EdgeScore

ZM · Nasdaq

Zoom Communications, Inc.: financial statements

Nearly strong · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2021: $2.7BNet income 2021: $672M2021Revenue 2022: $4.1BNet income 2022: $1.4B2022Revenue 2023: $4.4BNet income 2023: $104M2023Revenue 2024: $4.5BNet income 2024: $637M2024Revenue 2025: $4.7BNet income 2025: $1.0B2025Revenue 2026: $4.9BNet income 2026: $1.9B2026
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2021: $1.5BFree cash flow 2021: $1.4B2021Operating cash flow 2022: $1.6BFree cash flow 2022: $1.5B2022Operating cash flow 2023: $1.3BFree cash flow 2023: $1.2B2023Operating cash flow 2024: $1.6BFree cash flow 2024: $1.5B2024Operating cash flow 2025: $1.9BFree cash flow 2025: $1.8B2025Operating cash flow 2026: $2.0BFree cash flow 2026: $1.9B2026
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Gross 2021: 69.0%Gross 2022: 74.3%Gross 2023: 74.9%Gross 2024: 76.2%Gross 2025: 75.8%Gross 2026: 77.0%Operating 2021: 24.9%Operating 2022: 25.9%Operating 2023: 5.6%Operating 2024: 11.6%Operating 2025: 17.4%Operating 2026: 23.1%Net 2021: 25.4%Net 2022: 33.6%Net 2023: 2.4%Net 2024: 14.1%Net 2025: 21.7%Net 2026: 39.0%202120222023202420252026
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2021: 17.4%ROE 2022: 23.8%ROE 2023: 1.7%ROE 2024: 7.9%ROE 2025: 11.3%ROE 2026: 19.4%ROIC 2021: 40.4%ROIC 2022: 26.5%ROIC 2023: 3.9%ROIC 2024: 6.9%ROIC 2025: 8.9%ROIC 2026: 10.9%ROA 2021: 12.7%ROA 2022: 18.2%ROA 2023: 1.3%ROA 2024: 6.4%ROA 2025: 9.2%ROA 2026: 15.9%202120222023202420252026
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD202120222023202420252026Last year
Revenue$2.7B$4.1B$4.4B$4.5B$4.7B$4.9B+4%
Gross profit$1.8B$3.0B$3.3B$3.4B$3.5B$3.7B+6%
Selling, general & admin$1.0B$1.6B$2.3B$2.1B$1.9B$1.8B-5%
Operating income$660M$1.1B$245M$525M$813M$1.1B+38%
EBITDA$689M$1.1B$328M$630M$936M$1.3B+34%
Profit before tax$678M$1.1B$249M$832M$1.3B$2.4B+84%
Income tax$5.7M-$274M$146M$195M$305M$522M+71%
Net income$672M$1.4B$104M$637M$1.0B$1.9B+88%

Cash flow

USD202120222023202420252026Last year
Operating cash flow$1.5B$1.6B$1.3B$1.6B$1.9B$2.0B+2%
Capital expenditure$80.0M$133M$104M$127M$137M$65.0M-52%
Free cash flow$1.4B$1.5B$1.2B$1.5B$1.8B$1.9B+6%
Depreciation & amortization$28.9M$48.2M$82.3M$104M$123M$133M+8%

Balance sheet

USD202120222023202420252026Last year
Cash$2.2B$1.1B$1.1B$1.6B$1.3B$1.3B-6%
Current assets$4.8B$6.2B$6.4B$7.9B$8.7B$8.7B-0%
Total assets$5.3B$7.6B$8.1B$9.9B$11.0B$12.0B+9%
Current liabilities$1.3B$1.6B$1.7B$1.8B$1.9B$2.0B+5%
Total liabilities$1.4B$1.8B$1.9B$1.9B$2.1B$2.2B+5%
Shareholders' equity$3.9B$5.8B$6.2B$8.0B$8.9B$9.8B+10%
Net debt-$2.2B-$1.1B-$1.1B-$1.6B-$1.3B-$1.3B+6%

Ratios

202120222023202420252026Last year
Gross margin69.0%74.3%74.9%76.2%75.8%77.0%
Operating margin24.9%25.9%5.6%11.6%17.4%23.1%
Net margin25.4%33.6%2.4%14.1%21.7%39.0%
SG&A as share of revenue37.9%39.5%51.7%46.8%40.1%36.6%
Return on equity17.4%23.8%1.7%7.9%11.3%19.4%
Return on assets12.7%18.2%1.3%6.4%9.2%15.9%
Return on invested capital40.4%26.5%3.9%6.9%8.9%10.9%
Net debt / EBITDA-3.3x-1.0x-3.3x-2.5x-1.4x-1.0x
Current ratio3.803.913.664.504.564.33
Quick ratio3.803.913.664.504.564.33

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.