EdgeScore

WW · Nasdaq

WW INTERNATIONAL, INC.: financial statements

Financially weak · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2019: $1.4BNet income 2019: $120M2019Revenue 2020: $1.4BNet income 2020: $75.1M2020Revenue 2021: $1.2BNet income 2021: $67.1M2021Revenue 2022: $1.0BNet income 2022: -$257M2022Revenue 2023: $890MNet income 2023: -$112M2023Revenue 2024: $786MNet income 2024: -$346M2024
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2019: $182MFree cash flow 2019: $165M2019Operating cash flow 2020: $136MFree cash flow 2020: $114M2020Operating cash flow 2021: $157MFree cash flow 2021: $155M2021Operating cash flow 2022: $76.6MFree cash flow 2022: $74.6M2022Operating cash flow 2023: $6.7MFree cash flow 2023: $4.2M2023Operating cash flow 2024: -$16.8MFree cash flow 2024: -$17.6M2024
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Gross 2019: 55.7%Gross 2020: 56.4%Gross 2021: 60.0%Gross 2022: 59.8%Gross 2023: 59.5%Gross 2024: 67.8%Operating 2019: 20.4%Operating 2020: 15.7%Operating 2021: 16.2%Operating 2022: -27.3%Operating 2023: 2.5%Operating 2024: -30.1%Net 2019: 8.5%Net 2020: 5.4%Net 2021: 5.5%Net 2022: -24.7%Net 2023: -12.6%Net 2024: -44.0%201920202021202220232024
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROIC 2019: 30.9%ROIC 2020: 23.2%ROIC 2021: 21.7%ROIC 2022: -29.0%ROIC 2023: 3.2%ROIC 2024: -45.6%ROA 2019: 8.0%ROA 2020: 5.1%ROA 2021: 4.7%ROA 2022: -25.0%ROA 2023: -11.4%ROA 2024: -62.8%201920202021202220232024
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD201920202021202220232024Last year
Revenue$1.4B$1.4B$1.2B$1.0B$890M$786M-12%
Gross profit$787M$778M$727M$621M$529M$533M+1%
Selling, general & admin$255M$297M$269M$264M$218M$176M-19%
Operating income$288M$216M$197M-$284M$22.3M-$236M-1158%
EBITDA$342M$276M$251M-$235M$79.8M-$198M-349%
Interest expense$135M$123M$87.9M$81.1M$109M$111M+2%
Profit before tax$151M$92.5M$77.0M-$367M-$73.6M-$345M-369%
Income tax$31.5M$17.5M$9.9M-$110M$38.6M$526K-99%
Net income$120M$75.1M$67.1M-$257M-$112M-$346M-208%

Cash flow

USD201920202021202220232024Last year
Operating cash flow$182M$136M$157M$76.6M$6.7M-$16.8M-352%
Capital expenditure$17.2M$21.5M$2.4M$2.1M$2.5M$718K-71%
Free cash flow$165M$114M$155M$74.6M$4.2M-$17.6M-518%
Depreciation & amortization$54.3M$59.5M$54.7M$48.8M$57.5M$37.8M-34%

Balance sheet

USD201920202021202220232024Last year
Cash$183M$166M$154M$178M$109M$53.0M-52%
Inventory$27.2M$39.5M$30.6M$20.5M$68.0K—
Current assets$295M$299M$271M$281M$179M$103M-43%
Total assets$1.5B$1.5B$1.4B$1.0B$982M$550M-44%
Current liabilities$394M$340M$229M$197M$205M$173M-16%
Financial debt$1.6B$1.5B$1.4B$1.4B$1.4B$1.4B+0%
Total liabilities$2.2B$2.0B$1.9B$1.7B$1.7B$1.7B-5%
Shareholders' equity-$686M-$548M-$453M-$686M-$761M-$1.1B-46%
Net debt$1.4B$1.3B$1.3B$1.2B$1.3B$1.4B+5%

Ratios

201920202021202220232024Last year
Gross margin55.7%56.4%60.0%59.8%59.5%67.8%
Operating margin20.4%15.7%16.2%-27.3%2.5%-30.1%
Net margin8.5%5.4%5.5%-24.7%-12.6%-44.0%
SG&A as share of revenue18.0%21.6%22.2%25.4%24.5%22.4%
Return on assets8.0%5.1%4.7%-25.0%-11.4%-62.8%
Return on invested capital30.9%23.2%21.7%-29.0%3.2%-45.6%
Net debt / EBITDA4.2x4.8x5.0x—16.5x—
Interest coverage2.1x1.8x2.2x-3.5x0.2x-2.1x
Current ratio0.750.881.181.430.870.59
Quick ratio0.680.761.051.330.870.59

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.