EdgeScore

WINE.RO · BVB

Purcari Wineries: financial statements

Financially weak · see the checkFigures in RON, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2020: 204M RONNet income 2020: 56.4M RON2020Revenue 2021: 248M RONNet income 2021: 47.0M RON2021Revenue 2022: 302M RONNet income 2022: 64.8M RON2022Revenue 2023: 370M RONNet income 2023: 60.4M RON2023Revenue 2024: 382M RONNet income 2024: 55.7M RON2024Revenue 2025: 436M RONNet income 2025: 52.2M RON2025
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2020: 36.3M RONFree cash flow 2020: 15.0M RON2020Operating cash flow 2021: 34.2M RONFree cash flow 2021: 9.1M RON2021Operating cash flow 2022: 15.7M RONFree cash flow 2022: -17.2M RON2022Operating cash flow 2023: 50.6M RONFree cash flow 2023: 9.1M RON2023Operating cash flow 2024: 36.9M RONFree cash flow 2024: -21.9M RON2024Operating cash flow 2025: 31.5M RONFree cash flow 2025: -44.0M RON2025
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Gross 2020: 48.0%Gross 2021: 46.7%Gross 2022: 43.7%Gross 2023: 41.8%Gross 2024: 48.4%Gross 2025: 45.7%Operating 2020: 23.9%Operating 2021: 25.0%Operating 2022: 19.9%Operating 2023: 20.1%Operating 2024: 20.4%Operating 2025: 18.3%Net 2020: 27.7%Net 2021: 18.9%Net 2022: 21.4%Net 2023: 16.3%Net 2024: 14.6%Net 2025: 12.0%202020212022202320242025
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2020: 27.3%ROE 2021: 19.3%ROE 2022: 23.6%ROE 2023: 18.3%ROE 2024: 15.4%ROE 2025: 13.2%ROIC 2020: 26.4%ROIC 2021: 22.5%ROIC 2022: 15.1%ROIC 2023: 16.1%ROIC 2024: 13.0%ROIC 2025: 11.1%ROA 2020: 14.8%ROA 2021: 10.1%ROA 2022: 11.4%ROA 2023: 9.4%ROA 2024: 7.5%ROA 2025: 6.0%202020212022202320242025
ROEROICROA

Income statement

RON202020212022202320242025Last year
Revenue204M RON248M RON302M RON370M RON382M RON436M RON+14%
Gross profit97.8M RON116M RON132M RON154M RON185M RON200M RON+8%
Operating income48.6M RON62.0M RON60.1M RON74.2M RON77.9M RON79.8M RON+3%
EBITDA60.7M RON75.8M RON79.2M RON101M RON107M RON113M RON+6%
Interest expense8.7M RON7.0M RON8.0M RON7.6M RON10.5M RON20.3M RON+93%
Profit before tax70.1M RON61.6M RON80.8M RON71.0M RON70.8M RON65.2M RON-8%
Income tax10.8M RON10.4M RON12.1M RON7.0M RON12.0M RON11.2M RON-7%
Net income56.4M RON47.0M RON64.8M RON60.4M RON55.7M RON52.2M RON-6%

Cash flow

RON202020212022202320242025Last year
Operating cash flow36.3M RON34.2M RON15.7M RON50.6M RON36.9M RON31.5M RON-15%
Capital expenditure21.3M RON25.1M RON32.9M RON41.5M RON58.8M RON75.5M RON+29%
Free cash flow15.0M RON9.1M RON-17.2M RON9.1M RON-21.9M RON-44.0M RON-101%
Depreciation & amortization12.1M RON13.8M RON19.1M RON26.4M RON28.7M RON32.9M RON+15%

Balance sheet

RON202020212022202320242025Last year
Cash50.8M RON32.1M RON23.5M RON18.6M RON20.7M RON19.1M RON-8%
Inventory83.0M RON175M RON213M RON266M RON300M RON342M RON+14%
Current assets189M RON277M RON323M RON376M RON431M RON510M RON+18%
Total assets382M RON467M RON570M RON645M RON739M RON869M RON+18%
Current liabilities106M RON162M RON182M RON139M RON179M RON271M RON+52%
Financial debt—90.7M RON126M RON141M RON202M RON279M RON+38%
Total liabilities159M RON204M RON262M RON279M RON341M RON437M RON+28%
Shareholders' equity206M RON243M RON275M RON330M RON360M RON395M RON+9%
Net debt-50.8M RON58.6M RON103M RON122M RON181M RON260M RON+43%

Dividend profile

Paying in a row
6+ years
Raised in a row
0 years
Growth per year
n/a
Paid out of profit
44.3%
Paid out of free cash
n/a

Without share prices EdgeScore shows no dividend yield.

Dividends

RON202020212022202320242025Last year
Dividends paid2.0M RON27.6M RON20.4M RON22.0M RON26.2M RON26.3M RON+0%
Dividends / net income3.6%58.7%31.4%36.5%47.1%50.4%
Dividends / free cash flow13.6%303.9%—240.8%——

Ratios

202020212022202320242025Last year
Gross margin48.0%46.7%43.7%41.8%48.4%45.7%
Operating margin23.9%25.0%19.9%20.1%20.4%18.3%
Net margin27.7%18.9%21.4%16.3%14.6%12.0%
Return on equity27.3%19.3%23.6%18.3%15.4%13.2%
Return on assets14.8%10.1%11.4%9.4%7.5%6.0%
Return on invested capital26.4%22.5%15.1%16.1%13.0%11.1%
Debt / equity—0.370.460.430.560.71
Net debt / EBITDA-0.8x0.8x1.3x1.2x1.7x2.3x
Interest coverage5.6x8.9x7.6x9.7x7.4x3.9x
Current ratio1.781.711.782.712.411.88
Quick ratio1.000.630.600.790.730.62

Data source: Bucharest Stock Exchange (ESEF), company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.