EdgeScore

VEEV · NYSE

VEEVA SYSTEMS INC: financial statements

Financially weak · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2021: $1.5BNet income 2021: $380M2021Revenue 2022: $1.9BNet income 2022: $427M2022Revenue 2023: $2.2BNet income 2023: $488M2023Revenue 2024: $2.4BNet income 2024: $526M2024Revenue 2025: $2.7BNet income 2025: $714M2025Revenue 2026: $3.2BNet income 2026: $909M2026
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2021: $551MFree cash flow 2021: $551M2021Operating cash flow 2022: $764MFree cash flow 2022: $764M2022Operating cash flow 2023: $780MFree cash flow 2023: $780M2023Operating cash flow 2024: $911MFree cash flow 2024: $911M2024Operating cash flow 2025: $1.1BFree cash flow 2025: $1.1B2025Operating cash flow 2026: $1.4BFree cash flow 2026: $1.4B2026
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Gross 2021: 72.1%Gross 2022: 72.8%Gross 2023: 71.7%Gross 2024: 71.3%Gross 2025: 74.5%Gross 2026: 75.5%Operating 2021: 25.8%Operating 2022: 27.3%Operating 2023: 21.3%Operating 2024: 18.2%Operating 2025: 25.2%Operating 2026: 28.7%Net 2021: 25.9%Net 2022: 23.1%Net 2023: 22.6%Net 2024: 22.2%Net 2025: 26.0%Net 2026: 28.4%202120222023202420252026
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2021: 16.8%ROE 2022: 14.7%ROE 2023: 13.1%ROE 2024: 11.3%ROE 2025: 12.2%ROE 2026: 12.6%ROIC 2021: 23.7%ROIC 2022: 25.5%ROIC 2023: 19.1%ROIC 2024: 11.3%ROIC 2025: 12.4%ROIC 2026: 13.3%ROA 2021: 12.5%ROA 2022: 11.2%ROA 2023: 10.2%ROA 2024: 8.9%ROA 2025: 9.7%ROA 2026: 10.1%202120222023202420252026
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD202120222023202420252026Last year
Revenue$1.5B$1.9B$2.2B$2.4B$2.7B$3.2B+16%
Gross profit$1.1B$1.3B$1.5B$1.7B$2.0B$2.4B+18%
Selling, general & admin$384M$460M$566M$628M$662M$730M+10%
Operating income$378M$505M$459M$429M$691M$916M+33%
EBITDA$387M$512M$465M$435M$691M$916M+33%
Profit before tax$394M$512M$509M$588M$919M$1.2B+30%
Income tax$14.0M$84.9M$21.4M$62.3M$205M$286M+39%
Net income$380M$427M$488M$526M$714M$909M+27%

Cash flow

USD202120222023202420252026Last year
Operating cash flow$551M$764M$780M$911M$1.1B$1.4B+30%
Free cash flow$551M$764M$780M$911M$1.1B$1.4B+30%
Depreciation & amortization$9.0M$7.0M$6.0M$6.0M——

Balance sheet

USD202120222023202420252026Last year
Cash$731M$1.1B$886M$703M$1.1B$1.4B+27%
Current assets$2.3B$3.1B$4.0B$5.0B$6.3B$8.0B+27%
Total assets$3.0B$3.8B$4.8B$5.9B$7.3B$9.0B+22%
Current liabilities$716M$841M$1.0B$1.2B$1.4B$1.6B+17%
Total liabilities$780M$905M$1.1B$1.3B$1.5B$1.8B+17%
Shareholders' equity$2.3B$2.9B$3.7B$4.6B$5.8B$7.2B+24%
Net debt-$731M-$1.1B-$886M-$703M-$1.1B-$1.4B-27%

Ratios

202120222023202420252026Last year
Gross margin72.1%72.8%71.7%71.3%74.5%75.5%
Operating margin25.8%27.3%21.3%18.2%25.2%28.7%
Net margin25.9%23.1%22.6%22.2%26.0%28.4%
SG&A as share of revenue26.2%24.8%26.3%26.6%24.1%22.8%
Return on equity16.8%14.7%13.1%11.3%12.2%12.6%
Return on assets12.5%11.2%10.2%8.9%9.7%10.1%
Return on invested capital23.7%25.5%19.1%11.3%12.4%13.3%
Net debt / EBITDA-1.9x-2.2x-1.9x-1.6x-1.6x-1.6x
Current ratio3.233.703.944.244.514.89
Quick ratio3.233.703.944.244.514.89

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.