EdgeScore

URBN · Nasdaq

URBAN OUTFITTERS INC: financial statements

Nearly strong · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2021: $3.4BNet income 2021: $1.2M2021Revenue 2022: $4.5BNet income 2022: $311M2022Revenue 2023: $4.8BNet income 2023: $160M2023Revenue 2024: $5.2BNet income 2024: $288M2024Revenue 2025: $5.6BNet income 2025: $402M2025Revenue 2026: $6.2BNet income 2026: $465M2026
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2021: $286MFree cash flow 2021: $127M2021Operating cash flow 2022: $359MFree cash flow 2022: $96.9M2022Operating cash flow 2023: $143MFree cash flow 2023: -$56.8M2023Operating cash flow 2024: $509MFree cash flow 2024: $310M2024Operating cash flow 2025: $503MFree cash flow 2025: $320M2025Operating cash flow 2026: $575MFree cash flow 2026: $315M2026
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Gross 2021: 25.0%Gross 2022: 32.8%Gross 2023: 29.8%Gross 2024: 33.3%Gross 2025: 34.7%Gross 2026: 36.0%Operating 2021: 0.1%Operating 2022: 9.0%Operating 2023: 4.7%Operating 2024: 7.2%Operating 2025: 8.5%Operating 2026: 9.8%Net 2021: 0.0%Net 2022: 6.8%Net 2023: 3.3%Net 2024: 5.6%Net 2025: 7.3%Net 2026: 7.5%202120222023202420252026
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2021: 0.1%ROE 2022: 17.8%ROE 2023: 8.9%ROE 2024: 13.6%ROE 2025: 16.3%ROE 2026: 16.5%ROIC 2021: 0.3%ROIC 2022: 23.9%ROIC 2023: 10.4%ROIC 2024: 15.8%ROIC 2025: 18.5%ROIC 2026: 20.4%ROA 2021: 0.0%ROA 2022: 8.2%ROA 2023: 4.3%ROA 2024: 7.0%ROA 2025: 8.9%ROA 2026: 9.3%202120222023202420252026
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD202120222023202420252026Last year
Revenue$3.4B$4.5B$4.8B$5.2B$5.6B$6.2B+11%
Gross profit$862M$1.5B$1.4B$1.7B$1.9B$2.2B+15%
Selling, general & admin$858M$1.1B$1.2B$1.3B$1.5B$1.6B+11%
Operating income$4.0M$409M$227M$370M$474M$606M+28%
EBITDA$108M$514M$329M$472M$589M$734M+25%
Interest expense$3.4M$1.1M$1.3M$7.7M$6.1M$4.9M-19%
Profit before tax$3.5M$405M$221M$382M$500M$597M+19%
Income tax$2.3M$94.0M$61.6M$93.9M$97.7M$132M+35%
Net income$1.2M$311M$160M$288M$402M$465M+16%

Cash flow

USD202120222023202420252026Last year
Operating cash flow$286M$359M$143M$509M$503M$575M+14%
Capital expenditure$159M$262M$200M$200M$183M$260M+42%
Free cash flow$127M$96.9M-$56.8M$310M$320M$315M-2%
Depreciation & amortization$104M$106M$102M$102M$115M$129M+11%

Balance sheet

USD202120222023202420252026Last year
Cash$396M$207M$201M$178M$290M$369M+27%
Inventory$390M$570M$588M$550M$621M$701M+13%
Current assets$1.2B$1.3B$1.2B$1.3B$1.5B$1.7B+13%
Total assets$3.5B$3.8B$3.7B$4.1B$4.5B$5.0B+11%
Current liabilities$906M$981M$890M$994M$1.1B$1.1B+4%
Total liabilities$2.1B$2.0B$1.9B$2.0B$2.0B$2.2B+7%
Shareholders' equity$1.5B$1.7B$1.8B$2.1B$2.5B$2.8B+14%
Net debt-$396M-$207M-$201M-$178M-$290M-$369M-27%

Ratios

202120222023202420252026Last year
Gross margin25.0%32.8%29.8%33.3%34.7%36.0%
Operating margin0.1%9.0%4.7%7.2%8.5%9.8%
Net margin0.0%6.8%3.3%5.6%7.3%7.5%
SG&A as share of revenue24.9%23.9%25.0%26.0%26.2%26.1%
Return on equity0.1%17.8%8.9%13.6%16.3%16.5%
Return on assets0.0%8.2%4.3%7.0%8.9%9.3%
Return on invested capital0.3%23.9%10.4%15.8%18.5%20.4%
Net debt / EBITDA-3.7x-0.4x-0.6x-0.4x-0.5x-0.5x
Interest coverage1.2x370.1x172.3x48.3x78.1x123.2x
Current ratio1.351.311.391.291.391.51
Quick ratio0.920.730.730.740.810.88

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.