EdgeScore

UNF · NYSE

UNIFIRST CORP: financial statements

Financially weak · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2021: $1.8BNet income 2021: $151M2021Revenue 2022: $2.0BNet income 2022: $103M2022Revenue 2023: $2.2BNet income 2023: $104M2023Revenue 2024: $2.4BNet income 2024: $145M2024Revenue 2025: $2.4BNet income 2025: $148M2025Revenue 2026: $2.5BNet income 2026: $109M2026
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2021: $212MFree cash flow 2021: $78.7M2021Operating cash flow 2022: $123MFree cash flow 2022: -$21.7M2022Operating cash flow 2023: $216MFree cash flow 2023: $43.8M2023Operating cash flow 2024: $295MFree cash flow 2024: $135M2024Operating cash flow 2025: $297MFree cash flow 2025: $143M2025Operating cash flow 2026: $205MFree cash flow 2026: $70.8M2026
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Gross 2021: 37.5%Gross 2022: 34.7%Gross 2023: 33.7%Gross 2024: 34.9%Gross 2025: 36.6%Gross 2026: 36.6%Operating 2021: 10.7%Operating 2022: 6.7%Operating 2023: 6.0%Operating 2024: 7.6%Operating 2025: 7.6%Operating 2026: 5.4%Net 2021: 8.3%Net 2022: 5.2%Net 2023: 4.6%Net 2024: 6.0%Net 2025: 6.1%Net 2026: 4.3%202120222023202420252026
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2021: 8.1%ROE 2022: 5.4%ROE 2023: 5.2%ROE 2024: 6.9%ROE 2025: 6.8%ROE 2026: 4.9%ROIC 2021: 11.1%ROIC 2022: 7.1%ROIC 2023: 5.8%ROIC 2024: 7.3%ROIC 2025: 7.2%ROIC 2026: 5.2%ROA 2021: 6.3%ROA 2022: 4.3%ROA 2023: 4.0%ROA 2024: 5.4%ROA 2025: 5.3%ROA 2026: 3.8%202120222023202420252026
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD202120222023202420252026Last year
Revenue$1.8B$2.0B$2.2B$2.4B$2.4B$2.5B+4%
Gross profit$685M$694M$752M$848M$890M$923M+4%
Selling, general & admin$383M$451M$497M$523M$565M$645M+14%
Operating income$196M$134M$134M$184M$184M$136M-26%
EBITDA$302M$243M$255M$325M$325M$278M-14%
Interest expense$685K$838K$1.3M$1.2M$1.1M$1.0M-11%
Profit before tax$197M$134M$139M$189M$195M$142M-27%
Income tax$45.8M$30.9M$35.2M$43.9M$47.1M$32.6M-31%
Net income$151M$103M$104M$145M$148M$109M-26%

Cash flow

USD202120222023202420252026Last year
Operating cash flow$212M$123M$216M$295M$297M$205M-31%
Capital expenditure$134M$144M$172M$160M$154M$135M-13%
Free cash flow$78.7M-$21.7M$43.8M$135M$143M$70.8M-50%
Depreciation & amortization$106M$109M$121M$141M$140M$142M+1%

Balance sheet

USD202120222023202420252026Last year
Cash$513M$376M$79.4M$162M$204M$192M-6%
Inventory$144M$151M$148M$157M$145M$146M+1%
Current assets$1.1B$1.1B$840M$916M$925M$968M+5%
Total assets$2.4B$2.4B$2.6B$2.7B$2.8B$2.9B+3%
Current liabilities$255M$244M$267M$281M$290M$308M+6%
Total liabilities$508M$512M$566M$588M$609M$641M+5%
Shareholders' equity$1.9B$1.9B$2.0B$2.1B$2.2B$2.2B+3%
Net debt-$513M-$376M-$79.4M-$162M-$204M-$192M+6%

Dividend profile

Paying in a row
18+ years
Raised in a row
9 years
Growth per year
7.7%
Paid out of profit
18.1%
Paid out of free cash
21.0%

Latest dividend per share: 1.38 USD. Without share prices EdgeScore shows no dividend yield.

Dividends

USD202120222023202420252026Last year
Dividends paid$18.1M$20.8M$22.1M$23.3M$24.6M$25.2M+2%
Dividend per share0.951.101.181.251.331.38
Dividends / net income12.0%20.1%21.3%16.0%16.6%23.0%
Dividends / free cash flow23.1%—50.5%17.3%17.3%35.5%

Ratios

202120222023202420252026Last year
Gross margin37.5%34.7%33.7%34.9%36.6%36.6%
Operating margin10.7%6.7%6.0%7.6%7.6%5.4%
Net margin8.3%5.2%4.6%6.0%6.1%4.3%
SG&A as share of revenue21.0%22.6%22.3%21.5%23.2%25.6%
Return on equity8.1%5.4%5.2%6.9%6.8%4.9%
Return on assets6.3%4.3%4.0%5.4%5.3%3.8%
Return on invested capital11.1%7.1%5.8%7.3%7.2%5.2%
Net debt / EBITDA-1.7x-1.5x-0.3x-0.5x-0.6x-0.7x
Interest coverage285.9x160.3x99.4x157.0x160.4x132.3x
Current ratio4.334.363.143.253.183.14
Quick ratio3.773.742.592.702.682.67

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.