EdgeScore

TYL · NYSE

TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC: financial statements

Financially weak · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2020: $1.1BNet income 2020: $195M2020Revenue 2021: $1.6BNet income 2021: $161M2021Revenue 2022: $1.9BNet income 2022: $164M2022Revenue 2023: $2.0BNet income 2023: $166M2023Revenue 2024: $2.1BNet income 2024: $263M2024Revenue 2025: $2.3BNet income 2025: $316M2025
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2020: $355MFree cash flow 2020: $332M2020Operating cash flow 2021: $372MFree cash flow 2021: $338M2021Operating cash flow 2022: $381MFree cash flow 2022: $359M2022Operating cash flow 2023: $380MFree cash flow 2023: $360M2023Operating cash flow 2024: $625MFree cash flow 2024: $604M2024Operating cash flow 2025: $654MFree cash flow 2025: $638M2025
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Gross 2020: 48.6%Gross 2021: 44.6%Gross 2022: 42.4%Gross 2023: 44.1%Gross 2024: 43.8%Gross 2025: 46.5%Operating 2020: 15.5%Operating 2021: 11.4%Operating 2022: 11.6%Operating 2023: 11.2%Operating 2024: 14.0%Operating 2025: 15.3%Net 2020: 17.4%Net 2021: 10.1%Net 2022: 8.9%Net 2023: 8.5%Net 2024: 12.3%Net 2025: 13.5%202020212022202320242025
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2020: 9.8%ROE 2021: 6.9%ROE 2022: 6.3%ROE 2023: 5.6%ROE 2024: 7.8%ROE 2025: 8.5%ROIC 2020: 9.9%ROIC 2021: 6.0%ROIC 2022: 5.5%ROIC 2023: 5.3%ROIC 2024: 7.7%ROIC 2025: 8.9%ROA 2020: 7.5%ROA 2021: 3.4%ROA 2022: 3.5%ROA 2023: 3.5%ROA 2024: 5.1%ROA 2025: 5.6%202020212022202320242025
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Revenue$1.1B$1.6B$1.9B$2.0B$2.1B$2.3B+9%
Gross profit$543M$710M$784M$861M$936M$1.1B+16%
Selling, general & admin$260M$391M$403M$458M$459M$465M+1%
Operating income$173M$181M$214M$219M$300M$358M+19%
EBITDA$255M$316M$373M$373M$443M$496M+12%
Interest expense$1.0M$23.3M$28.4M$23.6M$5.9M$5.0M-16%
Profit before tax$175M$159M$188M$198M$308M$390M+27%
Income tax-$19.8M-$2.5M$23.4M$32.3M$45.1M$74.7M+66%
Net income$195M$161M$164M$166M$263M$316M+20%

Cash flow

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Operating cash flow$355M$372M$381M$380M$625M$654M+5%
Capital expenditure$22.7M$33.9M$22.5M$20.5M$20.5M$16.0M-22%
Free cash flow$332M$338M$359M$360M$604M$638M+6%
Depreciation & amortization$81.7M$136M$159M$154M$143M$138M-4%

Balance sheet

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Cash$604M$309M$174M$165M$745M$1.0B+36%
Current assets$1.1B$964M$847M$861M$1.4B$1.8B+28%
Total assets$2.6B$4.7B$4.7B$4.7B$5.2B$5.6B+9%
Current liabilities$564M$830M$890M$1.0B$1.1B$1.8B+65%
Financial debt—$1.3B$987M$646M$598M$600M+0%
Total liabilities$621M$2.4B$2.1B$1.7B$1.8B$1.9B+8%
Shareholders' equity$2.0B$2.3B$2.6B$2.9B$3.4B$3.7B+9%
Net debt-$604M$1.0B$814M$481M-$147M-$416M-183%

Ratios

202020212022202320242025Last year
Gross margin48.6%44.6%42.4%44.1%43.8%46.5%
Operating margin15.5%11.4%11.6%11.2%14.0%15.3%
Net margin17.4%10.1%8.9%8.5%12.3%13.5%
SG&A as share of revenue23.2%24.5%21.8%23.5%21.5%19.9%
Return on equity9.8%6.9%6.3%5.6%7.8%8.5%
Return on assets7.5%3.4%3.5%3.5%5.1%5.6%
Return on invested capital9.9%6.0%5.5%5.3%7.7%8.9%
Debt / equity—0.580.380.220.180.16
Net debt / EBITDA-2.4x3.3x2.2x1.3x-0.3x-0.8x
Interest coverage170.7x7.8x7.5x9.2x50.5x71.6x
Current ratio1.971.160.950.861.351.05
Quick ratio1.971.160.950.861.351.05

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.