EdgeScore

TRTN-PA · NYSE

Triton International Ltd: financial statements

Financially weak · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2018: $83.0MNet income 2018: $357M2018Revenue 2019: $84.0MNet income 2019: $353M2019Revenue 2020: $85.8MNet income 2020: $330M2020Revenue 2021: $143MNet income 2021: $530M2021Revenue 2022: $148MNet income 2022: $747M2022Revenue 2023: $96.0MNet income 2023: $474M2023
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2018: $994MFree cash flow 2018: -$609M2018Operating cash flow 2019: $1.1BFree cash flow 2019: $822M2019Operating cash flow 2020: $944MFree cash flow 2020: $200M2020Operating cash flow 2021: $1.4BFree cash flow 2021: -$2.0B2021Operating cash flow 2022: $1.9BFree cash flow 2022: $942M2022Operating cash flow 2023: $1.2BFree cash flow 2023: $942M2023
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Gross 2018: 22.8%Gross 2019: 17.3%Gross 2020: 17.3%Gross 2021: 23.9%Gross 2022: 10.8%Gross 2023: 8.2%Operating 2018: 905.8%Operating 2019: 830.0%Operating 2020: 747.7%Operating 2021: 654.1%Operating 2022: 706.2%Operating 2023: 800.8%Net 2018: 429.5%Net 2019: 420.6%Net 2020: 384.4%Net 2021: 370.9%Net 2022: 505.1%Net 2023: 493.9%201820192020202120222023
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2018: 16.2%ROE 2019: 14.0%ROE 2020: 12.9%ROE 2021: 17.3%ROE 2022: 23.3%ROE 2023: 16.1%ROIC 2018: 6.5%ROIC 2019: 6.9%ROIC 2020: 6.4%ROIC 2021: 8.3%ROIC 2022: 8.4%ROIC 2023: 6.4%ROA 2018: 3.5%ROA 2019: 3.7%ROA 2020: 3.4%ROA 2021: 4.2%ROA 2022: 6.2%ROA 2023: 4.2%201820192020202120222023
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD201820192020202120222023Last year
Revenue$83.0M$84.0M$85.8M$143M$148M$96.0M-35%
Gross profit$18.9M$14.5M$14.8M$34.1M$16.0M$7.9M-51%
Operating income$752M$697M$641M$935M$1.0B$769M-26%
EBITDA$1.3B$1.2B$1.2B$1.6B$1.7B$1.3B-20%
Interest expense$323M$316M$253M$222M$226M$241M+7%
Profit before tax$427M$381M$368M$581M$818M$529M-35%
Income tax$70.6M$27.6M$38.2M$50.4M$70.8M$54.5M-23%
Net income$357M$353M$330M$530M$747M$474M-37%

Cash flow

USD201820192020202120222023Last year
Operating cash flow$994M$1.1B$944M$1.4B$1.9B$1.2B-39%
Capital expenditure$1.6B$240M$744M$3.4B$943M$208M-78%
Free cash flow-$609M$822M$200M-$2.0B$942M$942M+0%
Depreciation & amortization$545M$536M$542M$626M$635M$576M-9%

Balance sheet

USD201820192020202120222023Last year
Cash$49.0M$62.3M$61.5M$106M$83.2M$57.8M-31%
Total assets$10.3B$9.6B$9.7B$12.6B$12.1B$11.2B-7%
Financial debt$7.5B$6.7B$6.4B$8.6B$8.1B$7.5B-8%
Total liabilities$7.9B$7.1B$7.1B$9.6B$8.9B$8.3B-7%
Shareholders' equity$2.2B$2.5B$2.6B$3.1B$3.2B$2.9B-8%
Net debt$7.5B$6.6B$6.4B$8.5B$8.1B$7.5B-7%

Dividend profile

Paying in a row
8 years
Raised in a row
0 years
Growth per year
n/a
Paid out of profit
24.8%
Paid out of free cash
n/a

Without share prices EdgeScore shows no dividend yield.

Dividends

USD201820192020202120222023Last year
Dividends paid$160M$154M$146M$157M$162M$116M-29%
Dividend per share2.012.082.132.362.65—
Dividends / net income44.9%43.6%44.4%29.7%21.7%24.4%
Dividends / free cash flow—18.7%73.4%—17.2%12.3%

Ratios

201820192020202120222023Last year
Gross margin22.8%17.3%17.3%23.9%10.8%8.2%
Operating margin905.8%830.0%747.7%654.1%706.2%800.8%
Net margin429.5%420.6%384.4%370.9%505.1%493.9%
Return on equity16.2%14.0%12.9%17.3%23.3%16.1%
Return on assets3.5%3.7%3.4%4.2%6.2%4.2%
Return on invested capital6.5%6.9%6.4%8.3%8.4%6.4%
Debt / equity3.412.632.502.822.542.56
Net debt / EBITDA5.8x5.3x5.4x5.5x4.8x5.5x
Interest coverage2.3x2.2x2.5x4.2x4.6x3.2x

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.