EdgeScore

TDG · NYSE

TransDigm Group INC: financial statements

Nearly strong · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2020: $5.1BNet income 2020: $699M2020Revenue 2021: $4.8BNet income 2021: $680M2021Revenue 2022: $5.4BNet income 2022: $866M2022Revenue 2023: $6.6BNet income 2023: $1.3B2023Revenue 2024: $7.9BNet income 2024: $1.7B2024Revenue 2025: $8.8BNet income 2025: $2.1B2025
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2020: $1.2BFree cash flow 2020: $1.1B2020Operating cash flow 2021: $913MFree cash flow 2021: $808M2021Operating cash flow 2022: $948MFree cash flow 2022: $829M2022Operating cash flow 2023: $1.4BFree cash flow 2023: $1.2B2023Operating cash flow 2024: $2.0BFree cash flow 2024: $1.9B2024Operating cash flow 2025: $2.0BFree cash flow 2025: $1.8B2025
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Gross 2020: 51.9%Gross 2021: 52.4%Gross 2022: 57.1%Gross 2023: 58.3%Gross 2024: 58.8%Gross 2025: 60.1%Operating 2020: 34.3%Operating 2021: 35.2%Operating 2022: 40.8%Operating 2023: 44.4%Operating 2024: 44.5%Operating 2025: 47.2%Net 2020: 13.7%Net 2021: 14.2%Net 2022: 16.0%Net 2023: 19.7%Net 2024: 21.6%Net 2025: 23.5%202020212022202320242025
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROIC 2020: 14.1%ROIC 2021: 14.1%ROIC 2022: 13.8%ROIC 2023: 16.6%ROIC 2024: 21.2%ROIC 2025: 22.9%ROA 2020: 3.8%ROA 2021: 3.5%ROA 2022: 4.8%ROA 2023: 6.5%ROA 2024: 6.7%ROA 2025: 9.1%202020212022202320242025
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Revenue$5.1B$4.8B$5.4B$6.6B$7.9B$8.8B+11%
Gross profit$2.6B$2.5B$3.1B$3.8B$4.7B$5.3B+14%
Selling, general & admin$727M$685M$748M$780M$980M$945M-4%
Operating income$1.8B$1.7B$2.2B$2.9B$3.5B$4.2B+18%
EBITDA$2.0B$1.9B$2.5B$3.2B$3.8B$4.5B+18%
Interest expense$923M$1.0B$1.1B$1.2B$1.2B$1.5B+28%
Profit before tax$740M$715M$1.1B$1.7B$2.2B$2.6B+19%
Income tax$87.0M$34.0M$261M$417M$500M$555M+11%
Net income$699M$680M$866M$1.3B$1.7B$2.1B+21%

Cash flow

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Operating cash flow$1.2B$913M$948M$1.4B$2.0B$2.0B-0%
Capital expenditure$105M$105M$119M$139M$165M$222M+35%
Free cash flow$1.1B$808M$829M$1.2B$1.9B$1.8B-3%
Depreciation & amortization$283M$253M$253M$268M$312M$367M+18%

Balance sheet

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Cash$4.7B$4.8B$3.0B$3.5B$6.3B$2.8B-55%
Inventory$1.3B$1.2B$1.3B$1.6B$1.9B$2.1B+12%
Current assets$7.0B$7.0B$5.6B$6.7B$10.0B$7.0B-30%
Total assets$18.4B$19.3B$18.1B$20.0B$25.6B$22.9B-10%
Current liabilities$1.6B$1.7B$1.4B$1.6B$6.3B$2.2B-66%
Financial debt$19.7B$19.6B$19.4B$19.4B$24.4B$29.3B+20%
Total liabilities$22.4B$22.2B$21.9B$21.9B$31.9B$32.6B+2%
Shareholders' equity-$4.0B-$2.9B-$3.8B-$2.0B-$6.3B-$9.7B-54%
Net debt$14.9B$14.9B$16.4B$15.9B$18.1B$26.5B+46%

Dividend profile

Paying in a row
16 years
Raised in a row
1 years
Growth per year
38.5%
Paid out of profit
230.1%
Paid out of free cash
237.3%

Latest dividend per share: 165.45 USD. Dividends exceeded profit over the last 3 years, which cannot last without borrowing or reserves. Without share prices EdgeScore shows no dividend yield.

Dividends

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Dividends paid$1.9B$73.0M$1.1B$38.0M$2.0B$9.6B+372%
Dividend per share32.500.0018.500.0035.26165.45
Dividends / net income275.8%10.7%126.0%2.9%118.9%464.3%
Dividends / free cash flow174.0%9.0%131.6%3.1%108.4%530.2%

Ratios

202020212022202320242025Last year
Gross margin51.9%52.4%57.1%58.3%58.8%60.1%
Operating margin34.3%35.2%40.8%44.4%44.5%47.2%
Net margin13.7%14.2%16.0%19.7%21.6%23.5%
SG&A as share of revenue14.2%14.3%13.8%11.8%12.3%10.7%
Return on assets3.8%3.5%4.8%6.5%6.7%9.1%
Return on invested capital14.1%14.1%13.8%16.6%21.2%22.9%
Net debt / EBITDA7.3x7.6x6.7x5.0x4.7x5.8x
Interest coverage1.9x1.7x2.1x2.5x3.0x2.8x
Current ratio4.314.233.964.271.583.21
Quick ratio3.513.513.033.241.292.25

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.