EdgeScore

SSD · NYSE

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.: financial statements

Nearly strong · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2020: $1.3BNet income 2020: $187M2020Revenue 2021: $1.6BNet income 2021: $266M2021Revenue 2022: $2.1BNet income 2022: $334M2022Revenue 2023: $2.2BNet income 2023: $354M2023Revenue 2024: $2.2BNet income 2024: $322M2024Revenue 2025: $2.3BNet income 2025: $345M2025
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2020: $208MFree cash flow 2020: $175M2020Operating cash flow 2021: $151MFree cash flow 2021: $108M2021Operating cash flow 2022: $400MFree cash flow 2022: $337M2022Operating cash flow 2023: $427MFree cash flow 2023: $338M2023Operating cash flow 2024: $338MFree cash flow 2024: $158M2024Operating cash flow 2025: $459MFree cash flow 2025: $298M2025
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Gross 2020: 45.5%Gross 2021: 48.0%Gross 2022: 44.5%Gross 2023: 47.1%Gross 2024: 45.9%Gross 2025: 45.9%Operating 2020: 19.9%Operating 2021: 23.4%Operating 2022: 21.7%Operating 2023: 21.5%Operating 2024: 19.3%Operating 2025: 19.6%Net 2020: 14.7%Net 2021: 16.9%Net 2022: 15.8%Net 2023: 16.0%Net 2024: 14.4%Net 2025: 14.8%202020212022202320242025
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2020: 19.1%ROE 2021: 22.5%ROE 2022: 23.6%ROE 2023: 21.1%ROE 2024: 17.8%ROE 2025: 17.0%ROIC 2020: 26.8%ROIC 2021: 34.4%ROIC 2022: 28.2%ROIC 2023: 22.0%ROIC 2024: 17.7%ROIC 2025: 17.5%ROA 2020: 15.2%ROA 2021: 18.0%ROA 2022: 13.3%ROA 2023: 13.1%ROA 2024: 11.8%ROA 2025: 11.2%202020212022202320242025
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Revenue$1.3B$1.6B$2.1B$2.2B$2.2B$2.3B+5%
Gross profit$576M$755M$941M$1.0B$1.0B$1.1B+4%
Selling, general & admin$274M$328M$398M$476M$507M$544M+7%
Operating income$252M$368M$459M$475M$430M$458M+7%
EBITDA$291M$410M$520M$550M$515M$548M+6%
Interest expense$2.3M$850K$8.0M$4.5M$2.3M-$9.0M-497%
Profit before tax$250M$359M$448M$477M$434M$462M+7%
Income tax$62.6M$92.1M$114M$123M$112M$117M+5%
Net income$187M$266M$334M$354M$322M$345M+7%

Cash flow

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Operating cash flow$208M$151M$400M$427M$338M$459M+36%
Capital expenditure$32.6M$43.7M$62.4M$88.8M$180M$161M-11%
Free cash flow$175M$108M$337M$338M$158M$298M+89%
Depreciation & amortization$38.8M$42.5M$60.9M$74.7M$85.4M$90.0M+5%

Balance sheet

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Cash$275M$301M$301M$430M$239M$384M+60%
Inventory$284M$444M$557M$552M$593M$594M+0%
Current assets$753M$999M$1.2B$1.3B$1.2B$1.4B+15%
Total assets$1.2B$1.5B$2.5B$2.7B$2.7B$3.1B+12%
Current liabilities$194M$245M$349M$361M$366M$382M+4%
Financial debt—$0$433M$411M$388M$300M-23%
Total liabilities$252M$300M$1.1B$1.0B$923M$1.0B+12%
Shareholders' equity$981M$1.2B$1.4B$1.7B$1.8B$2.0B+12%
Net debt-$275M-$301M$132M-$19.2M$149M-$84.1M-157%

Dividend profile

Paying in a row
17+ years
Raised in a row
12 years
Growth per year
4.6%
Paid out of profit
13.6%
Paid out of free cash
17.6%

Latest dividend per share: 1.15 USD. Without share prices EdgeScore shows no dividend yield.

Dividends

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Dividends paid$40.4M$41.6M$43.9M$45.2M$46.5M$47.6M+2%
Dividend per share0.920.981.031.071.111.15
Dividends / net income21.6%15.6%13.1%12.8%14.4%13.8%
Dividends / free cash flow23.1%38.7%13.0%13.4%29.5%16.0%

Ratios

202020212022202320242025Last year
Gross margin45.5%48.0%44.5%47.1%45.9%45.9%
Operating margin19.9%23.4%21.7%21.5%19.3%19.6%
Net margin14.7%16.9%15.8%16.0%14.4%14.8%
SG&A as share of revenue21.6%20.9%18.8%21.5%22.7%23.3%
Return on equity19.1%22.5%23.6%21.1%17.8%17.0%
Return on assets15.2%18.0%13.3%13.1%11.8%11.2%
Return on invested capital26.8%34.4%28.2%22.0%17.7%17.5%
Debt / equity—0.000.310.240.210.15
Net debt / EBITDA-0.9x-0.7x0.3x-0.0x0.3x-0.2x
Interest coverage110.5x432.7x57.2x105.9x189.3x50.8x
Current ratio3.884.083.383.633.213.54
Quick ratio2.422.271.792.111.591.99

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.