EdgeScore

SPG · NYSE

SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC.: financial statements

Nearly strong · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2020: $4.6BNet income 2020: $1.3B2020Revenue 2021: $5.1BNet income 2021: $2.6B2021Revenue 2022: $5.3BNet income 2022: $2.5B2022Revenue 2023: $5.7BNet income 2023: $2.6B2023Revenue 2024: $6.0BNet income 2024: $2.7B2024Revenue 2025: $6.4BNet income 2025: $5.4B2025
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2020: $2.3BFree cash flow 2020: $1.8B2020Operating cash flow 2021: $3.6BFree cash flow 2021: $3.1B2021Operating cash flow 2022: $3.8BFree cash flow 2022: $3.1B2022Operating cash flow 2023: $3.9BFree cash flow 2023: $3.1B2023Operating cash flow 2024: $3.8BFree cash flow 2024: $3.1B2024Operating cash flow 2025: $4.1BFree cash flow 2025: $3.2B2025
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Operating 2020: 42.8%Operating 2021: 47.2%Operating 2022: 48.8%Operating 2023: 49.6%Operating 2024: 51.9%Operating 2025: 49.9%Net 2020: 27.7%Net 2021: 50.2%Net 2022: 46.3%Net 2023: 46.2%Net 2024: 45.8%Net 2025: 84.3%202020212022202320242025
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2020: 42.0%ROE 2021: 76.4%ROE 2022: 78.1%ROE 2023: 86.6%ROE 2024: 92.8%ROE 2025: 103.0%ROIC 2020: 5.4%ROIC 2021: 6.7%ROIC 2022: 7.3%ROIC 2023: 8.0%ROIC 2024: 9.1%ROIC 2025: 8.6%ROA 2020: 3.7%ROA 2021: 7.6%ROA 2022: 7.4%ROA 2023: 7.6%ROA 2024: 8.4%ROA 2025: 13.2%202020212022202320242025
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Revenue$4.6B$5.1B$5.3B$5.7B$6.0B$6.4B+7%
Operating income$2.0B$2.4B$2.6B$2.8B$3.1B$3.2B+3%
EBITDA$3.3B$3.7B$3.8B$4.1B$4.4B$4.6B+6%
Interest expense$784M$796M$761M$855M$906M$975M+8%
Income tax———$68.8M$9.3M$20.3M+118%
Net income$1.3B$2.6B$2.5B$2.6B$2.7B$5.4B+97%

Cash flow

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Operating cash flow$2.3B$3.6B$3.8B$3.9B$3.8B$4.1B+8%
Capital expenditure$484M$528M$650M$793M$756M$934M+24%
Free cash flow$1.8B$3.1B$3.1B$3.1B$3.1B$3.2B+5%
Depreciation & amortization$1.3B$1.3B$1.2B$1.3B$1.3B$1.4B+13%

Balance sheet

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Cash$1.0B$534M$622M$1.2B$1.4B$823M-41%
Total assets$34.8B$33.8B$33.0B$34.3B$32.4B$40.6B+25%
Financial debt$26.7B$25.3B$25.0B$26.0B$24.3B$28.4B+17%
Total liabilities$31.1B$29.4B$29.2B$30.6B$28.8B$33.9B+18%
Shareholders' equity$3.0B$3.4B$3.1B$3.0B$2.9B$5.2B+77%
Net debt$25.7B$24.8B$24.3B$24.9B$22.9B$27.6B+21%

Dividend profile

Paying in a row
18+ years
Raised in a row
4 years
Growth per year
7.3%
Paid out of profit
n/a
Paid out of free cash
n/a

Latest dividend per share: 8.55 USD. Without share prices EdgeScore shows no dividend yield.

Dividends

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Dividend per share6.005.856.907.458.108.55

Ratios

202020212022202320242025Last year
Operating margin42.8%47.2%48.8%49.6%51.9%49.9%
Net margin27.7%50.2%46.3%46.2%45.8%84.3%
Return on equity42.0%76.4%78.1%86.6%92.8%103.0%
Return on assets3.7%7.6%7.4%7.6%8.4%13.2%
Return on invested capital5.4%6.7%7.3%8.0%9.1%8.6%
Debt / equity8.797.537.958.618.255.46
Net debt / EBITDA7.8x6.7x6.4x6.1x5.2x6.0x
Interest coverage2.5x3.0x3.4x3.3x3.4x3.3x

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.