EdgeScore

SIGA · Nasdaq

SIGA TECHNOLOGIES INC: financial statements

Financially weak · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2020: $125MNet income 2020: $56.3M2020Revenue 2021: $134MNet income 2021: $69.5M2021Revenue 2022: $111MNet income 2022: $33.9M2022Revenue 2023: $140MNet income 2023: $68.1M2023Revenue 2024: $139MNet income 2024: $59.2M2024Revenue 2025: $94.6MNet income 2025: $23.3M2025
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2020: $71.5MFree cash flow 2020: $71.5M2020Operating cash flow 2021: $11.5MFree cash flow 2021: $11.5M2021Operating cash flow 2022: $41.6MFree cash flow 2022: $41.6M2022Operating cash flow 2023: $94.8MFree cash flow 2023: $94.8M2023Operating cash flow 2024: $48.8MFree cash flow 2024: $48.8M2024Operating cash flow 2025: $43.5MFree cash flow 2025: $43.5M2025
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Gross 2020: 88.2%Gross 2021: 87.6%Gross 2022: 90.6%Gross 2023: 87.3%Gross 2024: 77.4%Gross 2025: 68.6%Operating 2020: 67.6%Operating 2021: 66.7%Operating 2022: 38.5%Operating 2023: 59.8%Operating 2024: 50.4%Operating 2025: 25.1%Net 2020: 45.1%Net 2021: 52.0%Net 2022: 30.6%Net 2023: 48.6%Net 2024: 42.7%Net 2025: 24.6%202020212022202320242025
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2020: 43.4%ROE 2021: 39.8%ROE 2022: 19.9%ROE 2023: 34.6%ROE 2024: 27.4%ROE 2025: 11.7%ROIC 2020: 544.1%ROIC 2021: 166.8%ROIC 2022: 46.0%ROIC 2023: 109.8%ROIC 2024: 101.7%ROIC 2025: 34.8%ROA 2020: 37.6%ROA 2021: 32.3%ROA 2022: 17.4%ROA 2023: 26.8%ROA 2024: 24.2%ROA 2025: 10.6%202020212022202320242025
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Revenue$125M$134M$111M$140M$139M$94.6M-32%
Gross profit$110M$117M$100M$122M$107M$64.9M-40%
Selling, general & admin$14.7M$18.0M$35.1M$22.0M$25.1M$21.2M-16%
Operating income$84.5M$89.1M$42.7M$83.6M$70.0M$23.7M-66%
EBITDA$85.0M$89.6M$43.2M$84.2M$70.5M$24.3M-66%
Interest expense$3.0M$0$0———
Profit before tax$73.5M$89.3M$44.1M$87.8M$76.1M$30.4M-60%
Income tax$17.2M$19.9M$10.2M$19.7M$16.9M$7.1M-58%
Net income$56.3M$69.5M$33.9M$68.1M$59.2M$23.3M-61%

Cash flow

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Operating cash flow$71.5M$11.5M$41.6M$94.8M$48.8M$43.5M-11%
Free cash flow$71.5M$11.5M$41.6M$94.8M$48.8M$43.5M-11%
Depreciation & amortization$530K$522K$518K$538K$538K$563K+4%

Balance sheet

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Cash$118M$103M$98.8M$150M$155M$155M-0%
Inventory$20.3M$19.5M$39.3M$64.2M$49.6M$49.1M-1%
Current assets$144M$209M$186M$239M$231M$213M-8%
Total assets$150M$215M$195M$254M$244M$219M-10%
Current liabilities$10.5M$30.5M$21.5M$54.1M$25.3M$18.0M-29%
Financial debt$0—————
Total liabilities$20.0M$40.4M$24.9M$57.5M$28.5M$20.6M-28%
Shareholders' equity$130M$174M$170M$197M$216M$199M-8%
Net debt-$118M-$103M-$98.8M-$150M-$155M-$155M+0%

Dividend profile

Paying in a row
4 years
Raised in a row
0 years
Growth per year
10.1%
Paid out of profit
78.3%
Paid out of free cash
63.0%

Latest dividend per share: 0.6000 USD. Without share prices EdgeScore shows no dividend yield.

Dividends

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Dividends paid$0$0$32.9M$32.1M$42.7M$43.1M+1%
Dividend per share0.000.000.450.450.600.60
Dividends / net income0.0%0.0%97.2%47.2%72.1%185.2%
Dividends / free cash flow0.0%0.0%79.2%33.9%87.5%99.2%

Ratios

202020212022202320242025Last year
Gross margin88.2%87.6%90.6%87.3%77.4%68.6%
Operating margin67.6%66.7%38.5%59.8%50.4%25.1%
Net margin45.1%52.0%30.6%48.6%42.7%24.6%
SG&A as share of revenue11.8%13.5%31.7%15.8%18.1%22.4%
Return on equity43.4%39.8%19.9%34.6%27.4%11.7%
Return on assets37.6%32.3%17.4%26.8%24.2%10.6%
Return on invested capital544.1%166.8%46.0%109.8%101.7%34.8%
Debt / equity0.00—————
Net debt / EBITDA-1.4x-1.2x-2.3x-1.8x-2.2x-6.4x
Interest coverage28.0x—————
Current ratio13.706.858.634.429.1211.83
Quick ratio11.776.216.813.237.169.10

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.