EdgeScore

SBRA · Nasdaq

Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc.: financial statements

Financially weak · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2020: $599MNet income 2020: $138M2020Revenue 2021: $570MNet income 2021: -$113M2021Revenue 2022: $625MNet income 2022: -$77.6M2022Revenue 2023: $648MNet income 2023: $13.8M2023Revenue 2024: $703MNet income 2024: $127M2024Revenue 2025: $775MNet income 2025: $156M2025
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2020: $355MFree cash flow 2020: $355M2020Operating cash flow 2021: $356MFree cash flow 2021: $356M2021Operating cash flow 2022: $316MFree cash flow 2022: $316M2022Operating cash flow 2023: $301MFree cash flow 2023: $301M2023Operating cash flow 2024: $311MFree cash flow 2024: $311M2024Operating cash flow 2025: $349MFree cash flow 2025: $349M2025
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Operating 2020: 42.8%Operating 2021: 31.5%Operating 2022: 20.3%Operating 2023: 20.3%Operating 2024: 34.6%Operating 2025: 34.3%Net 2020: 23.1%Net 2021: -19.9%Net 2022: -12.4%Net 2023: 2.1%Net 2024: 18.0%Net 2025: 20.1%202020212022202320242025
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2020: 4.1%ROE 2021: -3.4%ROE 2022: -2.5%ROE 2023: 0.5%ROE 2024: 4.6%ROE 2025: 5.5%ROIC 2020: 4.5%ROIC 2021: 3.1%ROIC 2022: 2.1%ROIC 2023: 2.2%ROIC 2024: 4.7%ROIC 2025: 5.1%ROA 2020: 2.3%ROA 2021: -1.9%ROA 2022: -1.4%ROA 2023: 0.3%ROA 2024: 2.4%ROA 2025: 2.8%202020212022202320242025
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Revenue$599M$570M$625M$648M$703M$775M+10%
Operating income$256M$179M$127M$132M$243M$266M+9%
EBITDA$433M$358M$315M$315M$413M$453M+10%
Interest expense$100M$98.6M$105M$113M$115M$112M-2%
Profit before tax$156M$80.7M$21.7M$18.7M$128M$153M+20%
Income tax$710K$1.8M$1.2M$2.0M$1.0M$1.8M+83%
Net income$138M-$113M-$77.6M$13.8M$127M$156M+23%

Cash flow

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Operating cash flow$355M$356M$316M$301M$311M$349M+12%
Free cash flow$355M$356M$316M$301M$311M$349M+12%
Depreciation & amortization$177M$179M$188M$183M$170M$187M+10%

Balance sheet

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Cash$59.1M$112M$49.3M$41.3M$60.5M$71.5M+18%
Total assets$6.0B$6.0B$5.7B$5.4B$5.3B$5.5B+4%
Financial debt$2.4B$2.4B$2.5B$2.4B$2.4B$2.5B+5%
Total liabilities$2.6B$2.6B$2.7B$2.6B$2.6B$2.7B+4%
Shareholders' equity$3.4B$3.4B$3.1B$2.8B$2.7B$2.8B+3%
Net debt$2.3B$2.3B$2.5B$2.4B$2.4B$2.5B+4%

Dividend profile

Paying in a row
15+ years
Raised in a row
0 years
Growth per year
-2.3%
Paid out of profit
286.1%
Paid out of free cash
88.3%

Latest dividend per share: 1.20 USD. Dividends exceeded profit over the last 3 years, which cannot last without borrowing or reserves. Without share prices EdgeScore shows no dividend yield.

Dividends

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Dividends paid$278M$263M$277M$277M$280M$289M+3%
Dividend per share1.351.201.201.201.201.20
Dividends / net income201.1%——2016.9%221.1%186.0%
Dividends / free cash flow78.4%73.8%87.8%92.3%90.2%83.0%

Ratios

202020212022202320242025Last year
Operating margin42.8%31.5%20.3%20.3%34.6%34.3%
Net margin23.1%-19.9%-12.4%2.1%18.0%20.1%
Return on equity4.1%-3.4%-2.5%0.5%4.6%5.5%
Return on assets2.3%-1.9%-1.4%0.3%2.4%2.8%
Return on invested capital4.5%3.1%2.1%2.2%4.7%5.1%
Debt / equity0.700.710.820.860.880.90
Net debt / EBITDA5.3x6.4x7.8x7.5x5.7x5.4x
Interest coverage2.6x1.8x1.2x1.2x2.1x2.4x

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.