EdgeScore

SBGI · Nasdaq

Sinclair, Inc.: financial statements

Financially weak · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2022: $3.9BNet income 2022: $2.7B2022Revenue 2023: $3.1BNet income 2023: -$291M2023Revenue 2024: $3.5BNet income 2024: $310M2024Revenue 2025: $3.2BNet income 2025: -$112M2025
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2022: $799MFree cash flow 2022: $694M2022Operating cash flow 2023: $235MFree cash flow 2023: $143M2023Operating cash flow 2024: $98.0MFree cash flow 2024: $14.0M2024Operating cash flow 2025: $189MFree cash flow 2025: $115M2025
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Operating 2022: 101.3%Operating 2023: -10.6%Operating 2024: 15.5%Operating 2025: 5.5%Net 2022: 67.5%Net 2023: -9.3%Net 2024: 8.7%Net 2025: -3.5%2022202320242025
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2022: 354.5%ROE 2023: -102.1%ROE 2024: 53.2%ROE 2025: -25.3%ROIC 2022: 72.0%ROIC 2023: -6.6%ROIC 2024: 11.4%ROIC 2025: 2.8%ROA 2022: 39.6%ROA 2023: -4.8%ROA 2024: 5.3%ROA 2025: -1.9%2022202320242025
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD2022202320242025Last year
Revenue$3.9B$3.1B$3.5B$3.2B-11%
Selling, general & admin$812M$747M$794M$806M+2%
Operating income$4.0B-$331M$551M$173M-69%
EBITDA$4.3B-$60.0M$801M$422M-47%
Interest expense$296M$305M$304M$395M+30%
Profit before tax$3.6B-$637M$395M-$153M-139%
Income tax$913M-$358M$76.0M-$54.0M-171%
Net income$2.7B-$291M$310M-$112M-136%

Cash flow

USD2022202320242025Last year
Operating cash flow$799M$235M$98.0M$189M+93%
Capital expenditure$105M$92.0M$84.0M$74.0M-12%
Free cash flow$694M$143M$14.0M$115M+721%
Depreciation & amortization$321M$271M$250M$249M-0%

Balance sheet

USD2022202320242025Last year
Cash$884M$662M$697M$866M+24%
Current assets$1.7B$1.5B$1.5B$1.7B+14%
Total assets$6.7B$6.1B$5.9B$5.9B+1%
Current liabilities$608M$1.1B$605M$703M+16%
Financial debt$4.3B$4.2B$4.1B$4.4B+6%
Total liabilities$5.8B$5.9B$5.4B$5.6B+4%
Shareholders' equity$748M$285M$583M$443M-24%
Net debt$3.4B$3.5B$3.4B$3.5B+2%

Dividend profile

Paying in a row
4+ years
Raised in a row
0 years
Growth per year
0.3%
Paid out of profit
n/a
Paid out of free cash
73.5%

Latest dividend per share: 0.9983 USD. Without share prices EdgeScore shows no dividend yield.

Dividends

USD2022202320242025Last year
Dividends paid$70.0M$65.0M$66.0M$69.0M+5%
Dividend per share0.991.001.001.00
Dividends / net income2.6%—21.3%—
Dividends / free cash flow10.1%45.5%471.4%60.0%

Ratios

2022202320242025Last year
Operating margin101.3%-10.6%15.5%5.5%
Net margin67.5%-9.3%8.7%-3.5%
SG&A as share of revenue20.7%23.8%22.4%25.4%
Return on equity354.5%-102.1%53.2%-25.3%
Return on assets39.6%-4.8%5.3%-1.9%
Return on invested capital72.0%-6.6%11.4%2.8%
Debt / equity5.7014.657.089.89
Net debt / EBITDA0.8x—4.3x8.3x
Interest coverage13.4x-1.1x1.8x0.4x
Current ratio2.771.342.452.42
Quick ratio2.771.342.452.42

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.