EdgeScore

REG · Nasdaq

REGENCY CENTERS CORP: financial statements

Financially strong · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2020: $1.0BNet income 2020: $44.9M2020Revenue 2021: $1.2BNet income 2021: $361M2021Revenue 2022: $1.2BNet income 2022: $483M2022Revenue 2023: $1.3BNet income 2023: $365M2023Revenue 2024: $1.5BNet income 2024: $400M2024Revenue 2025: $1.6BNet income 2025: $527M2025
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2020: $499MFree cash flow 2020: $499M2020Operating cash flow 2021: $659MFree cash flow 2021: $659M2021Operating cash flow 2022: $656MFree cash flow 2022: $656M2022Operating cash flow 2023: $720MFree cash flow 2023: $720M2023Operating cash flow 2024: $790MFree cash flow 2024: $790M2024Operating cash flow 2025: $828MFree cash flow 2025: $828M2025
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Operating 2020: 16.7%Operating 2021: 39.8%Operating 2022: 73.3%Operating 2023: 71.9%Operating 2024: 72.0%Operating 2025: 72.3%Net 2020: 4.4%Net 2021: 31.0%Net 2022: 39.4%Net 2023: 27.6%Net 2024: 27.5%Net 2025: 34.0%202020212022202320242025
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2020: 0.8%ROE 2021: 6.0%ROE 2022: 7.9%ROE 2023: 5.2%ROE 2024: 6.0%ROE 2025: 7.6%ROIC 2020: 1.6%ROIC 2021: 4.8%ROIC 2022: 7.3%ROIC 2023: 9.1%ROIC 2024: 9.3%ROIC 2025: 7.9%ROA 2020: 0.4%ROA 2021: 3.3%ROA 2022: 4.4%ROA 2023: 2.9%ROA 2024: 3.2%ROA 2025: 4.1%202020212022202320242025
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Revenue$1.0B$1.2B$1.2B$1.3B$1.5B$1.6B+7%
Operating income$170M$464M$897M$951M$1.0B$1.1B+7%
EBITDA$516M$768M$1.2B$1.3B$1.4B$1.5B+6%
Interest expense$157M$145M$146M$154M$161M$179M+11%
Profit before tax$13.1M$319M$428M$320M$360M$407M+13%
Income tax$1.3M$1.0M-$39.0K$895K$4.5M—
Net income$44.9M$361M$483M$365M$400M$527M+32%

Cash flow

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Operating cash flow$499M$659M$656M$720M$790M$828M+5%
Free cash flow$499M$659M$656M$720M$790M$828M+5%
Depreciation & amortization$346M$303M$320M$352M$395M$405M+3%

Balance sheet

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Cash$378M$95.0M$68.8M$91.4M$61.9M$121M+95%
Total assets$10.9B$10.8B$10.9B$12.4B$12.4B$13.0B+5%
Financial debt$3.9B$3.7B$3.7B$4.2B$4.4B$4.7B+7%
Total liabilities$4.9B$4.7B$4.7B$5.2B$5.5B$5.8B+6%
Shareholders' equity$6.0B$6.0B$6.1B$7.0B$6.7B$6.9B+3%
Net debt$3.5B$3.6B$3.7B$4.1B$4.3B$4.6B+6%

Dividend profile

Paying in a row
8+ years
Raised in a row
7 years
Growth per year
3.8%
Paid out of profit
112.6%
Paid out of free cash
62.2%

Latest dividend per share: 2.87 USD. Dividends exceeded profit over the last 3 years, which cannot last without borrowing or reserves. Without share prices EdgeScore shows no dividend yield.

Dividends

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Dividends paid$301M$403M$428M$453M$490M$512M+4%
Dividend per share2.382.412.522.622.712.87
Dividends / net income669.5%111.5%88.7%124.3%122.5%97.0%
Dividends / free cash flow60.2%61.1%65.3%63.0%62.1%61.8%

Ratios

202020212022202320242025Last year
Operating margin16.7%39.8%73.3%71.9%72.0%72.3%
Net margin4.4%31.0%39.4%27.6%27.5%34.0%
Return on equity0.8%6.0%7.9%5.2%6.0%7.6%
Return on assets0.4%3.3%4.4%2.9%3.2%4.1%
Return on invested capital1.6%4.8%7.3%9.1%9.3%7.9%
Debt / equity0.660.620.610.590.660.69
Net debt / EBITDA6.9x4.7x3.0x3.1x3.0x3.0x
Interest coverage1.1x3.2x6.1x6.2x6.5x6.3x

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.