EdgeScore

OPI · Nasdaq

OFFICE PROPERTIES INCOME TRUST: financial statements

Insufficient data · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2017: $317MNet income 2017: $12.1M2017Revenue 2018: $427MNet income 2018: -$21.9M2018Revenue 2019: $678MNet income 2019: $30.3M2019Revenue 2024: $502MNet income 2024: -$136M2024Revenue 2025: $443MNet income 2025: -$272M2025
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2017: $138MFree cash flow 2017: $138M2017Operating cash flow 2018: $145MFree cash flow 2018: $145M2018Operating cash flow 2019: $215MFree cash flow 2019: $215M2019Operating cash flow 2024: $67.2MFree cash flow 2024: $67.2M2024Operating cash flow 2025: -$6.6MFree cash flow 2025: -$6.6M2025
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Operating 2017: 17.2%Operating 2018: 15.2%Operating 2019: 24.7%Operating 2024: 5.7%Operating 2025: -15.5%Net 2017: 3.8%Net 2018: -5.1%Net 2019: 4.5%Net 2024: -27.1%Net 2025: -61.5%20172018201920242025
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2017: 0.9%ROE 2018: -1.2%ROE 2019: 1.8%ROE 2024: -11.8%ROE 2025: -30.9%ROIC 2017: 1.2%ROIC 2018: 1.2%ROIC 2019: 3.6%ROIC 2024: 0.7%ROIC 2025: -1.6%ROA 2017: 0.3%ROA 2018: -0.4%ROA 2019: 0.7%ROA 2024: -3.6%ROA 2025: -7.8%20172018201920242025
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD20172018201920242025Last year
Revenue$317M$427M$678M$502M$443M-12%
Operating income$54.3M$64.6M$167M$28.6M-$68.4M-339%
EBITDA$164M$227M$457M$223M$107M-52%
Interest expense$65.4M$89.9M$135M$164M$203M+24%
Profit before tax-$9.6M-$25.2M$32.4M-$135M-$272M-101%
Income tax$101K$117K$778K$203K$116K-43%
Net income$12.1M-$21.9M$30.3M-$136M-$272M-100%

Cash flow

USD20172018201920242025Last year
Operating cash flow$138M$145M$215M$67.2M-$6.6M-110%
Free cash flow$138M$145M$215M$67.2M-$6.6M-110%
Depreciation & amortization$110M$162M$290M$195M$175M-10%

Balance sheet

USD20172018201920242025Last year
Cash$16.6M$35.3M$93.7M$261M$29.5M-89%
Total assets$3.7B$5.2B$4.2B$3.8B$3.5B-9%
Financial debt$2.2B$3.3B$2.3B$2.5B$2.4B-5%
Total liabilities$2.4B$3.5B$2.5B$2.7B$2.6B-2%
Shareholders' equity$1.3B$1.8B$1.7B$1.2B$881M-24%
Net debt$2.2B$3.2B$2.2B$2.3B$2.4B+5%

Dividend profile

Paying in a row
5+ years
Raised in a row
0 years
Growth per year
-67.2%
Paid out of profit
n/a
Paid out of free cash
39.6%

Latest dividend per share: 0.0200 USD. Without share prices EdgeScore shows no dividend yield.

Dividends

USD20172018201920242025Last year
Dividends paid$145M$171M$106M$2.0M$1.4M-31%
Dividend per share1.726.882.200.040.02
Dividends / net income1201.1%—349.0%——
Dividends / free cash flow105.6%117.7%49.2%3.0%—

Ratios

20172018201920242025Last year
Operating margin17.2%15.2%24.7%5.7%-15.5%
Net margin3.8%-5.1%4.5%-27.1%-61.5%
Return on equity0.9%-1.2%1.8%-11.8%-30.9%
Return on assets0.3%-0.4%0.7%-3.6%-7.8%
Return on invested capital1.2%1.2%3.6%0.7%-1.6%
Debt / equity1.691.831.372.202.73
Net debt / EBITDA13.6x14.2x4.9x10.2x22.3x
Interest coverage0.8x0.7x1.2x0.2x-0.3x

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.