EdgeScore

OLED · Nasdaq

UNIVERSAL DISPLAY CORP \PA\: financial statements

Financially weak · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2020: $429MNet income 2020: $133M2020Revenue 2021: $554MNet income 2021: $184M2021Revenue 2022: $617MNet income 2022: $210M2022Revenue 2023: $576MNet income 2023: $203M2023Revenue 2024: $648MNet income 2024: $222M2024Revenue 2025: $651MNet income 2025: $242M2025
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2020: $149MFree cash flow 2020: $121M2020Operating cash flow 2021: $191MFree cash flow 2021: $148M2021Operating cash flow 2022: $127MFree cash flow 2022: $84.3M2022Operating cash flow 2023: $155MFree cash flow 2023: $95.0M2023Operating cash flow 2024: $254MFree cash flow 2024: $211M2024Operating cash flow 2025: $211MFree cash flow 2025: $154M2025
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Gross 2020: 80.1%Gross 2021: 79.2%Gross 2022: 79.3%Gross 2023: 76.5%Gross 2024: 77.1%Gross 2025: 76.3%Operating 2020: 36.7%Operating 2021: 41.1%Operating 2022: 43.3%Operating 2023: 37.7%Operating 2024: 36.9%Operating 2025: 38.2%Net 2020: 31.1%Net 2021: 33.3%Net 2022: 34.1%Net 2023: 35.2%Net 2024: 34.3%Net 2025: 37.2%202020212022202320242025
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2020: 14.6%ROE 2021: 16.7%ROE 2022: 16.5%ROE 2023: 14.0%ROE 2024: 13.7%ROE 2025: 13.7%ROIC 2020: 45.4%ROIC 2021: 34.3%ROIC 2022: 21.2%ROIC 2023: 14.2%ROIC 2024: 13.6%ROIC 2025: 13.0%ROA 2020: 10.5%ROA 2021: 12.6%ROA 2022: 13.7%ROA 2023: 12.2%ROA 2024: 12.1%ROA 2025: 12.3%202020212022202320242025
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Revenue$429M$554M$617M$576M$648M$651M+0%
Gross profit$343M$439M$489M$441M$499M$496M-1%
Selling, general & admin$61.3M$80.4M$77.9M$67.4M$74.3M$74.3M+0%
Operating income$158M$228M$267M$217M$239M$249M+4%
EBITDA$173M$248M$292M$245M$265M$277M+5%
Profit before tax$164M$228M$268M$245M$272M$295M+8%
Income tax$30.2M$44.0M$58.2M$42.2M$50.0M$52.7M+5%
Net income$133M$184M$210M$203M$222M$242M+9%

Cash flow

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Operating cash flow$149M$191M$127M$155M$254M$211M-17%
Capital expenditure$28.0M$43.2M$42.5M$59.8M$42.6M$56.5M+32%
Free cash flow$121M$148M$84.3M$95.0M$211M$154M-27%
Depreciation & amortization$15.2M$20.0M$24.8M$27.4M$25.9M$28.4M+9%

Balance sheet

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Cash$630M$312M$93.4M$92.0M$99.0M$138M+40%
Inventory$91.6M$134M$183M$176M$183M$241M+32%
Current assets$925M$926M$899M$917M$900M$1.1B+21%
Total assets$1.3B$1.5B$1.5B$1.7B$1.8B$2.0B+7%
Current liabilities$165M$188M$136M$119M$125M$108M-14%
Total liabilities$357M$367M$257M$222M$216M$203M-6%
Shareholders' equity$913M$1.1B$1.3B$1.4B$1.6B$1.8B+9%
Net debt-$630M-$312M-$93.4M-$92.0M-$99.0M-$138M-40%

Dividend profile

Paying in a row
9 years
Raised in a row
8 years
Growth per year
24.6%
Paid out of profit
34.2%
Paid out of free cash
49.6%

Latest dividend per share: 1.80 USD. Without share prices EdgeScore shows no dividend yield.

Dividends

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Dividends paid$28.4M$37.9M$57.0M$66.7M$76.2M$85.5M+12%
Dividend per share0.600.801.201.401.601.80
Dividends / net income21.3%20.6%27.1%32.9%34.3%35.3%
Dividends / free cash flow23.5%25.6%67.6%70.3%36.1%55.4%

Ratios

202020212022202320242025Last year
Gross margin80.1%79.2%79.3%76.5%77.1%76.3%
Operating margin36.7%41.1%43.3%37.7%36.9%38.2%
Net margin31.1%33.3%34.1%35.2%34.3%37.2%
SG&A as share of revenue14.3%14.5%12.6%11.7%11.5%11.4%
Return on equity14.6%16.7%16.5%14.0%13.7%13.7%
Return on assets10.5%12.6%13.7%12.2%12.1%12.3%
Return on invested capital45.4%34.3%21.2%14.2%13.6%13.0%
Net debt / EBITDA-3.6x-1.3x-0.3x-0.4x-0.4x-0.5x
Current ratio5.614.936.637.727.1810.06
Quick ratio5.054.215.286.245.727.83

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.