EdgeScore

OHI · NYSE

OMEGA HEALTHCARE INVESTORS INC: financial statements

Financially weak · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2020: $892MNet income 2020: $164M2020Revenue 2021: $1.1BNet income 2021: $428M2021Revenue 2022: $878MNet income 2022: $439M2022Revenue 2023: $950MNet income 2023: $242M2023Revenue 2024: $1.1BNet income 2024: $406M2024Revenue 2025: $1.2BNet income 2025: $590M2025
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2020: $708MFree cash flow 2020: $708M2020Operating cash flow 2021: $722MFree cash flow 2021: $722M2021Operating cash flow 2022: $626MFree cash flow 2022: $626M2022Operating cash flow 2023: $618MFree cash flow 2023: $618M2023Operating cash flow 2024: $749MFree cash flow 2024: $749M2024Operating cash flow 2025: $879MFree cash flow 2025: $879M2025
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Operating 2020: 43.2%Operating 2021: 61.2%Operating 2022: 76.2%Operating 2023: 51.7%Operating 2024: 61.9%Operating 2025: 70.5%Net 2020: 18.3%Net 2021: 40.3%Net 2022: 50.0%Net 2023: 25.5%Net 2024: 38.6%Net 2025: 49.6%202020212022202320242025
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2020: 4.3%ROE 2021: 11.0%ROE 2022: 12.2%ROE 2023: 6.8%ROE 2024: 9.0%ROE 2025: 11.4%ROIC 2020: 4.2%ROIC 2021: 7.2%ROIC 2022: 7.5%ROIC 2023: 5.7%ROIC 2024: 7.4%ROIC 2025: 9.0%ROA 2020: 1.7%ROA 2021: 4.4%ROA 2022: 4.7%ROA 2023: 2.7%ROA 2024: 4.1%ROA 2025: 5.9%202020212022202320242025
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Revenue$892M$1.1B$878M$950M$1.1B$1.2B+13%
Operating income$386M$651M$669M$491M$650M$839M+29%
EBITDA$716M$993M$1.0B$810M$955M$1.2B+22%
Interest expense$223M$235M$233M$236M$222M$215M-3%
Profit before tax$162M$416M$436M$255M$429M$624M+46%
Income tax$4.9M$3.8M$4.6M$6.3M$10.9M$14.7M+36%
Net income$164M$428M$439M$242M$406M$590M+45%

Cash flow

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Operating cash flow$708M$722M$626M$618M$749M$879M+17%
Free cash flow$708M$722M$626M$618M$749M$879M+17%
Depreciation & amortization$330M$342M$332M$320M$305M$325M+7%

Balance sheet

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Cash$164M$20.5M$297M$443M$518M$27.0M-95%
Total assets$9.5B$9.6B$9.4B$9.1B$9.9B$10.0B+2%
Financial debt$5.2B$5.3B$5.3B$5.1B$4.8B$4.3B-12%
Total liabilities$5.5B$5.5B$5.6B$5.4B$5.2B$4.6B-11%
Shareholders' equity$3.8B$3.9B$3.6B$3.6B$4.5B$5.2B+14%
Net debt$5.0B$5.2B$5.0B$4.6B$4.3B$4.2B-2%

Dividend profile

Paying in a row
10+ years
Raised in a row
0 years
Growth per year
0.0%
Paid out of profit
170.3%
Paid out of free cash
93.9%

Latest dividend per share: 2.68 USD. Dividends exceeded profit over the last 3 years, which cannot last without borrowing or reserves. Without share prices EdgeScore shows no dividend yield.

Dividends

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Dividends paid$612M$638M$633M$644M$685M$780M+14%
Dividend per share2.682.682.682.682.682.68
Dividends / net income374.4%148.9%144.2%265.9%168.7%132.2%
Dividends / free cash flow86.5%88.3%101.1%104.2%91.5%88.8%

Ratios

202020212022202320242025Last year
Operating margin43.2%61.2%76.2%51.7%61.9%70.5%
Net margin18.3%40.3%50.0%25.5%38.6%49.6%
Return on equity4.3%11.0%12.2%6.8%9.0%11.4%
Return on assets1.7%4.4%4.7%2.7%4.1%5.9%
Return on invested capital4.2%7.2%7.5%5.7%7.4%9.0%
Debt / equity1.351.341.461.421.070.82
Net debt / EBITDA7.0x5.3x5.0x5.7x4.5x3.6x
Interest coverage1.7x2.8x2.9x2.1x2.9x3.9x

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.