EdgeScore

NSSC · Nasdaq

NAPCO SECURITY TECHNOLOGIES, INC: financial statements

Nearly strong · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2021: $114MNet income 2021: $15.4M2021Revenue 2022: $144MNet income 2022: $19.6M2022Revenue 2023: $170MNet income 2023: $27.1M2023Revenue 2024: $189MNet income 2024: $49.8M2024Revenue 2025: $182MNet income 2025: $43.4M2025Revenue 2026: $202MNet income 2026: $43.0M2026
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2021: $23.0MFree cash flow 2021: $22.0M2021Operating cash flow 2022: $8.3MFree cash flow 2022: $6.8M2022Operating cash flow 2023: $24.7MFree cash flow 2023: $21.7M2023Operating cash flow 2024: $45.4MFree cash flow 2024: $43.8M2024Operating cash flow 2025: $53.5MFree cash flow 2025: $51.4M2025Operating cash flow 2026: $61.1MFree cash flow 2026: $59.2M2026
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Gross 2021: 44.5%Gross 2022: 41.2%Gross 2023: 43.1%Gross 2024: 53.9%Gross 2025: 55.6%Gross 2026: 59.2%Operating 2021: 15.7%Operating 2022: 12.7%Operating 2023: 17.8%Operating 2024: 28.5%Operating 2025: 25.5%Operating 2026: 22.6%Net 2021: 13.5%Net 2022: 13.6%Net 2023: 16.0%Net 2024: 26.4%Net 2025: 23.9%Net 2026: 21.3%202120222023202420252026
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2021: 16.7%ROE 2022: 17.2%ROE 2023: 19.4%ROE 2024: 27.8%ROE 2025: 25.7%ROE 2026: 22.5%ROIC 2021: 23.6%ROIC 2022: 23.8%ROIC 2023: 29.9%ROIC 2024: 43.7%ROIC 2025: 40.3%ROIC 2026: 52.7%ROA 2021: 12.6%ROA 2022: 13.2%ROA 2023: 16.3%ROA 2024: 24.0%ROA 2025: 21.9%ROA 2026: 18.0%202120222023202420252026
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD202120222023202420252026Last year
Revenue$114M$144M$170M$189M$182M$202M+11%
Gross profit$50.7M$59.2M$73.2M$102M$101M$120M+19%
Selling, general & admin$25.2M$32.9M$33.6M$37.2M$42.2M$44.4M+5%
Operating income$17.9M$18.2M$30.3M$53.8M$46.3M$45.6M-1%
EBITDA$19.2M$19.6M$31.9M$55.6M$48.2M$47.5M-1%
Interest expense$18.0K$16.0K$16.0K$14.0K——
Profit before tax$17.9M$21.8M$31.2M$56.4M$50.1M$49.8M-0%
Income tax$2.5M$2.2M$4.1M$6.6M$6.7M$6.8M+2%
Net income$15.4M$19.6M$27.1M$49.8M$43.4M$43.0M-1%

Cash flow

USD202120222023202420252026Last year
Operating cash flow$23.0M$8.3M$24.7M$45.4M$53.5M$61.1M+14%
Capital expenditure$1.0M$1.5M$3.0M$1.6M$2.1M$1.9M-9%
Free cash flow$22.0M$6.8M$21.7M$43.8M$51.4M$59.2M+15%
Depreciation & amortization$1.3M$1.4M$1.6M$1.8M$2.0M$1.9M-3%

Balance sheet

USD202120222023202420252026Last year
Cash$34.8M$41.7M$36.0M$65.3M$83.1M$127M+53%
Inventory$24.9M$40.8M$35.1M$34.8M$30.0M$30.1M+1%
Current assets$95.6M$120M$131M$169M$162M$208M+28%
Total assets$123M$149M$167M$208M$198M$239M+20%
Current liabilities$20.3M$26.5M$19.7M$22.2M$24.1M$42.5M+76%
Financial debt$7.8M—————
Total liabilities$30.2M$34.8M$26.5M$28.9M$29.5M$47.7M+61%
Shareholders' equity$92.4M$114M$140M$179M$169M$191M+13%
Net debt-$27.0M-$41.7M-$36.0M-$65.3M-$83.1M-$127M-53%

Dividend profile

Paying in a row
4 years
Raised in a row
3 years
Growth per year
110.1%
Paid out of profit
34.7%
Paid out of free cash
30.6%

Latest dividend per share: 0.5800 USD. Without share prices EdgeScore shows no dividend yield.

Dividends

USD202120222023202420252026Last year
Dividends paid——$2.3M$13.3M$13.6M$20.3M+49%
Dividend per share——0.060.360.520.58
Dividends / net income——8.5%26.6%31.4%47.3%
Dividends / free cash flow——10.6%30.3%26.5%34.3%

Ratios

202120222023202420252026Last year
Gross margin44.5%41.2%43.1%53.9%55.6%59.2%
Operating margin15.7%12.7%17.8%28.5%25.5%22.6%
Net margin13.5%13.6%16.0%26.4%23.9%21.3%
SG&A as share of revenue22.1%22.9%19.8%19.7%23.2%21.9%
Return on equity16.7%17.2%19.4%27.8%25.7%22.5%
Return on assets12.6%13.2%16.3%24.0%21.9%18.0%
Return on invested capital23.6%23.8%29.9%43.7%40.3%52.7%
Debt / equity0.08—————
Net debt / EBITDA-1.4x-2.1x-1.1x-1.2x-1.7x-2.7x
Interest coverage996.2x1139.1x1895.3x3844.1x——
Current ratio4.724.526.677.596.754.90
Quick ratio3.492.984.896.035.514.19

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.