EdgeScore

NEGG · Nasdaq

Newegg Commerce, Inc.: financial statements

Financially weak · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2010: $19.6MNet income 2010: $4.5M2010Revenue 2011: $21.6MNet income 2011: $3.1M2011Revenue 2012: $21.4MNet income 2012: $3.2M2012
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2010: -$5.0MFree cash flow 2010: -$5.0M2010Operating cash flow 2011: -$3.2MFree cash flow 2011: -$3.2M2011Operating cash flow 2012: $1.7MFree cash flow 2012: $1.7M2012
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Gross 2010: 38.9%Gross 2011: 36.7%Gross 2012: 38.0%Operating 2010: 26.2%Operating 2011: 16.7%Operating 2012: 20.5%Net 2010: 23.2%Net 2011: 14.3%Net 2012: 15.0%201020112012
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2010: 18.6%ROE 2011: 10.8%ROE 2012: 9.8%ROIC 2010: 23.3%ROIC 2011: 13.7%ROIC 2012: 12.8%ROA 2010: 12.3%ROA 2011: 8.9%ROA 2012: 8.4%201020112012
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD201020112012Last year
Revenue$19.6M$21.6M$21.4M-1%
Gross profit$7.6M$7.9M$8.1M+2%
Operating income$5.1M$3.6M$4.4M+21%
EBITDA$5.5M$4.1M$4.9M+22%
Interest expense$70.3K$82.1K$149K+82%
Profit before tax$5.4M$3.8M$4.1M+8%
Income tax$850K$656K$863K+31%
Net income$4.5M$3.1M$3.2M+3%

Cash flow

USD201020112012Last year
Operating cash flow-$5.0M-$3.2M$1.7M+154%
Free cash flow-$5.0M-$3.2M$1.7M+154%
Depreciation & amortization$365K$451K$552K+23%

Balance sheet

USD201020112012Last year
Cash$5.9M$3.7M$3.5M-5%
Inventory$6.4M$5.5M$4.7M-16%
Current assets$33.4M$31.6M$32.7M+3%
Total assets$36.9M$35.0M$38.3M+9%
Current liabilities$10.8M$4.6M$3.8M-17%
Total liabilities$11.1M$4.7M$4.2M-11%
Shareholders' equity$24.5M$28.8M$32.6M+13%
Net debt-$5.9M-$3.7M-$3.5M+5%

Ratios

201020112012Last year
Gross margin38.9%36.7%38.0%
Operating margin26.2%16.7%20.5%
Net margin23.2%14.3%15.0%
Return on equity18.6%10.8%9.8%
Return on assets12.3%8.9%8.4%
Return on invested capital23.3%13.7%12.8%
Net debt / EBITDA-1.1x-0.9x-0.7x
Interest coverage72.9x44.0x29.3x
Current ratio3.106.818.51
Quick ratio2.515.627.30

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.