EdgeScore

MTN · NYSE

VAIL RESORTS INC: financial statements

Financially weak · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2021: $1.9BNet income 2021: $128M2021Revenue 2022: $2.5BNet income 2022: $348M2022Revenue 2023: $2.9BNet income 2023: $266M2023Revenue 2024: $2.9BNet income 2024: $231M2024Revenue 2025: $3.0BNet income 2025: $280M2025Revenue 2026: $2.8BNet income 2026: $148M2026
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2021: $525MFree cash flow 2021: $410M2021Operating cash flow 2022: $710MFree cash flow 2022: $518M2022Operating cash flow 2023: $638MFree cash flow 2023: $323M2023Operating cash flow 2024: $589MFree cash flow 2024: $378M2024Operating cash flow 2025: $555MFree cash flow 2025: $320M2025Operating cash flow 2026: $480MFree cash flow 2026: $248M2026
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Operating 2021: 13.7%Operating 2022: 23.8%Operating 2023: 17.5%Operating 2024: 16.9%Operating 2025: 18.9%Operating 2026: 14.8%Net 2021: 6.7%Net 2022: 13.8%Net 2023: 9.2%Net 2024: 8.0%Net 2025: 9.4%Net 2026: 5.2%202120222023202420252026
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2021: 8.0%ROE 2022: 21.6%ROE 2023: 26.5%ROE 2024: 32.6%ROE 2025: 66.0%ROE 2026: 61.3%ROIC 2021: 7.9%ROIC 2022: 14.7%ROIC 2023: 11.7%ROIC 2024: 11.0%ROIC 2025: 13.2%ROIC 2026: 10.0%ROA 2021: 2.0%ROA 2022: 5.5%ROA 2023: 4.5%ROA 2024: 4.1%ROA 2025: 4.8%ROA 2026: 2.7%202120222023202420252026
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD202120222023202420252026Last year
Revenue$1.9B$2.5B$2.9B$2.9B$3.0B$2.8B-4%
Operating income$261M$602M$504M$489M$560M$421M-25%
EBITDA$514M$854M$774M$768M$856M$726M-15%
Interest expense$151M$148M$155M$165M$172M$206M+20%
Profit before tax$125M$457M$370M$340M$402M$227M-44%
Income tax$726K$88.8M$87.6M$92.8M$104M$56.2M-46%
Net income$128M$348M$266M$231M$280M$148M-47%

Cash flow

USD202120222023202420252026Last year
Operating cash flow$525M$710M$638M$589M$555M$480M-14%
Capital expenditure$115M$193M$315M$211M$235M$232M-2%
Free cash flow$410M$518M$323M$378M$320M$248M-22%
Depreciation & amortization$253M$252M$269M$279M$296M$306M+3%

Balance sheet

USD202120222023202420252026Last year
Cash$1.2B$1.1B$563M$323M$440M$231M-47%
Inventory$80.3M$109M$133M$119M$117M$135M+15%
Current assets$1.7B$1.8B$1.2B$902M$1.0B$876M-17%
Total assets$6.3B$6.3B$5.9B$5.7B$5.8B$5.5B-4%
Current liabilities$978M$1.1B$1.1B$1.1B$1.7B$1.1B-34%
Financial debt$2.9B$2.8B$2.8B$2.8B$3.1B$3.2B+2%
Total liabilities$4.4B$4.5B$4.6B$4.7B$5.0B$5.0B-1%
Shareholders' equity$1.6B$1.6B$1.0B$710M$424M$241M-43%
Net debt$1.7B$1.7B$2.3B$2.5B$2.7B$3.0B+10%

Dividend profile

Paying in a row
5 years
Raised in a row
0 years
Growth per year
12.3%
Paid out of profit
147.1%
Paid out of free cash
102.5%

Latest dividend per share: 8.88 USD. Dividends exceeded profit over the last 3 years, which cannot last without borrowing or reserves. Without share prices EdgeScore shows no dividend yield.

Dividends

USD202120222023202420252026Last year
Dividends paid$0$226M$314M$324M$328M$317M-3%
Dividend per share0.005.587.948.568.888.88
Dividends / net income0.0%64.9%118.3%140.1%117.2%215.0%
Dividends / free cash flow0.0%43.6%97.3%85.7%102.7%127.9%

Ratios

202120222023202420252026Last year
Operating margin13.7%23.8%17.5%16.9%18.9%14.8%
Net margin6.7%13.8%9.2%8.0%9.4%5.2%
Return on equity8.0%21.6%26.5%32.6%66.0%61.3%
Return on assets2.0%5.5%4.5%4.1%4.8%2.7%
Return on invested capital7.9%14.7%11.7%11.0%13.2%10.0%
Debt / equity1.851.742.813.937.3513.24
Net debt / EBITDA3.3x2.0x2.9x3.2x3.1x4.1x
Interest coverage1.7x4.1x3.2x3.0x3.3x2.0x
Current ratio1.781.611.070.820.630.80
Quick ratio1.701.510.950.710.560.68

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.