EdgeScore

MGRC · Nasdaq

MCGRATH RENTCORP: financial statements

Financially weak · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2020: $573MNet income 2020: $102M2020Revenue 2021: $535MNet income 2021: $89.7M2021Revenue 2022: $636MNet income 2022: $115M2022Revenue 2023: $832MNet income 2023: $175M2023Revenue 2024: $911MNet income 2024: $232M2024Revenue 2025: $944MNet income 2025: $156M2025
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2020: $181MFree cash flow 2020: $167M2020Operating cash flow 2021: $196MFree cash flow 2021: $193M2021Operating cash flow 2022: $194MFree cash flow 2022: $177M2022Operating cash flow 2023: $95.3MFree cash flow 2023: $51.4M2023Operating cash flow 2024: $374MFree cash flow 2024: $334M2024Operating cash flow 2025: $256MFree cash flow 2025: $211M2025
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Gross 2020: 46.1%Gross 2021: 46.3%Gross 2022: 45.7%Gross 2023: 47.3%Gross 2024: 47.8%Gross 2025: 48.2%Operating 2020: 24.6%Operating 2021: 23.2%Operating 2022: 23.2%Operating 2023: 22.8%Operating 2024: 26.8%Operating 2025: 25.8%Net 2020: 17.8%Net 2021: 16.8%Net 2022: 18.1%Net 2023: 21.0%Net 2024: 25.4%Net 2025: 16.6%202020212022202320242025
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2020: 14.9%ROE 2021: 12.3%ROE 2022: 14.3%ROE 2023: 18.7%ROE 2024: 20.6%ROE 2025: 12.6%ROIC 2020: 16.0%ROIC 2021: 12.9%ROIC 2022: 14.7%ROIC 2023: 16.4%ROIC 2024: 17.6%ROIC 2025: 15.1%ROA 2020: 8.0%ROA 2021: 5.6%ROA 2022: 6.7%ROA 2023: 7.9%ROA 2024: 10.2%ROA 2025: 6.6%202020212022202320242025
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Revenue$573M$535M$636M$832M$911M$944M+4%
Gross profit$264M$247M$290M$394M$435M$455M+4%
Selling, general & admin$123M$123M$143M$208M$200M$211M+5%
Operating income$141M$124M$147M$190M$244M$244M-0%
EBITDA$235M$231M$259M$299M$352M$351M-0%
Interest expense$8.8M$8.2M$12.2M$40.6M$47.2M$30.6M-35%
Profit before tax$132M$116M$135M$149M$314M$213M-32%
Income tax$30.1M$30.7M$31.4M$37.6M$81.9M$56.8M-31%
Net income$102M$89.7M$115M$175M$232M$156M-33%

Cash flow

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Operating cash flow$181M$196M$194M$95.3M$374M$256M-32%
Capital expenditure$13.7M$2.7M$17.6M$44.0M$40.2M$44.4M+10%
Free cash flow$167M$193M$177M$51.4M$334M$211M-37%
Depreciation & amortization$94.6M$107M$111M$109M$107M$107M-0%

Balance sheet

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Cash$1.2M$1.5M$957K$877K$807K$295K-63%
Inventory———$8.0M$14.3M$8.0M-44%
Total assets$1.3B$1.6B$1.7B$2.2B$2.3B$2.4B+3%
Total liabilities$593M$864M$904M$1.3B$1.2B$1.1B-3%
Shareholders' equity$683M$732M$804M$934M$1.1B$1.2B+10%
Net debt-$1.2M-$1.5M-$957K-$877K-$807K-$295K+63%

Dividend profile

Paying in a row
16+ years
Raised in a row
15 years
Growth per year
2.9%
Paid out of profit
24.9%
Paid out of free cash
23.5%

Latest dividend per share: 1.94 USD. Without share prices EdgeScore shows no dividend yield.

Dividends

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Dividends paid$39.8M$42.2M$44.3M$45.6M$46.8M$47.9M+2%
Dividend per share1.681.741.821.861.901.94
Dividends / net income39.0%47.0%38.4%26.1%20.2%30.6%
Dividends / free cash flow23.8%21.8%25.0%88.7%14.0%22.7%

Ratios

202020212022202320242025Last year
Gross margin46.1%46.3%45.7%47.3%47.8%48.2%
Operating margin24.6%23.2%23.2%22.8%26.8%25.8%
Net margin17.8%16.8%18.1%21.0%25.4%16.6%
SG&A as share of revenue21.5%23.0%22.5%24.9%22.0%22.4%
Return on equity14.9%12.3%14.3%18.7%20.6%12.6%
Return on assets8.0%5.6%6.7%7.9%10.2%6.6%
Return on invested capital16.0%12.9%14.7%16.4%17.6%15.1%
Net debt / EBITDA-0.0x-0.0x-0.0x-0.0x-0.0x-0.0x
Interest coverage16.0x15.1x12.0x4.7x5.2x8.0x

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.