EdgeScore

LGIH · Nasdaq

LGI Homes, Inc.: financial statements

Financially weak · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2020: $2.4BNet income 2020: $324M2020Revenue 2021: $3.1BNet income 2021: $430M2021Revenue 2022: $2.3BNet income 2022: $327M2022Revenue 2023: $2.4BNet income 2023: $199M2023Revenue 2024: $2.2BNet income 2024: $196M2024Revenue 2025: $1.7BNet income 2025: $72.6M2025
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2020: $202MFree cash flow 2020: $202M2020Operating cash flow 2021: $21.7MFree cash flow 2021: $21.7M2021Operating cash flow 2022: -$370MFree cash flow 2022: -$372M2022Operating cash flow 2023: -$57.0MFree cash flow 2023: -$58.4M2023Operating cash flow 2024: -$144MFree cash flow 2024: -$146M2024Operating cash flow 2025: -$140MFree cash flow 2025: -$141M2025
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Gross 2020: 25.5%Gross 2021: 26.8%Gross 2022: 28.1%Gross 2023: 23.0%Gross 2024: 24.2%Gross 2025: 20.7%Operating 2020: 15.4%Operating 2021: 18.0%Operating 2022: 16.9%Operating 2023: 9.9%Operating 2024: 9.6%Operating 2025: 4.7%Net 2020: 13.7%Net 2021: 14.1%Net 2022: 14.2%Net 2023: 8.4%Net 2024: 8.9%Net 2025: 4.3%202020212022202320242025
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2020: 28.4%ROE 2021: 30.8%ROE 2022: 19.9%ROE 2023: 10.7%ROE 2024: 9.6%ROE 2025: 3.5%ROIC 2020: 19.6%ROIC 2021: 22.9%ROIC 2022: 12.5%ROIC 2023: 6.1%ROIC 2024: 4.9%ROIC 2025: 1.6%ROA 2020: 17.7%ROA 2021: 18.3%ROA 2022: 10.5%ROA 2023: 5.8%ROA 2024: 5.2%ROA 2025: 1.8%202020212022202320242025
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Revenue$2.4B$3.1B$2.3B$2.4B$2.2B$1.7B-23%
Gross profit$603M$818M$647M$542M$533M$354M-34%
Operating income$365M$548M$390M$233M$212M$79.8M-62%
EBITDA$365M$549M$392M$236M$215M$84.1M-61%
Interest expense$0$0$0$0$0$0
Profit before tax$368M$543M$418M$262M$259M$98.5M-62%
Income tax$44.0M$113M$91.5M$62.5M$62.8M$25.9M-59%
Net income$324M$430M$327M$199M$196M$72.6M-63%

Cash flow

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Operating cash flow$202M$21.7M-$370M-$57.0M-$144M-$140M+3%
Capital expenditure——$1.2M$1.4M$2.0M$924K-53%
Free cash flow$202M$21.7M-$372M-$58.4M-$146M-$141M+3%
Depreciation & amortization$710K$1.2M$1.6M$2.4M$3.1M$4.3M+39%

Balance sheet

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Cash$35.9M$50.5M$32.0M$49.0M$53.2M$61.2M+15%
Total assets$1.8B$2.4B$3.1B$3.4B$3.8B$3.9B+4%
Financial debt$538M$805M$1.1B$1.2B$1.5B$1.7B+12%
Total liabilities$687M$956M$1.5B$1.6B$1.7B$1.8B+6%
Shareholders' equity$1.1B$1.4B$1.6B$1.9B$2.0B$2.1B+3%
Net debt$502M$755M$1.1B$1.2B$1.4B$1.6B+12%

Ratios

202020212022202320242025Last year
Gross margin25.5%26.8%28.1%23.0%24.2%20.7%
Operating margin15.4%18.0%16.9%9.9%9.6%4.7%
Net margin13.7%14.1%14.2%8.4%8.9%4.3%
Return on equity28.4%30.8%19.9%10.7%9.6%3.5%
Return on assets17.7%18.3%10.5%5.8%5.2%1.8%
Return on invested capital19.6%22.9%12.5%6.1%4.9%1.6%
Debt / equity0.470.580.680.670.730.79
Net debt / EBITDA1.4x1.4x2.8x5.1x6.6x19.0x

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.