EdgeScore

KNF · NYSE

Knife River Corp: financial statements

Financially weak · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2021: $2.2BNet income 2021: $130M2021Revenue 2022: $2.5BNet income 2022: $116M2022Revenue 2023: $2.8BNet income 2023: $183M2023Revenue 2024: $2.9BNet income 2024: $202M2024Revenue 2025: $3.1BNet income 2025: $157M2025
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2021: $181MFree cash flow 2021: $7.0M2021Operating cash flow 2022: $207MFree cash flow 2022: $29.3M2022Operating cash flow 2023: $336MFree cash flow 2023: $211M2023Operating cash flow 2024: $322MFree cash flow 2024: $150M2024Operating cash flow 2025: $278MFree cash flow 2025: -$69.6M2025
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Gross 2021: 15.6%Gross 2022: 14.2%Gross 2023: 19.0%Gross 2024: 19.7%Gross 2025: 18.4%Operating 2021: 8.6%Operating 2022: 7.7%Operating 2023: 10.5%Operating 2024: 10.9%Operating 2025: 9.1%Net 2021: 5.8%Net 2022: 4.6%Net 2023: 6.5%Net 2024: 7.0%Net 2025: 5.0%20212022202320242025
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2021: 13.6%ROE 2022: 11.3%ROE 2023: 14.4%ROE 2024: 13.7%ROE 2025: 9.6%ROIC 2021: 15.2%ROIC 2022: 14.5%ROIC 2023: 16.1%ROIC 2024: 12.9%ROIC 2025: 9.1%ROA 2021: 5.9%ROA 2022: 5.1%ROA 2023: 7.0%ROA 2024: 7.1%ROA 2025: 4.3%20212022202320242025
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD20212022202320242025Last year
Revenue$2.2B$2.5B$2.8B$2.9B$3.1B+9%
Gross profit$347M$361M$539M$570M$577M+1%
Selling, general & admin$156M$167M$243M$254M$291M+15%
Operating income$191M$194M$296M$316M$286M-10%
EBITDA$292M$312M$420M$453M$480M+6%
Interest expense$19.2M$30.1M$58.1M$55.2M$81.9M+48%
Profit before tax$173M$159M$245M$271M$213M-21%
Income tax$43.5M$42.6M$62.4M$69.3M$56.1M-19%
Net income$130M$116M$183M$202M$157M-22%

Cash flow

USD20212022202320242025Last year
Operating cash flow$181M$207M$336M$322M$278M-14%
Capital expenditure$174M$178M$124M$172M$348M+102%
Free cash flow$7.0M$29.3M$211M$150M-$69.6M-146%
Depreciation & amortization$101M$118M$124M$137M$194M+42%

Balance sheet

USD20212022202320242025Last year
Cash$13.8M$10.1M$219M$237M$73.8M-69%
Inventory—$323M$320M$380M$436M+15%
Current assets—$609M$914M$988M$961M-3%
Total assets$2.2B$2.3B$2.6B$2.9B$3.7B+28%
Current liabilities—$517M$347M$370M$378M+2%
Financial debt—$638K$682M$677M$1.2B+72%
Total liabilities—$1.3B$1.3B$1.4B$2.0B+46%
Shareholders' equity$953M$1.0B$1.3B$1.5B$1.6B+11%
Net debt-$13.8M-$9.5M$462M$441M$1.1B+148%

Ratios

20212022202320242025Last year
Gross margin15.6%14.2%19.0%19.7%18.4%
Operating margin8.6%7.7%10.5%10.9%9.1%
Net margin5.8%4.6%6.5%7.0%5.0%
SG&A as share of revenue7.0%6.6%8.6%8.7%9.3%
Return on equity13.6%11.3%14.4%13.7%9.6%
Return on assets5.9%5.1%7.0%7.1%4.3%
Return on invested capital15.2%14.5%16.1%12.9%9.1%
Debt / equity—0.000.540.460.71
Net debt / EBITDA-0.0x-0.0x1.1x1.0x2.3x
Interest coverage9.9x6.5x5.1x5.7x3.5x
Current ratio—1.182.632.672.54
Quick ratio—0.551.711.641.39

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.