EdgeScore

KIM · NYSE

KIMCO REALTY CORP: financial statements

Financially weak · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2020: $1.1BNet income 2020: $1.0B2020Revenue 2021: $1.4BNet income 2021: $844M2021Revenue 2022: $1.7BNet income 2022: $126M2022Revenue 2023: $1.8BNet income 2023: $654M2023Revenue 2024: $2.0BNet income 2024: $411M2024Revenue 2025: $2.1BNet income 2025: $585M2025
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2020: $590MFree cash flow 2020: $590M2020Operating cash flow 2021: $619MFree cash flow 2021: $619M2021Operating cash flow 2022: $861MFree cash flow 2022: $861M2022Operating cash flow 2023: $1.1BFree cash flow 2023: $1.1B2023Operating cash flow 2024: $1.0BFree cash flow 2024: $1.0B2024Operating cash flow 2025: $1.1BFree cash flow 2025: $1.1B2025
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Operating 2020: 31.4%Operating 2021: 31.1%Operating 2022: 32.7%Operating 2023: 35.8%Operating 2024: 30.9%Operating 2025: 36.0%Net 2020: 94.6%Net 2021: 61.9%Net 2022: 7.3%Net 2023: 36.7%Net 2024: 20.2%Net 2025: 27.3%202020212022202320242025
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2020: 17.8%ROE 2021: 8.5%ROE 2022: 1.3%ROE 2023: 6.9%ROE 2024: 3.9%ROE 2025: 5.6%ROIC 2020: 3.2%ROIC 2021: 3.1%ROIC 2022: 2.7%ROIC 2023: 3.6%ROIC 2024: 3.4%ROIC 2025: 4.3%ROA 2020: 8.6%ROA 2021: 4.6%ROA 2022: 0.7%ROA 2023: 3.6%ROA 2024: 2.0%ROA 2025: 3.0%202020212022202320242025
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Revenue$1.1B$1.4B$1.7B$1.8B$2.0B$2.1B+5%
Operating income$333M$424M$565M$639M$629M$771M+23%
EBITDA$622M$820M$1.1B$1.1B$1.2B$1.4B+13%
Interest expense$187M$204M$227M$250M$308M$330M+7%
Profit before tax$928M$745M$44.3M$644M$351M$494M+41%
Income tax$978K$3.4M$56.7M$61.0M$25.4M$1.0M-96%
Net income$1.0B$844M$126M$654M$411M$585M+42%

Cash flow

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Operating cash flow$590M$619M$861M$1.1B$1.0B$1.1B+11%
Capital expenditure—————$18.4M
Free cash flow$590M$619M$861M$1.1B$1.0B$1.1B+10%
Depreciation & amortization$289M$395M$505M$507M$604M$627M+4%

Balance sheet

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Cash$293M$326M$147M$781M$689M$212M-69%
Total assets$11.6B$18.5B$17.8B$18.3B$20.3B$19.7B-3%
Financial debt$5.0B$7.0B$6.8B$7.3B$8.0B$7.7B-3%
Total liabilities$5.9B$8.3B$8.1B$8.5B$9.5B$9.1B-4%
Shareholders' equity$5.6B$9.9B$9.5B$9.5B$10.7B$10.4B-2%
Net debt$4.8B$6.7B$6.6B$6.5B$7.3B$7.5B+3%

Dividend profile

Paying in a row
16+ years
Raised in a row
1 years
Growth per year
13.3%
Paid out of profit
124.2%
Paid out of free cash
64.5%

Latest dividend per share: 1.01 USD. Dividends exceeded profit over the last 3 years, which cannot last without borrowing or reserves. Without share prices EdgeScore shows no dividend yield.

Dividends

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Dividends paid$378M$380M$542M$654M$683M$712M+4%
Dividend per share0.540.680.841.020.971.01
Dividends / net income37.7%45.1%430.5%100.0%166.2%121.7%
Dividends / free cash flow64.0%61.5%63.0%61.1%67.9%64.6%

Ratios

202020212022202320242025Last year
Operating margin31.4%31.1%32.7%35.8%30.9%36.0%
Net margin94.6%61.9%7.3%36.7%20.2%27.3%
Return on equity17.8%8.5%1.3%6.9%3.9%5.6%
Return on assets8.6%4.6%0.7%3.6%2.0%3.0%
Return on invested capital3.2%3.1%2.7%3.6%3.4%4.3%
Debt / equity0.900.710.710.760.750.74
Net debt / EBITDA7.6x8.2x6.2x5.7x5.9x5.4x
Interest coverage1.8x2.1x2.5x2.6x2.0x2.3x

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.