EdgeScore

INVA · Nasdaq

Innoviva, Inc.: financial statements

Nearly strong · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2020: $337MNet income 2020: $294M2020Revenue 2021: $392MNet income 2021: $369M2021Revenue 2022: $331MNet income 2022: $220M2022Revenue 2023: $310MNet income 2023: $180M2023Revenue 2024: $359MNet income 2024: $23.4M2024Revenue 2025: $411MNet income 2025: $271M2025
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2020: $313MFree cash flow 2020: $313M2020Operating cash flow 2021: $364MFree cash flow 2021: $364M2021Operating cash flow 2022: $202MFree cash flow 2022: $202M2022Operating cash flow 2023: $141MFree cash flow 2023: $141M2023Operating cash flow 2024: $189MFree cash flow 2024: $188M2024Operating cash flow 2025: $197MFree cash flow 2025: $196M2025
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Gross 2023: 79.2%Gross 2024: 82.6%Gross 2025: 74.8%Operating 2020: 95.3%Operating 2021: 95.7%Operating 2022: 91.4%Operating 2023: 36.7%Operating 2024: 46.5%Operating 2025: 39.8%Net 2020: 87.2%Net 2021: 94.1%Net 2022: 66.5%Net 2023: 57.9%Net 2024: 6.5%Net 2025: 65.9%202020212022202320242025
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2020: 54.4%ROE 2021: 88.9%ROE 2022: 38.9%ROE 2023: 26.6%ROE 2024: 3.4%ROE 2025: 23.1%ROIC 2020: 39.2%ROIC 2021: 48.3%ROIC 2022: 32.7%ROIC 2023: 12.1%ROIC 2024: 11.8%ROIC 2025: 15.8%ROA 2020: 29.4%ROA 2021: 39.8%ROA 2022: 17.9%ROA 2023: 14.5%ROA 2024: 1.8%ROA 2025: 16.6%202020212022202320242025
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Revenue$337M$392M$331M$310M$359M$411M+15%
Gross profit———$246M$296M$308M+4%
Selling, general & admin$13.9M$16.2M$63.5M$98.2M$116M$113M-2%
Operating income$321M$375M$303M$114M$167M$164M-2%
EBITDA$335M$389M$303M$114M$167M$164M-2%
Interest expense$18.3M$19.1M$15.8M$19.2M$22.2M$16.7M-25%
Profit before tax$354M$445M$287M$194M$37.4M$327M+774%
Income tax$60.4M$76.4M$66.7M$14.4M$14.0M$55.7M+298%
Net income$294M$369M$220M$180M$23.4M$271M+1059%

Cash flow

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Operating cash flow$313M$364M$202M$141M$189M$197M+4%
Capital expenditure$13.0K$0$67.0K$411K$270K$1.1M+319%
Free cash flow$313M$364M$202M$141M$188M$196M+4%
Depreciation & amortization$13.8M$13.8M————

Balance sheet

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Cash$246M$202M$291M$194M$305M$551M+81%
Inventory—$0$55.9M$40.7M$33.7M$39.2M+16%
Current assets$342M$314M$444M$344M$554M$728M+31%
Total assets$1000M$926M$1.2B$1.2B$1.3B$1.6B+26%
Current liabilities$6.1M$5.8M$135M$38.1M$236M$49.7M-79%
Financial debt$386M$395M$540M$446M$448M$258M-43%
Total liabilities$392M$400M$666M$569M$610M$462M-24%
Shareholders' equity$540M$415M$566M$675M$691M$1.2B+70%
Net debt$139M$193M$249M$253M$143M-$293M-304%

Dividend profile

The latest annual report shows no dividend to shareholders.

Dividends

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Dividends paid$0$0————
Dividend per share0.000.00————
Dividends / net income0.0%0.0%————
Dividends / free cash flow0.0%0.0%————

Ratios

202020212022202320242025Last year
Gross margin———79.2%82.6%74.8%
Operating margin95.3%95.7%91.4%36.7%46.5%39.8%
Net margin87.2%94.1%66.5%57.9%6.5%65.9%
SG&A as share of revenue4.1%4.1%19.2%31.6%32.3%27.5%
Return on equity54.4%88.9%38.9%26.6%3.4%23.1%
Return on assets29.4%39.8%17.9%14.5%1.8%16.6%
Return on invested capital39.2%48.3%32.7%12.1%11.8%15.8%
Debt / equity0.710.950.960.660.650.22
Net debt / EBITDA0.4x0.5x0.8x2.2x0.9x-1.8x
Interest coverage17.5x19.7x19.2x5.9x7.5x9.8x
Current ratio55.9854.023.299.032.3514.64
Quick ratio55.9854.022.877.962.2113.85

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.