EdgeScore

IIIN · NYSE

INSTEEL INDUSTRIES INC: financial statements

Nearly strong · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2020: $473MNet income 2020: $19.0M2020Revenue 2021: $591MNet income 2021: $66.6M2021Revenue 2022: $827MNet income 2022: $125M2022Revenue 2023: $649MNet income 2023: $32.4M2023Revenue 2024: $529MNet income 2024: $19.3M2024Revenue 2025: $648MNet income 2025: $41.0M2025
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2020: $56.2MFree cash flow 2020: $49.1M2020Operating cash flow 2021: $69.9MFree cash flow 2021: $52.4M2021Operating cash flow 2022: $5.7MFree cash flow 2022: -$10.2M2022Operating cash flow 2023: $142MFree cash flow 2023: $111M2023Operating cash flow 2024: $58.2MFree cash flow 2024: $39.1M2024Operating cash flow 2025: $27.2MFree cash flow 2025: $18.9M2025
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Gross 2020: 11.8%Gross 2021: 20.6%Gross 2022: 23.9%Gross 2023: 10.1%Gross 2024: 9.4%Gross 2025: 14.4%Operating 2020: 5.1%Operating 2021: 14.6%Operating 2022: 19.6%Operating 2023: 6.4%Operating 2024: 4.8%Operating 2025: 8.3%Net 2020: 4.0%Net 2021: 11.3%Net 2022: 15.1%Net 2023: 5.0%Net 2024: 3.6%Net 2025: 6.3%202020212022202320242025
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2020: 7.2%ROE 2021: 22.1%ROE 2022: 32.1%ROE 2023: 8.5%ROE 2024: 5.5%ROE 2025: 11.0%ROIC 2020: 9.7%ROIC 2021: 32.7%ROIC 2022: 45.2%ROIC 2023: 10.9%ROIC 2024: 7.8%ROIC 2025: 14.4%ROA 2020: 5.6%ROA 2021: 17.0%ROA 2022: 26.5%ROA 2023: 7.2%ROA 2024: 4.6%ROA 2025: 8.9%202020212022202320242025
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Revenue$473M$591M$827M$649M$529M$648M+22%
Gross profit$55.8M$122M$197M$65.4M$49.6M$93.4M+88%
Selling, general & admin$31.3M$32.4M$36.0M$30.7M$29.6M$39.0M+32%
Operating income$24.3M$86.2M$162M$41.8M$25.4M$53.9M+112%
EBITDA$38.5M$101M$176M$55.1M$40.8M$72.2M+77%
Interest expense$106K$96.0K$91.0K$87.0K$89.0K$52.0K-42%
Profit before tax$24.2M$86.1M$162M$41.8M$25.3M$53.8M+113%
Income tax$5.2M$19.5M$36.7M$9.3M$6.0M$12.8M+114%
Net income$19.0M$66.6M$125M$32.4M$19.3M$41.0M+112%

Cash flow

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Operating cash flow$56.2M$69.9M$5.7M$142M$58.2M$27.2M-53%
Capital expenditure$7.1M$17.5M$15.9M$30.7M$19.1M$8.2M-57%
Free cash flow$49.1M$52.4M-$10.2M$111M$39.1M$18.9M-51%
Depreciation & amortization$14.3M$14.5M$14.5M$13.3M$15.4M$18.4M+19%

Balance sheet

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Cash$68.7M$89.9M$48.3M$126M$112M$38.6M-65%
Inventory$69.0M$79.0M$198M$103M$88.8M$138M+55%
Current assets$197M$247M$335M$299M$267M$262M-2%
Total assets$338M$391M$472M$448M$423M$463M+9%
Current liabilities$53.7M$68.8M$62.6M$46.2M$47.0M$66.0M+40%
Total liabilities$73.1M$88.7M$82.0M$66.0M$71.7M$91.1M+27%
Shareholders' equity$265M$302M$390M$382M$351M$372M+6%
Net debt-$68.7M-$89.9M-$48.3M-$126M-$112M-$38.6M+65%

Dividend profile

Paying in a row
16+ years
Raised in a row
0 years
Growth per year
56.3%
Paid out of profit
122.9%
Paid out of free cash
67.2%

Latest dividend per share: 1.12 USD. Dividends exceeded profit over the last 3 years, which cannot last without borrowing or reserves. Without share prices EdgeScore shows no dividend yield.

Dividends

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Dividends paid$2.3M$31.3M$41.2M$41.3M$50.9M$21.8M-57%
Dividend per share0.121.622.122.122.621.12
Dividends / net income12.2%47.0%32.9%127.3%263.9%53.0%
Dividends / free cash flow4.7%59.7%—37.0%130.4%114.8%

Ratios

202020212022202320242025Last year
Gross margin11.8%20.6%23.9%10.1%9.4%14.4%
Operating margin5.1%14.6%19.6%6.4%4.8%8.3%
Net margin4.0%11.3%15.1%5.0%3.6%6.3%
SG&A as share of revenue6.6%5.5%4.4%4.7%5.6%6.0%
Return on equity7.2%22.1%32.1%8.5%5.5%11.0%
Return on assets5.6%17.0%26.5%7.2%4.6%8.9%
Return on invested capital9.7%32.7%45.2%10.9%7.8%14.4%
Net debt / EBITDA-1.8x-0.9x-0.3x-2.3x-2.7x-0.5x
Interest coverage229.0x897.9x1778.2x480.9x285.1x1035.7x
Current ratio3.673.595.366.475.683.97
Quick ratio2.392.442.204.243.791.88

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.