EdgeScore

HXL · NYSE

HEXCEL CORP /DE/: financial statements

Financially weak · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2020: $1.5BNet income 2020: $31.7M2020Revenue 2021: $1.3BNet income 2021: $16.1M2021Revenue 2022: $1.6BNet income 2022: $126M2022Revenue 2023: $1.8BNet income 2023: $106M2023Revenue 2024: $1.9BNet income 2024: $132M2024Revenue 2025: $1.9BNet income 2025: $109M2025
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2020: $264MFree cash flow 2020: $214M2020Operating cash flow 2021: $152MFree cash flow 2021: $124M2021Operating cash flow 2022: $173MFree cash flow 2022: $96.8M2022Operating cash flow 2023: $257MFree cash flow 2023: $149M2023Operating cash flow 2024: $290MFree cash flow 2024: $203M2024Operating cash flow 2025: $231MFree cash flow 2025: $157M2025
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Gross 2020: 16.0%Gross 2021: 18.9%Gross 2022: 22.6%Gross 2023: 24.2%Gross 2024: 24.7%Gross 2025: 23.0%Operating 2020: 0.9%Operating 2021: 3.9%Operating 2022: 11.1%Operating 2023: 12.0%Operating 2024: 9.8%Operating 2025: 9.1%Net 2020: 2.1%Net 2021: 1.2%Net 2022: 8.0%Net 2023: 5.9%Net 2024: 6.9%Net 2025: 5.8%202020212022202320242025
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2020: 2.1%ROE 2021: 1.1%ROE 2022: 8.1%ROE 2023: 6.2%ROE 2024: 8.6%ROE 2025: 8.7%ROIC 2020: 0.5%ROIC 2021: 1.7%ROIC 2022: 6.4%ROIC 2023: 8.8%ROIC 2024: 7.4%ROIC 2025: 6.5%ROA 2020: 1.1%ROA 2021: 0.6%ROA 2022: 4.5%ROA 2023: 3.6%ROA 2024: 4.8%ROA 2025: 4.0%202020212022202320242025
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Revenue$1.5B$1.3B$1.6B$1.8B$1.9B$1.9B-0%
Gross profit$240M$250M$357M$433M$470M$435M-7%
Selling, general & admin$121M$135M$148M$164M$177M$169M-4%
Operating income$14.1M$51.8M$175M$215M$186M$172M-8%
EBITDA$155M$190M$301M$340M$310M$294M-5%
Interest expense$41.8M$38.3M$36.2M$34.0M$31.2M$37.7M+21%
Profit before tax-$27.7M$22.0M$150M$110M$155M$135M-13%
Income tax-$61.0M$5.9M$31.6M$12.1M$22.8M$25.6M+12%
Net income$31.7M$16.1M$126M$106M$132M$109M-17%

Cash flow

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Operating cash flow$264M$152M$173M$257M$290M$231M-20%
Capital expenditure$50.6M$27.9M$76.3M$108M$87.0M$73.3M-16%
Free cash flow$214M$124M$96.8M$149M$203M$157M-23%
Depreciation & amortization$141M$138M$126M$125M$124M$122M-1%

Balance sheet

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Cash$103M$128M$112M$227M$125M$71.0M-43%
Inventory$214M$246M$319M$334M$356M$329M-8%
Current assets$536M$616M$734M$864M$782M$731M-7%
Total assets$2.9B$2.8B$2.8B$2.9B$2.7B$2.7B-1%
Current liabilities$183M$248M$330M$316M$354M$323M-9%
Financial debt$926M$823M$724M$700M$701M$993M+42%
Total liabilities$1.4B$1.3B$1.3B$1.2B$1.2B$1.5B+21%
Shareholders' equity$1.5B$1.5B$1.6B$1.7B$1.5B$1.3B-18%
Net debt$823M$696M$612M$473M$575M$922M+60%

Dividend profile

Paying in a row
4 years
Raised in a row
3 years
Growth per year
234.3%
Paid out of profit
41.9%
Paid out of free cash
28.6%

Latest dividend per share: 70.95 USD. Without share prices EdgeScore shows no dividend yield.

Dividends

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Dividends paid$14.2M$0$33.7M$42.2M$49.3M$53.9M+9%
Dividend per share0.170.000.400.500.6070.95
Dividends / net income44.8%0.0%26.7%39.9%37.3%49.3%
Dividends / free cash flow6.6%0.0%34.8%28.3%24.3%34.3%

Ratios

202020212022202320242025Last year
Gross margin16.0%18.9%22.6%24.2%24.7%23.0%
Operating margin0.9%3.9%11.1%12.0%9.8%9.1%
Net margin2.1%1.2%8.0%5.9%6.9%5.8%
SG&A as share of revenue8.1%10.2%9.4%9.2%9.3%8.9%
Return on equity2.1%1.1%8.1%6.2%8.6%8.7%
Return on assets1.1%0.6%4.5%3.6%4.8%4.0%
Return on invested capital0.5%1.7%6.4%8.8%7.4%6.5%
Debt / equity0.610.550.470.410.460.79
Net debt / EBITDA5.3x3.7x2.0x1.4x1.9x3.1x
Interest coverage0.3x1.4x4.8x6.3x6.0x4.6x
Current ratio2.932.492.232.742.212.26
Quick ratio1.761.501.261.681.201.25

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.