EdgeScore

HLNE · Nasdaq

Hamilton Lane INC: financial statements

Financially strong · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2021: $342MNet income 2021: $98.0M2021Revenue 2022: $368MNet income 2022: $146M2022Revenue 2023: $529MNet income 2023: $109M2023Revenue 2024: $554MNet income 2024: $141M2024Revenue 2025: $713MNet income 2025: $217M2025Revenue 2026: $759MNet income 2026: $249M2026
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2021: $188MFree cash flow 2021: $170M2021Operating cash flow 2022: $170MFree cash flow 2022: $161M2022Operating cash flow 2023: $227MFree cash flow 2023: $222M2023Operating cash flow 2024: $121MFree cash flow 2024: $110M2024Operating cash flow 2025: $301MFree cash flow 2025: $289M2025Operating cash flow 2026: $425MFree cash flow 2026: $419M2026
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Operating 2021: 57.2%Operating 2022: 86.5%Operating 2023: 47.5%Operating 2024: 52.9%Operating 2025: 52.3%Operating 2026: 62.6%Net 2021: 28.7%Net 2022: 39.7%Net 2023: 20.6%Net 2024: 25.4%Net 2025: 30.5%Net 2026: 32.8%202120222023202420252026
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2021: 41.2%ROE 2022: 42.1%ROE 2023: 26.3%ROE 2024: 26.8%ROE 2025: 30.3%ROE 2026: 27.2%ROIC 2021: 54.3%ROIC 2022: 66.3%ROIC 2023: 40.6%ROIC 2024: 42.4%ROIC 2025: 48.7%ROIC 2026: 51.5%ROA 2021: 8.6%ROA 2022: 11.3%ROA 2023: 9.6%ROA 2024: 11.1%ROA 2025: 12.9%ROA 2026: 10.8%202120222023202420252026
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD202120222023202420252026Last year
Revenue$342M$368M$529M$554M$713M$759M+6%
Operating income$195M$318M$251M$293M$373M$475M+27%
EBITDA$199M$324M$259M$301M$382M$485M+27%
Interest expense$2.0M$4.6M$8.5M$11.0M$10.4M$11.8M+14%
Profit before tax$193M$314M$243M$282M$362M$463M+28%
Income tax$24.4M$66.4M$55.4M$54.5M$48.5M$75.2M+55%
Net income$98.0M$146M$109M$141M$217M$249M+15%

Cash flow

USD202120222023202420252026Last year
Operating cash flow$188M$170M$227M$121M$301M$425M+41%
Capital expenditure$18.6M$8.5M$4.7M$11.1M$12.2M$5.8M-52%
Free cash flow$170M$161M$222M$110M$289M$419M+45%
Depreciation & amortization$4.1M$5.5M$7.4M$8.2M$9.3M$9.9M+6%

Balance sheet

USD202120222023202420252026Last year
Cash$87.0M$76.2M$117M$120M$284M$372M+31%
Total assets$1.1B$1.3B$1.1B$1.3B$1.7B$2.3B+36%
Financial debt$163M$171M$214M$196M$290M$278M-4%
Total liabilities$546M$557M$566M$595M$766M$838M+9%
Shareholders' equity$238M$347M$415M$525M$717M$915M+28%
Net debt$76.2M$95.1M$97.0M$76.5M$6.7M-$93.5M-1495%

Dividend profile

Paying in a row
9 years
Raised in a row
0 years
Growth per year
n/a
Paid out of profit
37.7%
Paid out of free cash
28.0%

Without share prices EdgeScore shows no dividend yield.

Dividends

USD202120222023202420252026Last year
Dividends paid$39.7M$49.6M$72.4M$65.4M$76.0M$87.7M+15%
Dividends / net income40.5%34.0%66.4%46.4%35.0%35.2%
Dividends / free cash flow23.4%30.8%32.6%59.6%26.3%20.9%

Ratios

202120222023202420252026Last year
Operating margin57.2%86.5%47.5%52.9%52.3%62.6%
Net margin28.7%39.7%20.6%25.4%30.5%32.8%
Return on equity41.2%42.1%26.3%26.8%30.3%27.2%
Return on assets8.6%11.3%9.6%11.1%12.9%10.8%
Return on invested capital54.3%66.3%40.6%42.4%48.7%51.5%
Debt / equity0.690.490.510.370.400.30
Net debt / EBITDA0.4x0.3x0.4x0.3x0.0x-0.2x
Interest coverage95.5x69.3x29.7x26.5x35.8x40.1x

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.