EdgeScore

H2O.RO · BVB

Hidroelectrica: financial statements

Financially strong · see the checkFigures in RON, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2022: 9.5B RONNet income 2022: 4.5B RON2022Revenue 2023: 12.2B RONNet income 2023: 6.4B RON2023Revenue 2024: 9.1B RONNet income 2024: 4.1B RON2024Revenue 2025: 9.6B RONNet income 2025: 3.4B RON2025
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2022: 4.2B RONFree cash flow 2022: 4.1B RON2022Operating cash flow 2023: 5.4B RONFree cash flow 2023: 5.2B RON2023Operating cash flow 2024: 6.4B RONFree cash flow 2024: 6.1B RON2024Operating cash flow 2025: 4.3B RONFree cash flow 2025: 3.8B RON2025
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Operating 2022: 55.1%Operating 2023: 59.2%Operating 2024: 50.3%Operating 2025: 38.7%Net 2022: 47.2%Net 2023: 52.3%Net 2024: 45.2%Net 2025: 35.0%2022202320242025
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2022: 20.7%ROE 2023: 25.4%ROE 2024: 18.1%ROE 2025: 15.2%ROIC 2022: 20.0%ROIC 2023: 26.5%ROIC 2024: 16.8%ROIC 2025: 14.8%ROA 2022: 17.6%ROA 2023: 21.9%ROA 2024: 15.3%ROA 2025: 12.6%2022202320242025
ROEROICROA

Income statement

RON2022202320242025Last year
Revenue9.5B RON12.2B RON9.1B RON9.6B RON+5%
Operating income5.2B RON7.2B RON4.6B RON3.7B RON-19%
EBITDA6.0B RON8.0B RON5.5B RON4.6B RON-16%
Interest expense38.1M RON60.6M RON85.5M RON86.4M RON+1%
Profit before tax5.4B RON7.5B RON4.8B RON4.0B RON-18%
Income tax953M RON1.1B RON717M RON589M RON-18%
Net income4.5B RON6.4B RON4.1B RON3.4B RON-18%

Cash flow

RON2022202320242025Last year
Operating cash flow4.2B RON5.4B RON6.4B RON4.3B RON-32%
Capital expenditure169M RON189M RON284M RON541M RON+91%
Free cash flow4.1B RON5.2B RON6.1B RON3.8B RON-38%
Depreciation & amortization772M RON799M RON905M RON883M RON-2%

Balance sheet

RON2022202320242025Last year
Cash661M RON408M RON1.6B RON1.2B RON-25%
Inventory72.4M RON70.9M RON94.0M RON124M RON+32%
Current assets5.2B RON8.0B RON6.8B RON6.8B RON+0%
Total assets25.4B RON29.1B RON27.0B RON26.7B RON-1%
Current liabilities1.0B RON1.1B RON1.1B RON1.5B RON+45%
Financial debt484M RON394M RON301M RON213M RON-29%
Total liabilities3.8B RON4.1B RON4.1B RON4.5B RON+10%
Shareholders' equity21.6B RON25.0B RON22.9B RON22.2B RON-3%
Net debt-176M RON-14.1M RON-1.3B RON-974M RON+24%

Dividend profile

Paying in a row
4+ years
Raised in a row
0 years
Growth per year
1.7%
Paid out of profit
105.9%
Paid out of free cash
97.4%

Latest dividend per share: 8.99 RON. Dividends exceeded profit over the last 3 years, which cannot last without borrowing or reserves. Without share prices EdgeScore shows no dividend yield.

Dividends

RON2022202320242025Last year
Dividends paid3.8B RON4.3B RON6.3B RON4.0B RON-36%
Dividend per share8.549.7013.998.99
Dividends / net income85.8%68.3%152.3%120.0%
Dividends / free cash flow94.2%83.1%103.6%107.5%

Ratios

2022202320242025Last year
Operating margin55.1%59.2%50.3%38.7%
Net margin47.2%52.3%45.2%35.0%
Return on equity20.7%25.4%18.1%15.2%
Return on assets17.6%21.9%15.3%12.6%
Return on invested capital20.0%26.5%16.8%14.8%
Debt / equity0.020.020.010.01
Net debt / EBITDA-0.0x-0.0x-0.2x-0.2x
Interest coverage136.7x118.8x53.7x43.0x
Current ratio5.217.506.494.49
Quick ratio5.147.436.404.41

Data source: Bucharest Stock Exchange (ESEF), company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.