EdgeScore

GRMN · NYSE

GARMIN LTD: financial statements

Financially strong · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2020: $4.2BNet income 2020: $992M2020Revenue 2021: $5.0BNet income 2021: $1.1B2021Revenue 2022: $4.9BNet income 2022: $974M2022Revenue 2023: $5.2BNet income 2023: $1.3B2023Revenue 2024: $6.3BNet income 2024: $1.4B2024Revenue 2025: $7.2BNet income 2025: $1.7B2025
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2020: $1.1BFree cash flow 2020: $950M2020Operating cash flow 2021: $1.0BFree cash flow 2021: $705M2021Operating cash flow 2022: $788MFree cash flow 2022: $544M2022Operating cash flow 2023: $1.4BFree cash flow 2023: $1.2B2023Operating cash flow 2024: $1.4BFree cash flow 2024: $1.2B2024Operating cash flow 2025: $1.6BFree cash flow 2025: $1.4B2025
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Gross 2020: 59.3%Gross 2021: 58.0%Gross 2022: 57.7%Gross 2023: 57.5%Gross 2024: 58.7%Gross 2025: 58.7%Operating 2020: 25.2%Operating 2021: 24.5%Operating 2022: 21.1%Operating 2023: 20.9%Operating 2024: 25.3%Operating 2025: 25.9%Net 2020: 23.7%Net 2021: 21.7%Net 2022: 20.0%Net 2023: 24.7%Net 2024: 22.4%Net 2025: 23.0%202020212022202320242025
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2020: 18.0%ROE 2021: 17.7%ROE 2022: 15.7%ROE 2023: 18.4%ROE 2024: 18.0%ROE 2025: 18.5%ROIC 2020: 23.4%ROIC 2021: 25.2%ROIC 2022: 19.7%ROIC 2023: 16.8%ROIC 2024: 23.9%ROIC 2025: 24.9%ROA 2020: 14.1%ROA 2021: 13.8%ROA 2022: 12.6%ROA 2023: 15.0%ROA 2024: 14.7%ROA 2025: 15.1%202020212022202320242025
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Revenue$4.2B$5.0B$4.9B$5.2B$6.3B$7.2B+15%
Gross profit$2.5B$2.9B$2.8B$3.0B$3.7B$4.3B+15%
Selling, general & admin$624M$721M$944M$1.0B$1.1B$1.3B+13%
Operating income$1.1B$1.2B$1.0B$1.1B$1.6B$1.9B+18%
EBITDA$1.1B$1.3B$1.1B$1.2B$1.7B$2.0B+17%
Profit before tax$1.1B$1.2B$1.1B$1.2B$1.7B$2.0B+19%
Income tax$111M$125M$91.4M-$89.3M$284M$351M+23%
Net income$992M$1.1B$974M$1.3B$1.4B$1.7B+18%

Cash flow

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Operating cash flow$1.1B$1.0B$788M$1.4B$1.4B$1.6B+14%
Capital expenditure$185M$308M$244M$194M$194M$270M+40%
Free cash flow$950M$705M$544M$1.2B$1.2B$1.4B+10%
Depreciation & amortization$78.1M$103M$119M$132M$140M$153M+9%

Balance sheet

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Cash$1.5B$1.5B$1.3B$1.7B$2.1B$2.3B+10%
Inventory$762M$1.2B$1.5B$1.3B$1.5B$1.8B+20%
Current assets$3.7B$4.3B$4.0B$4.5B$5.3B$6.2B+17%
Total assets$7.0B$7.9B$7.7B$8.6B$9.6B$11.0B+14%
Current liabilities$1.2B$1.4B$1.2B$1.3B$1.5B$1.7B+14%
Total liabilities$1.5B$1.7B$1.5B$1.6B$1.8B$2.0B+13%
Shareholders' equity$5.5B$6.1B$6.2B$7.0B$7.8B$9.0B+14%
Net debt-$1.5B-$1.5B-$1.3B-$1.7B-$2.1B-$2.3B-10%

Dividend profile

Paying in a row
18+ years
Raised in a row
2 years
Growth per year
7.0%
Paid out of profit
41.1%
Paid out of free cash
47.4%

Latest dividend per share: 3.43 USD. Without share prices EdgeScore shows no dividend yield.

Dividends

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Dividends paid$451M$491M$679M$559M$572M$664M+16%
Dividend per share2.442.683.522.912.963.43
Dividends / net income45.4%45.4%69.8%43.3%40.6%39.9%
Dividends / free cash flow47.4%69.7%124.8%47.2%46.2%48.7%

Ratios

202020212022202320242025Last year
Gross margin59.3%58.0%57.7%57.5%58.7%58.7%
Operating margin25.2%24.5%21.1%20.9%25.3%25.9%
Net margin23.7%21.7%20.0%24.7%22.4%23.0%
SG&A as share of revenue14.9%14.5%19.4%19.3%17.6%17.3%
Return on equity18.0%17.7%15.7%18.4%18.0%18.5%
Return on assets14.1%13.8%12.6%15.0%14.7%15.1%
Return on invested capital23.4%25.2%19.7%16.8%23.9%24.9%
Net debt / EBITDA-1.3x-1.1x-1.1x-1.4x-1.2x-1.1x
Current ratio3.152.943.263.413.543.63
Quick ratio2.502.102.012.382.562.60

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.