EdgeScore

GNTX · Nasdaq

GENTEX CORP: financial statements

Nearly strong · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2020: $1.7BNet income 2020: $348M2020Revenue 2021: $1.7BNet income 2021: $361M2021Revenue 2022: $1.9BNet income 2022: $319M2022Revenue 2023: $2.3BNet income 2023: $428M2023Revenue 2024: $2.3BNet income 2024: $404M2024Revenue 2025: $2.5BNet income 2025: $385M2025
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2020: $464MFree cash flow 2020: $413M2020Operating cash flow 2021: $362MFree cash flow 2021: $293M2021Operating cash flow 2022: $338MFree cash flow 2022: $192M2022Operating cash flow 2023: $537MFree cash flow 2023: $354M2023Operating cash flow 2024: $498MFree cash flow 2024: $354M2024Operating cash flow 2025: $587MFree cash flow 2025: $458M2025
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Gross 2020: 35.9%Gross 2021: 35.8%Gross 2022: 31.8%Gross 2023: 33.2%Gross 2024: 33.3%Gross 2025: 34.2%Operating 2020: 23.7%Operating 2021: 23.7%Operating 2022: 19.3%Operating 2023: 21.6%Operating 2024: 19.9%Operating 2025: 18.7%Net 2020: 20.6%Net 2021: 20.8%Net 2022: 16.6%Net 2023: 18.6%Net 2024: 17.5%Net 2025: 15.2%202020212022202320242025
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2020: 17.7%ROE 2021: 18.6%ROE 2022: 15.4%ROE 2023: 18.5%ROE 2024: 16.4%ROE 2025: 15.5%ROIC 2020: 21.9%ROIC 2021: 22.1%ROIC 2022: 18.1%ROIC 2023: 21.4%ROIC 2024: 18.2%ROIC 2025: 17.3%ROA 2020: 15.8%ROA 2021: 16.9%ROA 2022: 13.7%ROA 2023: 16.4%ROA 2024: 14.7%ROA 2025: 13.1%202020212022202320242025
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Revenue$1.7B$1.7B$1.9B$2.3B$2.3B$2.5B+10%
Gross profit$605M$620M$610M$763M$771M$867M+12%
Selling, general & admin$90.0M$92.2M$106M$113M$121M$178M+47%
Operating income$400M$410M$370M$496M$460M$474M+3%
EBITDA$504M$509M$467M$589M$554M$578M+4%
Profit before tax$412M$416M$370M$505M$472M$461M-2%
Income tax$64.2M$55.6M$51.0M$76.6M$67.7M$76.4M+13%
Net income$348M$361M$319M$428M$404M$385M-5%

Cash flow

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Operating cash flow$464M$362M$338M$537M$498M$587M+18%
Capital expenditure$51.7M$68.8M$146M$184M$145M$129M-11%
Free cash flow$413M$293M$192M$354M$354M$458M+30%
Depreciation & amortization$105M$99.1M$96.6M$93.3M$94.7M$104M+10%

Balance sheet

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Cash$423M$262M$215M$226M$233M$146M-38%
Inventory$226M$316M$404M$402M$436M$516M+18%
Current assets$979M$873M$949M$998M$1.0B$1.1B+9%
Total assets$2.2B$2.1B$2.3B$2.6B$2.8B$2.9B+6%
Current liabilities$178M$182M$251M$272M$253M$388M+53%
Financial debt————$0$3.8M
Total liabilities$234M$193M$261M$299M$289M$438M+52%
Shareholders' equity$2.0B$1.9B$2.1B$2.3B$2.5B$2.5B+1%
Net debt-$423M-$262M-$215M-$226M-$233M-$142M+39%

Dividend profile

Paying in a row
17+ years
Raised in a row
0 years
Growth per year
0.0%
Paid out of profit
27.1%
Paid out of free cash
28.3%

Latest dividend per share: 0.4800 USD. Without share prices EdgeScore shows no dividend yield.

Dividends

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Dividends paid$117M$115M$113M$112M$110M$107M-3%
Dividend per share0.480.480.480.480.480.48
Dividends / net income33.7%32.0%35.5%26.2%27.3%27.8%
Dividends / free cash flow28.4%39.3%59.0%31.7%31.2%23.3%

Ratios

202020212022202320242025Last year
Gross margin35.9%35.8%31.8%33.2%33.3%34.2%
Operating margin23.7%23.7%19.3%21.6%19.9%18.7%
Net margin20.6%20.8%16.6%18.6%17.5%15.2%
SG&A as share of revenue5.3%5.3%5.5%4.9%5.2%7.0%
Return on equity17.7%18.6%15.4%18.5%16.4%15.5%
Return on assets15.8%16.9%13.7%16.4%14.7%13.1%
Return on invested capital21.9%22.1%18.1%21.4%18.2%17.3%
Debt / equity————0.000.00
Net debt / EBITDA-0.8x-0.5x-0.5x-0.4x-0.4x-0.2x
Current ratio5.514.813.793.674.112.91
Quick ratio4.243.062.172.192.381.58

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.