EdgeScore

GMED · NYSE

GLOBUS MEDICAL INC: financial statements

Financially strong · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2020: $789MNet income 2020: $102M2020Revenue 2021: $958MNet income 2021: $149M2021Revenue 2022: $1.0BNet income 2022: $190M2022Revenue 2023: $1.6BNet income 2023: $123M2023Revenue 2024: $2.5BNet income 2024: $103M2024Revenue 2025: $2.9BNet income 2025: $538M2025
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2020: $199MFree cash flow 2020: $135M2020Operating cash flow 2021: $276MFree cash flow 2021: $219M2021Operating cash flow 2022: $178MFree cash flow 2022: $104M2022Operating cash flow 2023: $243MFree cash flow 2023: $165M2023Operating cash flow 2024: $521MFree cash flow 2024: $405M2024Operating cash flow 2025: $753MFree cash flow 2025: $589M2025
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Gross 2020: 72.4%Gross 2021: 75.0%Gross 2022: 74.2%Gross 2023: 65.1%Gross 2024: 58.9%Gross 2025: 67.4%Operating 2020: 14.1%Operating 2021: 17.9%Operating 2022: 22.3%Operating 2023: 8.5%Operating 2024: 6.6%Operating 2025: 16.3%Net 2020: 13.0%Net 2021: 15.6%Net 2022: 18.6%Net 2023: 7.8%Net 2024: 4.1%Net 2025: 18.3%202020212022202320242025
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2020: 6.8%ROE 2021: 8.6%ROE 2022: 10.3%ROE 2023: 3.1%ROE 2024: 2.5%ROE 2025: 11.8%ROIC 2020: 7.1%ROIC 2021: 10.1%ROIC 2022: 11.0%ROIC 2023: 3.8%ROIC 2024: 4.1%ROIC 2025: 11.5%ROA 2020: 6.1%ROA 2021: 7.6%ROA 2022: 9.2%ROA 2023: 2.4%ROA 2024: 2.0%ROA 2025: 10.1%202020212022202320242025
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Revenue$789M$958M$1.0B$1.6B$2.5B$2.9B+17%
Gross profit$572M$719M$759M$1.0B$1.5B$2.0B+34%
Selling, general & admin$355M$408M$432M$644M$981M$1.2B+20%
Operating income$111M$172M$228M$133M$166M$480M+189%
EBITDA$174M$242M$296M$279M$419M$757M+80%
Profit before tax$126M$180M$243M$165M$121M$605M+401%
Income tax$23.6M$31.2M$52.9M$42.5M$17.7M$67.2M+279%
Net income$102M$149M$190M$123M$103M$538M+422%

Cash flow

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Operating cash flow$199M$276M$178M$243M$521M$753M+45%
Capital expenditure$63.7M$56.9M$74.0M$78.3M$115M$165M+43%
Free cash flow$135M$219M$104M$165M$405M$589M+45%
Depreciation & amortization$62.9M$69.9M$68.3M$146M$253M$277M+9%

Balance sheet

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Cash$239M$193M$150M$467M$784M$526M-33%
Inventory$229M$237M$299M$848M$659M$759M+15%
Current assets$822M$865M$983M$1.9B$2.2B$2.1B-2%
Total assets$1.7B$2.0B$2.1B$5.1B$5.3B$5.3B+1%
Current liabilities$121M$140M$159M$392M$856M$498M-42%
Total liabilities$173M$216M$230M$1.1B$1.1B$730M-32%
Shareholders' equity$1.5B$1.7B$1.8B$4.0B$4.2B$4.6B+9%
Net debt-$239M-$193M-$150M-$467M-$784M-$526M+33%

Ratios

202020212022202320242025Last year
Gross margin72.4%75.0%74.2%65.1%58.9%67.4%
Operating margin14.1%17.9%22.3%8.5%6.6%16.3%
Net margin13.0%15.6%18.6%7.8%4.1%18.3%
SG&A as share of revenue45.0%42.6%42.2%41.0%39.0%40.1%
Return on equity6.8%8.6%10.3%3.1%2.5%11.8%
Return on assets6.1%7.6%9.2%2.4%2.0%10.1%
Return on invested capital7.1%10.1%11.0%3.8%4.1%11.5%
Net debt / EBITDA-1.4x-0.8x-0.5x-1.7x-1.9x-0.7x
Current ratio6.806.176.184.882.544.26
Quick ratio4.914.484.302.721.772.74

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.