EdgeScore

GEF · NYSE

GREIF, INC: financial statements

Financially weak · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2019: $4.6BNet income 2019: $171M2019Revenue 2020: $4.5BNet income 2020: $109M2020Revenue 2021: $5.6BNet income 2021: $391M2021Revenue 2022: $6.3BNet income 2022: $377M2022Revenue 2023: $4.2BNet income 2023: $359M2023Revenue 2024: $4.4BNet income 2024: $269M2024
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2019: $390MFree cash flow 2019: $233M2019Operating cash flow 2020: $455MFree cash flow 2020: $455M2020Operating cash flow 2021: $396MFree cash flow 2021: $396M2021Operating cash flow 2022: $658MFree cash flow 2022: $658M2022Operating cash flow 2023: $650MFree cash flow 2023: $650M2023Operating cash flow 2024: $356MFree cash flow 2024: $356M2024
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Gross 2019: 20.9%Gross 2020: 20.3%Gross 2021: 19.7%Gross 2022: 20.2%Gross 2023: 22.2%Gross 2024: 20.6%Operating 2019: 8.7%Operating 2020: 6.8%Operating 2021: 10.5%Operating 2022: 9.8%Operating 2023: 10.2%Operating 2024: 7.8%Net 2019: 3.7%Net 2020: 2.4%Net 2021: 7.0%Net 2022: 5.9%Net 2023: 8.6%Net 2024: 6.2%201920202021202220232024
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2019: 15.1%ROE 2020: 9.4%ROE 2021: 25.8%ROE 2022: 21.4%ROE 2023: 18.4%ROE 2024: 12.9%ROIC 2019: 7.6%ROIC 2020: 5.5%ROIC 2021: 13.9%ROIC 2022: 12.8%ROIC 2023: 8.5%ROIC 2024: 7.2%ROA 2019: 3.2%ROA 2020: 2.0%ROA 2021: 6.7%ROA 2022: 6.9%ROA 2023: 6.0%ROA 2024: 4.0%201920202021202220232024
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD201920202021202220232024Last year
Revenue$4.6B$4.5B$5.6B$6.3B$4.2B$4.4B+4%
Gross profit$960M$915M$1.1B$1.3B$929M$899M-3%
Selling, general & admin$507M$516M$566M$581M$510M$590M+16%
Operating income$399M$305M$585M$621M$427M$338M-21%
EBITDA$605M$547M$820M$838M$657M$599M-9%
Interest expense$162M$120M$105M$70.3M$113M$157M+39%
Profit before tax$262M$186M$479M$526M$396M$282M-29%
Income tax$70.7M$63.3M$69.6M$137M$98.1M$22.2M-77%
Net income$171M$109M$391M$377M$359M$269M-25%

Cash flow

USD201920202021202220232024Last year
Operating cash flow$390M$455M$396M$658M$650M$356M-45%
Capital expenditure$157M—————
Free cash flow$233M$455M$396M$658M$650M$356M-45%
Depreciation & amortization$206M$243M$234M$217M$231M$261M+13%

Balance sheet

USD201920202021202220232024Last year
Cash$77.3M$106M$125M$147M$181M$198M+9%
Current assets$1.2B$1.3B$1.7B$1.5B$1.4B$1.5B+13%
Total assets$5.4B$5.5B$5.8B$5.5B$6.0B$6.6B+12%
Current liabilities$825M$1.0B$1.3B$1.0B$939M$1.0B+8%
Financial debt$2.8B$2.5B$2.2B$1.9B$2.2B$2.7B+24%
Total liabilities$4.2B$4.3B$4.2B$3.7B$3.8B$4.4B+14%
Shareholders' equity$1.1B$1.2B$1.5B$1.8B$1.9B$2.1B+7%
Net debt$2.7B$2.4B$2.1B$1.8B$2.0B$2.5B+25%

Dividend profile

Paying in a row
16+ years
Raised in a row
0 years
Growth per year
n/a
Paid out of profit
34.7%
Paid out of free cash
21.0%

Without share prices EdgeScore shows no dividend yield.

Dividends

USD201920202021202220232024Last year
Dividends paid$104M$104M$106M$111M$117M$121M+4%
Dividends / net income60.8%95.9%27.1%29.5%32.4%45.0%
Dividends / free cash flow44.7%22.9%26.7%16.9%17.9%34.0%

Ratios

201920202021202220232024Last year
Gross margin20.9%20.3%19.7%20.2%22.2%20.6%
Operating margin8.7%6.8%10.5%9.8%10.2%7.8%
Net margin3.7%2.4%7.0%5.9%8.6%6.2%
SG&A as share of revenue11.0%11.4%10.2%9.2%12.2%13.5%
Return on equity15.1%9.4%25.8%21.4%18.4%12.9%
Return on assets3.2%2.0%6.7%6.9%6.0%4.0%
Return on invested capital7.6%5.5%13.9%12.8%8.5%7.2%
Debt / equity2.442.171.481.091.141.32
Net debt / EBITDA4.4x4.4x2.6x2.1x3.1x4.3x
Interest coverage2.5x2.5x5.6x8.8x3.8x2.2x
Current ratio1.511.301.271.431.461.53
Quick ratio1.511.301.271.431.461.53

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.