EdgeScore

FKWL · Nasdaq

FRANKLIN WIRELESS CORP: financial statements

Financially weak · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2021: $184MNet income 2021: $17.7M2021Revenue 2022: $24.0MNet income 2022: -$3.8M2022Revenue 2023: $45.9MNet income 2023: -$2.9M2023Revenue 2024: $30.8MNet income 2024: -$4.0M2024Revenue 2025: $46.1MNet income 2025: -$243K2025Revenue 2026: $36.5MNet income 2026: -$4.7M2026
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2021: $12.1MFree cash flow 2021: $12.1M2021Operating cash flow 2022: -$7.4MFree cash flow 2022: -$7.4M2022Operating cash flow 2023: -$1.9MFree cash flow 2023: -$1.9M2023Operating cash flow 2024: -$773KFree cash flow 2024: -$828K2024Operating cash flow 2025: $1.8MFree cash flow 2025: $1.8M2025Operating cash flow 2026: -$6.3MFree cash flow 2026: -$6.3M2026
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Gross 2021: 17.6%Gross 2022: 15.9%Gross 2023: 15.3%Gross 2024: 11.4%Gross 2025: 17.2%Gross 2026: 17.1%Operating 2021: 12.4%Operating 2022: -20.7%Operating 2023: -5.1%Operating 2024: -19.3%Operating 2025: -6.2%Operating 2026: -7.3%Net 2021: 9.6%Net 2022: -15.7%Net 2023: -6.2%Net 2024: -12.9%Net 2025: -0.5%Net 2026: -13.0%202120222023202420252026
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2021: 39.6%ROE 2022: -9.2%ROE 2023: -7.4%ROE 2024: -11.3%ROE 2025: -0.7%ROE 2026: -16.2%ROIC 2022: -56.9%ROIC 2023: -8.7%ROIC 2024: -19.5%ROIC 2025: -10.2%ROIC 2026: -14.7%ROA 2021: 30.6%ROA 2022: -7.2%ROA 2023: -5.0%ROA 2024: -8.5%ROA 2025: -0.5%ROA 2026: -10.2%202120222023202420252026
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD202120222023202420252026Last year
Revenue$184M$24.0M$45.9M$30.8M$46.1M$36.5M-21%
Gross profit$32.5M$3.8M$7.0M$3.5M$7.9M$6.3M-21%
Selling, general & admin$5.1M$4.5M$5.5M$6.0M$6.7M$5.7M-15%
Operating income$22.8M-$5.0M-$2.3M-$5.9M-$2.9M-$2.7M+6%
EBITDA$22.9M-$4.9M-$2.3M-$5.9M-$2.8M-$2.6M+7%
Profit before tax$23.4M-$4.7M-$3.8M-$5.1M-$186K-$7.1M-3703%
Income tax$5.0M-$1.0M-$887K-$949K-$45.2K-$139K-207%
Net income$17.7M-$3.8M-$2.9M-$4.0M-$243K-$4.7M-1851%

Cash flow

USD202120222023202420252026Last year
Operating cash flow$12.1M-$7.4M-$1.9M-$773K$1.8M-$6.3M-441%
Capital expenditure$21.0K$42.1K$47.1K$55.0K$32.8K$28.9K-12%
Free cash flow$12.1M-$7.4M-$1.9M-$828K$1.8M-$6.3M-449%
Depreciation & amortization$90.3K$87.7K$52.0K$34.0K$33.1K$36.8K+11%

Balance sheet

USD202120222023202420252026Last year
Cash$45.8M$26.3M$12.2M$12.3M$14.7M$13.4M-9%
Inventory$976K$4.2M$3.7M$1.4M$2.4M$5.3M+125%
Current assets$54.8M$48.4M$51.9M$40.2M$45.2M$40.5M-10%
Total assets$57.8M$52.0M$56.9M$46.7M$51.3M$46.4M-10%
Current liabilities$11.2M$9.3M$16.5M$9.1M$12.4M$15.2M+22%
Total liabilities$11.6M$9.4M$16.5M$10.3M$13.4M$15.9M+18%
Shareholders' equity$44.7M$41.0M$38.9M$35.1M$34.5M$29.3M-15%
Net debt-$45.8M-$26.3M-$12.2M-$12.3M-$14.7M-$13.4M+9%

Dividend profile

Paying in a row
1 years
Raised in a row
0 years
Growth per year
n/a
Paid out of profit
n/a
Paid out of free cash
n/a

Latest dividend per share: 0.0400 USD. Without share prices EdgeScore shows no dividend yield.

Dividends

USD202120222023202420252026Last year
Dividends paid————$0$471K
Dividend per share————0.000.04
Dividends / free cash flow————0.0%—

Ratios

202120222023202420252026Last year
Gross margin17.6%15.9%15.3%11.4%17.2%17.1%
Operating margin12.4%-20.7%-5.1%-19.3%-6.2%-7.3%
Net margin9.6%-15.7%-6.2%-12.9%-0.5%-13.0%
SG&A as share of revenue2.8%18.8%11.9%19.6%14.5%15.6%
Return on equity39.6%-9.2%-7.4%-11.3%-0.7%-16.2%
Return on assets30.6%-7.2%-5.0%-8.5%-0.5%-10.2%
Return on invested capital—-56.9%-8.7%-19.5%-10.2%-14.7%
Net debt / EBITDA-2.0x—————
Current ratio4.925.213.144.433.642.67
Quick ratio4.834.762.914.273.452.32

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.