EdgeScore

FIVE · Nasdaq

FIVE BELOW, INC: financial statements

Nearly strong · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2021: $2.0BNet income 2021: $123M2021Revenue 2022: $2.8BNet income 2022: $279M2022Revenue 2023: $3.1BNet income 2023: $262M2023Revenue 2024: $3.6BNet income 2024: $301M2024Revenue 2025: $3.9BNet income 2025: $254M2025Revenue 2026: $4.8BNet income 2026: $359M2026
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2021: $366MFree cash flow 2021: $166M2021Operating cash flow 2022: $328MFree cash flow 2022: $39.7M2022Operating cash flow 2023: $315MFree cash flow 2023: $63.0M2023Operating cash flow 2024: $500MFree cash flow 2024: $165M2024Operating cash flow 2025: $431MFree cash flow 2025: $107M2025Operating cash flow 2026: $586MFree cash flow 2026: $412M2026
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Gross 2021: 33.2%Gross 2022: 36.2%Gross 2023: 35.6%Gross 2024: 35.8%Gross 2025: 34.9%Gross 2026: 36.0%Operating 2021: 7.9%Operating 2022: 13.3%Operating 2023: 11.2%Operating 2024: 10.8%Operating 2025: 8.4%Operating 2026: 9.6%Net 2021: 6.3%Net 2022: 9.8%Net 2023: 8.5%Net 2024: 8.5%Net 2025: 6.5%Net 2026: 7.5%202120222023202420252026
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2021: 14.0%ROE 2022: 24.9%ROE 2023: 19.2%ROE 2024: 19.0%ROE 2025: 14.0%ROE 2026: 16.4%ROIC 2021: 20.3%ROIC 2022: 34.6%ROIC 2023: 24.9%ROIC 2024: 23.8%ROIC 2025: 16.8%ROIC 2026: 23.2%ROA 2021: 5.3%ROA 2022: 9.7%ROA 2023: 7.9%ROA 2024: 7.8%ROA 2025: 5.8%ROA 2026: 7.3%202120222023202420252026
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD202120222023202420252026Last year
Revenue$2.0B$2.8B$3.1B$3.6B$3.9B$4.8B+23%
Gross profit$652M$1.0B$1.1B$1.3B$1.4B$1.7B+27%
Selling, general & admin$498M$566M$645M$758M$861M$1.1B+24%
Operating income$155M$380M$345M$386M$324M$457M+41%
EBITDA$224M$465M$451M$516M$491M$650M+32%
Interest expense$757K$590K$537K$496K$420K$475K+13%
Profit before tax$153M$367M$348M$401M$339M$480M+42%
Income tax$29.7M$87.9M$86.0M$100.0M$85.1M$122M+43%
Net income$123M$279M$262M$301M$254M$359M+41%

Cash flow

USD202120222023202420252026Last year
Operating cash flow$366M$328M$315M$500M$431M$586M+36%
Capital expenditure$200M$288M$252M$335M$324M$175M-46%
Free cash flow$166M$39.7M$63.0M$165M$107M$412M+286%
Depreciation & amortization$69.3M$84.8M$106M$131M$167M$192M+15%

Balance sheet

USD202120222023202420252026Last year
Cash$269M$65.0M$332M$180M$332M$724M+118%
Inventory$281M$455M$528M$585M$660M$847M+28%
Current assets$755M$905M$1.1B$1.2B$1.4B$1.9B+42%
Total assets$2.3B$2.9B$3.3B$3.9B$4.3B$4.9B+14%
Current liabilities$436M$587M$603M$716M$756M$954M+26%
Total liabilities$1.4B$1.8B$2.0B$2.3B$2.5B$2.7B+8%
Shareholders' equity$882M$1.1B$1.4B$1.6B$1.8B$2.2B+21%
Net debt-$269M-$65.0M-$332M-$180M-$332M-$724M-118%

Ratios

202120222023202420252026Last year
Gross margin33.2%36.2%35.6%35.8%34.9%36.0%
Operating margin7.9%13.3%11.2%10.8%8.4%9.6%
Net margin6.3%9.8%8.5%8.5%6.5%7.5%
SG&A as share of revenue25.4%19.9%21.0%21.3%22.2%22.4%
Return on equity14.0%24.9%19.2%19.0%14.0%16.4%
Return on assets5.3%9.7%7.9%7.8%5.8%7.3%
Return on invested capital20.3%34.6%24.9%23.8%16.8%23.2%
Net debt / EBITDA-1.2x-0.1x-0.7x-0.3x-0.7x-1.1x
Interest coverage204.5x643.9x642.5x777.4x771.0x962.9x
Current ratio1.731.541.771.681.792.01
Quick ratio1.090.770.890.860.911.12

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.