EdgeScore

ELME · NYSE

Elme Communities: financial statements

Financially weak · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2019: $177MNet income 2019: $384M2019Revenue 2020: $176MNet income 2020: -$15.7M2020Revenue 2021: $169MNet income 2021: $16.4M2021Revenue 2022: $209MNet income 2022: -$30.9M2022Revenue 2023: $228MNet income 2023: -$53.0M2023Revenue 2024: $242MNet income 2024: -$13.1M2024
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2019: $131MFree cash flow 2019: $131M2019Operating cash flow 2020: $113MFree cash flow 2020: $113M2020Operating cash flow 2021: $89.2MFree cash flow 2021: $89.2M2021Operating cash flow 2022: $73.2MFree cash flow 2022: $73.2M2022Operating cash flow 2023: $84.7MFree cash flow 2023: $84.7M2023Operating cash flow 2024: $95.2MFree cash flow 2024: $95.2M2024
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Gross 2019: 64.2%Gross 2020: 64.2%Gross 2021: 64.1%Gross 2022: 64.7%Gross 2023: 65.0%Gross 2024: 63.3%Operating 2019: 28.0%Operating 2020: -1.4%Operating 2021: -2.7%Operating 2022: -0.8%Operating 2023: -10.1%Operating 2024: 9.7%Net 2019: 217.0%Net 2020: -8.9%Net 2021: 9.7%Net 2022: -14.7%Net 2023: -23.2%Net 2024: -5.4%201920202021202220232024
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2019: 27.2%ROE 2020: -1.2%ROE 2021: 1.2%ROE 2022: -2.4%ROE 2023: -4.6%ROE 2024: -1.2%ROIC 2019: 2.8%ROIC 2020: -0.1%ROIC 2021: -0.3%ROIC 2022: -0.1%ROIC 2023: -1.5%ROIC 2024: 1.7%ROA 2019: 14.6%ROA 2020: -0.7%ROA 2021: 0.9%ROA 2022: -1.6%ROA 2023: -2.8%ROA 2024: -0.7%201920202021202220232024
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD201920202021202220232024Last year
Revenue$177M$176M$169M$209M$228M$242M+6%
Gross profit$113M$113M$108M$135M$148M$153M+3%
Operating income$49.5M-$2.4M-$4.6M-$1.7M-$23.1M$23.5M+202%
EBITDA$191M$118M$91.0M$90.0M$65.9M$119M+81%
Interest expense$53.7M$37.3M$34.1M$24.9M$30.4M$37.8M+24%
Income tax$0—————
Net income$384M-$15.7M$16.4M-$30.9M-$53.0M-$13.1M+75%

Cash flow

USD201920202021202220232024Last year
Operating cash flow$131M$113M$89.2M$73.2M$84.7M$95.2M+12%
Free cash flow$131M$113M$89.2M$73.2M$84.7M$95.2M+12%
Depreciation & amortization$141M$120M$95.6M$91.7M$89.0M$95.9M+8%

Balance sheet

USD201920202021202220232024Last year
Cash$12.9M$7.7M$234M$8.4M$6.0M$6.1M+3%
Total assets$2.6B$2.4B$1.9B$1.9B$1.9B$1.8B-3%
Total liabilities$1.2B$1.1B$559M$609M$746M$764M+2%
Shareholders' equity$1.4B$1.3B$1.3B$1.3B$1.2B$1.1B-6%
Net debt-$12.9M-$7.7M-$234M-$8.4M-$6.0M-$6.1M-3%

Dividend profile

Paying in a row
9+ years
Raised in a row
0 years
Growth per year
-9.7%
Paid out of profit
n/a
Paid out of free cash
74.0%

Latest dividend per share: 0.7200 USD. Without share prices EdgeScore shows no dividend yield.

Dividends

USD201920202021202220232024Last year
Dividends paid$96.4M$99.1M$90.7M$59.4M$64.3M$63.6M-1%
Dividend per share1.201.200.940.680.720.72
Dividends / net income25.1%—553.8%———
Dividends / free cash flow73.6%87.7%101.8%81.1%76.0%66.8%

Ratios

201920202021202220232024Last year
Gross margin64.2%64.2%64.1%64.7%65.0%63.3%
Operating margin28.0%-1.4%-2.7%-0.8%-10.1%9.7%
Net margin217.0%-8.9%9.7%-14.7%-23.2%-5.4%
Return on equity27.2%-1.2%1.2%-2.4%-4.6%-1.2%
Return on assets14.6%-0.7%0.9%-1.6%-2.8%-0.7%
Return on invested capital2.8%-0.1%-0.3%-0.1%-1.5%1.7%
Net debt / EBITDA-0.1x-0.1x-2.6x-0.1x-0.1x-0.1x
Interest coverage0.9x-0.1x-0.1x-0.1x-0.8x0.6x

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.