EdgeScore

DV · NYSE

DoubleVerify Holdings, Inc.: financial statements

Nearly strong · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2020: $244MNet income 2020: $20.5M2020Revenue 2021: $333MNet income 2021: $29.3M2021Revenue 2022: $452MNet income 2022: $43.3M2022Revenue 2023: $573MNet income 2023: $71.5M2023Revenue 2024: $657MNet income 2024: $56.2M2024Revenue 2025: $748MNet income 2025: $50.6M2025
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2020: $21.2MFree cash flow 2020: $11.5M2020Operating cash flow 2021: $82.7MFree cash flow 2021: $73.4M2021Operating cash flow 2022: $94.9MFree cash flow 2022: $54.9M2022Operating cash flow 2023: $120MFree cash flow 2023: $103M2023Operating cash flow 2024: $160MFree cash flow 2024: $133M2024Operating cash flow 2025: $211MFree cash flow 2025: $173M2025
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Gross 2020: 85.3%Gross 2021: 83.7%Gross 2022: 82.8%Gross 2023: 81.4%Gross 2024: 82.3%Gross 2025: 82.2%Operating 2020: 8.8%Operating 2021: 8.0%Operating 2022: 13.0%Operating 2023: 15.0%Operating 2024: 12.5%Operating 2025: 10.6%Net 2020: 8.4%Net 2021: 8.8%Net 2022: 9.6%Net 2023: 12.5%Net 2024: 8.6%Net 2025: 6.8%202020212022202320242025
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2020: 4.9%ROE 2021: 3.7%ROE 2022: 4.9%ROE 2023: 6.7%ROE 2024: 5.2%ROE 2025: 4.5%ROIC 2020: 4.2%ROIC 2021: 4.3%ROIC 2022: 7.3%ROIC 2023: 9.3%ROIC 2024: 6.7%ROIC 2025: 5.8%ROA 2020: 4.0%ROA 2021: 3.3%ROA 2022: 4.2%ROA 2023: 5.7%ROA 2024: 4.4%ROA 2025: 3.7%202020212022202320242025
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Revenue$244M$333M$452M$573M$657M$748M+14%
Gross profit$208M$278M$375M$466M$540M$615M+14%
Selling, general & admin$115M$159M$186M$214M$260M$301M+16%
Operating income$21.4M$26.7M$59.0M$85.7M$82.4M$79.2M-4%
EBITDA$46.0M$57.0M$93.4M$127M$128M$136M+6%
Interest expense$4.9M$1.2M$905K$1.1M$1.1M$1.7M+55%
Profit before tax$17.3M$25.8M$59.4M$95.9M$88.8M$82.7M-7%
Income tax-$3.1M-$3.5M$16.1M$24.4M$32.6M$32.1M-2%
Net income$20.5M$29.3M$43.3M$71.5M$56.2M$50.6M-10%

Cash flow

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Operating cash flow$21.2M$82.7M$94.9M$120M$160M$211M+32%
Capital expenditure$9.8M$9.4M$40.0M$17.0M$27.1M$38.5M+42%
Free cash flow$11.5M$73.4M$54.9M$103M$133M$173M+30%
Depreciation & amortization$24.6M$30.3M$34.3M$40.9M$45.2M$56.6M+25%

Balance sheet

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Cash$33.4M$222M$268M$310M$293M$259M-12%
Current assets$142M$368M$445M$533M$559M$519M-7%
Total assets$511M$892M$1.0B$1.2B$1.3B$1.4B+6%
Current liabilities$34.0M$57.0M$68.9M$83.9M$103M$122M+17%
Financial debt$22.0M—————
Total liabilities$94.6M$93.1M$160M$169M$193M$223M+16%
Shareholders' equity$417M$799M$877M$1.1B$1.1B$1.1B+4%
Net debt-$11.4M-$222M-$268M-$310M-$293M-$259M+12%

Ratios

202020212022202320242025Last year
Gross margin85.3%83.7%82.8%81.4%82.3%82.2%
Operating margin8.8%8.0%13.0%15.0%12.5%10.6%
Net margin8.4%8.8%9.6%12.5%8.6%6.8%
SG&A as share of revenue47.2%47.7%41.1%37.4%39.5%40.2%
Return on equity4.9%3.7%4.9%6.7%5.2%4.5%
Return on assets4.0%3.3%4.2%5.7%4.4%3.7%
Return on invested capital4.2%4.3%7.3%9.3%6.7%5.8%
Debt / equity0.05—————
Net debt / EBITDA-0.2x-3.9x-2.9x-2.4x-2.3x-1.9x
Interest coverage4.3x22.8x65.2x80.4x73.7x45.7x
Current ratio4.176.456.466.365.404.27
Quick ratio4.176.456.466.365.404.27

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.