EdgeScore

CTGG · Nasdaq

QWEST CORP: financial statements

Financially weak · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2020: $7.3BNet income 2020: $1.7B2020Revenue 2021: $7.0BNet income 2021: $2.1B2021Revenue 2022: $6.4BNet income 2022: $1.9B2022Revenue 2023: $5.9BNet income 2023: -$831M2023Revenue 2024: $5.5BNet income 2024: $1.5B2024Revenue 2025: $4.7BNet income 2025: -$1.3B2025
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2020: $3.1BFree cash flow 2020: $2.0B2020Operating cash flow 2021: $3.0BFree cash flow 2021: $2.2B2021Operating cash flow 2022: $2.6BFree cash flow 2022: $1.8B2022Operating cash flow 2023: $2.4BFree cash flow 2023: $1.3B2023Operating cash flow 2024: $2.2BFree cash flow 2024: $1.1B2024Operating cash flow 2025: $1.8BFree cash flow 2025: $938M2025
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Gross 2020: 72.7%Gross 2021: 75.2%Gross 2022: 74.5%Gross 2023: 72.8%Gross 2024: 72.7%Gross 2025: 69.5%Operating 2020: 37.1%Operating 2021: 44.7%Operating 2022: 42.7%Operating 2023: -3.3%Operating 2024: 37.2%Operating 2025: -21.3%Net 2020: 23.3%Net 2021: 30.3%Net 2022: 29.8%Net 2023: -14.0%Net 2024: 27.0%Net 2025: -27.9%202020212022202320242025
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2020: 16.9%ROE 2021: 18.1%ROE 2022: 14.1%ROE 2023: -7.7%ROE 2024: 12.1%ROE 2025: -12.2%ROIC 2020: 15.0%ROIC 2021: 17.1%ROIC 2022: 13.8%ROIC 2023: -1.1%ROIC 2024: 11.2%ROIC 2025: -6.0%ROA 2020: 9.1%ROA 2021: 11.5%ROA 2022: 10.1%ROA 2023: -5.1%ROA 2024: 8.6%ROA 2025: -8.4%202020212022202320242025
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Revenue$7.3B$7.0B$6.4B$5.9B$5.5B$4.7B-14%
Gross profit$5.3B$5.2B$4.8B$4.3B$4.0B$3.3B-18%
Selling, general & admin$564M$354M$454M$478M$438M$456M+4%
Operating income$2.7B$3.1B$2.8B-$195M$2.1B-$1.0B-149%
EBITDA$4.0B$4.1B$3.6B$628M$2.8B-$324M-112%
Interest expense$279M$181M$112M$95.0M$62.0M$91.0M+47%
Profit before tax$2.3B$2.8B$2.6B-$270M$2.0B-$975M-148%
Income tax$595M$709M$671M$561M$527M$352M-33%
Net income$1.7B$2.1B$1.9B-$831M$1.5B-$1.3B-189%

Cash flow

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Operating cash flow$3.1B$3.0B$2.6B$2.4B$2.2B$1.8B-20%
Capital expenditure$1.1B$797M$849M$1.1B$1.0B$824M-21%
Free cash flow$2.0B$2.2B$1.8B$1.3B$1.1B$938M-18%
Depreciation & amortization$1.3B$1.0B$860M$823M$753M$685M-9%

Balance sheet

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Cash$14.0M$2.0M$8.0M$10.0M$26.0M$39.0M+50%
Current assets$500M$490M$1.0B$415M$1.3B$4.5B+245%
Total assets$18.7B$18.4B$19.0B$16.3B$17.4B$15.8B-9%
Current liabilities$3.6B$2.0B$746M$933M$966M$653M-32%
Financial debt$3.3B$2.2B$2.2B$2.2B$1.9B$1.7B-12%
Total liabilities$8.6B$6.7B$5.4B$5.6B$5.1B$4.9B-4%
Shareholders' equity$10.1B$11.6B$13.6B$10.8B$12.2B$10.9B-11%
Net debt$3.3B$2.2B$2.2B$2.1B$1.9B$1.6B-13%

Dividend profile

The latest annual report shows no dividend to shareholders.

Dividends

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Dividends paid$1.7B$570M$0$2.0B$0$0
Dividend per share——0.00—0.000.00
Dividends / net income101.1%27.1%0.0%—0.0%—
Dividends / free cash flow87.1%25.5%0.0%149.2%0.0%0.0%

Ratios

202020212022202320242025Last year
Gross margin72.7%75.2%74.5%72.8%72.7%69.5%
Operating margin37.1%44.7%42.7%-3.3%37.2%-21.3%
Net margin23.3%30.3%29.8%-14.0%27.0%-27.9%
SG&A as share of revenue7.7%5.1%7.0%8.1%8.0%9.6%
Return on equity16.9%18.1%14.1%-7.7%12.1%-12.2%
Return on assets9.1%11.5%10.1%-5.1%8.6%-8.4%
Return on invested capital15.0%17.1%13.8%-1.1%11.2%-6.0%
Debt / equity0.330.190.160.200.160.15
Net debt / EBITDA0.8x0.5x0.6x3.4x0.7x—
Interest coverage9.7x17.2x24.6x-2.1x33.1x-11.1x
Current ratio0.140.241.400.441.356.90
Quick ratio0.140.241.400.441.356.90

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.