EdgeScore

COST · Nasdaq

COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP /NEW: financial statements

Financially strong · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2021: $196BNet income 2021: $5.0B2021Revenue 2022: $227BNet income 2022: $5.8B2022Revenue 2023: $242BNet income 2023: $6.3B2023Revenue 2024: $254BNet income 2024: $7.4B2024Revenue 2025: $275BNet income 2025: $8.1B2025Revenue 2026: $303BNet income 2026: $9.2B2026
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2021: $9.0BFree cash flow 2021: $5.4B2021Operating cash flow 2022: $7.4BFree cash flow 2022: $3.5B2022Operating cash flow 2023: $11.1BFree cash flow 2023: $6.7B2023Operating cash flow 2024: $11.3BFree cash flow 2024: $6.6B2024Operating cash flow 2025: $13.3BFree cash flow 2025: $7.8B2025Operating cash flow 2026: $15.8BFree cash flow 2026: $9.4B2026
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Gross 2021: 12.9%Gross 2022: 12.1%Gross 2023: 12.3%Gross 2024: 12.6%Gross 2025: 12.8%Gross 2026: 12.8%Operating 2021: 3.4%Operating 2022: 3.4%Operating 2023: 3.3%Operating 2024: 3.6%Operating 2025: 3.8%Operating 2026: 3.9%Net 2021: 2.6%Net 2022: 2.6%Net 2023: 2.6%Net 2024: 2.9%Net 2025: 2.9%Net 2026: 3.0%202120222023202420252026
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2021: 28.5%ROE 2022: 28.3%ROE 2023: 25.1%ROE 2024: 31.2%ROE 2025: 27.8%ROE 2026: 25.8%ROIC 2021: 36.9%ROIC 2022: 38.1%ROIC 2023: 34.6%ROIC 2024: 37.5%ROIC 2025: 38.5%ROIC 2026: 41.4%ROA 2021: 8.4%ROA 2022: 9.1%ROA 2023: 9.1%ROA 2024: 10.5%ROA 2025: 10.5%ROA 2026: 10.4%202120222023202420252026
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD202120222023202420252026Last year
Revenue$196B$227B$242B$254B$275B$303B+10%
Gross profit$25.2B$27.6B$29.7B$32.1B$35.3B$38.9B+10%
Selling, general & admin$18.5B$19.8B$21.6B$22.8B$25.0B$27.2B+9%
Operating income$6.7B$7.8B$8.1B$9.3B$10.4B$11.7B+13%
EBITDA$8.5B$9.7B$10.2B$11.5B$12.8B$14.4B+12%
Interest expense$171M$158M$160M$169M$154M$145M-6%
Profit before tax$6.7B$7.8B$8.5B$9.7B$10.8B$12.3B+13%
Income tax$1.6B$1.9B$2.2B$2.4B$2.7B$3.0B+11%
Net income$5.0B$5.8B$6.3B$7.4B$8.1B$9.2B+14%

Cash flow

USD202120222023202420252026Last year
Operating cash flow$9.0B$7.4B$11.1B$11.3B$13.3B$15.8B+19%
Capital expenditure$3.6B$3.9B$4.3B$4.7B$5.5B$6.4B+17%
Free cash flow$5.4B$3.5B$6.7B$6.6B$7.8B$9.4B+20%
Depreciation & amortization$1.8B$1.9B$2.1B$2.2B$2.4B$2.7B+10%

Balance sheet

USD202120222023202420252026Last year
Cash$11.3B$10.2B$13.7B$9.9B$14.2B$20.2B+43%
Inventory$14.2B$17.9B$16.7B$18.6B$18.1B$19.3B+7%
Current assets$29.5B$32.7B$35.9B$34.2B$38.4B$46.6B+21%
Total assets$59.3B$64.2B$69.0B$69.8B$77.1B$89.0B+15%
Current liabilities$29.4B$32.0B$33.6B$35.5B$37.1B$44.0B+18%
Financial debt$7.5B$6.6B$6.5B$5.9B$5.8B$6.2B+6%
Total liabilities$41.2B$43.5B$43.9B$46.2B$47.9B$53.2B+11%
Shareholders' equity$17.6B$20.6B$25.1B$23.6B$29.2B$35.8B+23%
Net debt-$3.7B-$3.6B-$7.2B-$4.0B-$8.4B-$14.0B-68%

Dividend profile

Paying in a row
19+ years
Raised in a row
1 years
Growth per year
-15.6%
Paid out of profit
55.4%
Paid out of free cash
57.4%

Latest dividend per share: 5.54 USD. Without share prices EdgeScore shows no dividend yield.

Dividends

USD202120222023202420252026Last year
Dividends paid$5.7B$1.5B$1.3B$9.0B$2.2B$2.5B+13%
Dividend per share12.943.373.8419.364.925.54
Dividends / net income114.8%25.6%19.9%122.7%27.0%26.6%
Dividends / free cash flow107.0%42.8%18.5%136.4%27.9%26.2%

Ratios

202120222023202420252026Last year
Gross margin12.9%12.1%12.3%12.6%12.8%12.8%
Operating margin3.4%3.4%3.3%3.6%3.8%3.9%
Net margin2.6%2.6%2.6%2.9%2.9%3.0%
SG&A as share of revenue9.5%8.7%8.9%9.0%9.1%9.0%
Return on equity28.5%28.3%25.1%31.2%27.8%25.8%
Return on assets8.4%9.1%9.1%10.5%10.5%10.4%
Return on invested capital36.9%38.1%34.6%37.5%38.5%41.4%
Debt / equity0.430.320.260.250.200.17
Net debt / EBITDA-0.4x-0.4x-0.7x-0.3x-0.7x-1.0x
Interest coverage39.2x49.3x50.7x54.9x67.4x80.6x
Current ratio1.001.021.070.971.031.06
Quick ratio0.520.460.570.440.550.62

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.