EdgeScore

BKE · NYSE

BUCKLE INC: financial statements

Nearly strong · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2021: $901MNet income 2021: $130M2021Revenue 2022: $1.3BNet income 2022: $255M2022Revenue 2023: $1.3BNet income 2023: $255M2023Revenue 2024: $1.3BNet income 2024: $220M2024Revenue 2025: $1.2BNet income 2025: $195M2025Revenue 2026: $1.3BNet income 2026: $210M2026
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2021: $227MFree cash flow 2021: $220M2021Operating cash flow 2022: $312MFree cash flow 2022: $293M2022Operating cash flow 2023: $242MFree cash flow 2023: $212M2023Operating cash flow 2024: $255MFree cash flow 2024: $217M2024Operating cash flow 2025: $242MFree cash flow 2025: $200M2025Operating cash flow 2026: $251MFree cash flow 2026: $206M2026
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Gross 2021: 44.5%Gross 2022: 50.4%Gross 2023: 50.3%Gross 2024: 49.1%Gross 2025: 48.7%Gross 2026: 49.0%Operating 2021: 18.6%Operating 2022: 25.9%Operating 2023: 24.4%Operating 2024: 21.5%Operating 2025: 19.8%Operating 2026: 20.1%Net 2021: 14.4%Net 2022: 19.7%Net 2023: 18.9%Net 2024: 17.4%Net 2025: 16.1%Net 2026: 16.2%202120222023202420252026
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2021: 32.8%ROE 2022: 81.4%ROE 2023: 67.7%ROE 2024: 53.2%ROE 2025: 46.1%ROE 2026: 49.4%ROIC 2021: 164.3%ROIC 2022: 370.1%ROIC 2023: 272.2%ROIC 2024: 153.1%ROIC 2025: 121.3%ROIC 2026: 119.6%ROA 2021: 15.4%ROA 2022: 32.6%ROA 2023: 30.4%ROA 2024: 24.7%ROA 2025: 21.4%ROA 2026: 21.2%202120222023202420252026
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD202120222023202420252026Last year
Revenue$901M$1.3B$1.3B$1.3B$1.2B$1.3B+7%
Gross profit$401M$653M$676M$619M$593M$636M+7%
Selling, general & admin$233M$318M$348M$348M$351M$374M+7%
Operating income$168M$335M$328M$271M$241M$261M+8%
EBITDA$189M$354M$347M$292M$264M$287M+9%
Profit before tax$171M$338M$335M$289M$258M$276M+7%
Income tax$40.8M$82.9M$80.4M$69.3M$62.3M$66.4M+7%
Net income$130M$255M$255M$220M$195M$210M+7%

Cash flow

USD202120222023202420252026Last year
Operating cash flow$227M$312M$242M$255M$242M$251M+4%
Capital expenditure$7.7M$19.1M$30.4M$37.3M$42.3M$45.4M+7%
Free cash flow$220M$293M$212M$217M$200M$206M+3%
Depreciation & amortization$20.9M$18.7M$18.9M$20.8M$23.0M$25.4M+11%

Balance sheet

USD202120222023202420252026Last year
Cash$319M$254M$252M$268M$267M$249M-7%
Inventory$101M$102M$125M$126M$121M$140M+15%
Current assets$437M$391M$423M$444M$439M$448M+2%
Total assets$846M$781M$838M$890M$913M$991M+9%
Current liabilities$206M$249M$226M$221M$214M$237M+11%
Total liabilities$449M$468M$461M$477M$489M$567M+16%
Shareholders' equity$397M$313M$376M$413M$424M$425M+0%
Net debt-$319M-$254M-$252M-$268M-$267M-$249M+7%

Dividend profile

Paying in a row
17+ years
Raised in a row
1 years
Growth per year
11.1%
Paid out of profit
99.2%
Paid out of free cash
99.5%

Latest dividend per share: 4.40 USD. Without share prices EdgeScore shows no dividend yield.

Dividends

USD202120222023202420252026Last year
Dividends paid$128M$348M$203M$197M$198M$225M+14%
Dividend per share2.606.994.053.903.904.40
Dividends / net income98.7%136.5%79.7%89.5%101.3%107.3%
Dividends / free cash flow58.5%118.8%95.7%90.5%99.1%109.4%

Ratios

202120222023202420252026Last year
Gross margin44.5%50.4%50.3%49.1%48.7%49.0%
Operating margin18.6%25.9%24.4%21.5%19.8%20.1%
Net margin14.4%19.7%18.9%17.4%16.1%16.2%
SG&A as share of revenue25.8%24.5%25.9%27.6%28.9%28.8%
Return on equity32.8%81.4%67.7%53.2%46.1%49.4%
Return on assets15.4%32.6%30.4%24.7%21.4%21.2%
Return on invested capital164.3%370.1%272.2%153.1%121.3%119.6%
Net debt / EBITDA-1.7x-0.7x-0.7x-0.9x-1.0x-0.9x
Current ratio2.121.571.872.012.051.89
Quick ratio1.631.161.321.441.491.30

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.