EdgeScore

BHM · NYSE

Bluerock Homes Trust, Inc.: financial statements

Financially weak · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2021: $14.6MNet income 2021: $34.3M2021Revenue 2022: $34.1MNet income 2022: -$1.0M2022Revenue 2023: $41.1MNet income 2023: -$15.8M2023Revenue 2024: $50.2MNet income 2024: -$12.1M2024Revenue 2025: $68.7MNet income 2025: -$32.6M2025
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2021: $9.8MFree cash flow 2021: $8.1M2021Operating cash flow 2022: $3.5MFree cash flow 2022: -$15.2M2022Operating cash flow 2023: $13.9MFree cash flow 2023: $4.4M2023Operating cash flow 2024: $9.1MFree cash flow 2024: -$253K2024Operating cash flow 2025: $27.8MFree cash flow 2025: $10.4M2025
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Operating 2021: 2.7%Operating 2022: -29.1%Operating 2023: -6.8%Operating 2024: 12.0%Operating 2025: -10.2%Net 2021: 234.6%Net 2022: -2.9%Net 2023: -38.4%Net 2024: -24.1%Net 2025: -47.4%20212022202320242025
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2021: 22.8%ROE 2022: -0.6%ROE 2023: -10.7%ROE 2024: -8.7%ROE 2025: -25.3%ROIC 2021: 0.4%ROIC 2022: -5.9%ROIC 2023: -1.3%ROIC 2024: 2.1%ROIC 2025: -1.4%ROA 2021: 6.3%ROA 2022: -0.2%ROA 2023: -2.3%ROA 2024: -1.3%ROA 2025: -2.8%20212022202320242025
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD20212022202320242025Last year
Revenue$14.6M$34.1M$41.1M$50.2M$68.7M+37%
Operating income$389K-$9.9M-$2.8M$6.0M-$7.0M-216%
EBITDA$10.2M$8.8M$16.5M$27.6M$24.7M-10%
Interest expense$4.6M$5.9M$13.1M$18.1M$24.0M+33%
Profit before tax$945K-$6.2M-$15.9M-$12.1M-$31.0M-156%
Income tax———$0$1.6M
Net income$34.3M-$1.0M-$15.8M-$12.1M-$32.6M-170%

Cash flow

USD20212022202320242025Last year
Operating cash flow$9.8M$3.5M$13.9M$9.1M$27.8M+207%
Capital expenditure$1.7M$18.6M$9.5M$9.3M$17.4M+86%
Free cash flow$8.1M-$15.2M$4.4M-$253K$10.4M+4212%
Depreciation & amortization$9.8M$18.8M$19.3M$21.6M$31.7M+47%

Balance sheet

USD20212022202320242025Last year
Cash$129M$78.4M$80.2M$115M$170M+47%
Total assets$541M$659M$672M$967M$1.2B+19%
Financial debt$63.0M$98.2M$96.7M$374M$428M+15%
Total liabilities$79.5M$167M$193M$398M$463M+16%
Shareholders' equity$151M$160M$147M$139M$129M-7%
Net debt-$66.4M$19.8M$16.5M$259M$259M+0%

Dividend profile

Paying in a row
2 years
Raised in a row
0 years
Growth per year
n/a
Paid out of profit
n/a
Paid out of free cash
n/a

Latest dividend per share: 0.3885 USD. Without share prices EdgeScore shows no dividend yield.

Dividends

USD20212022202320242025Last year
Dividends paid———$3.9M$1.5M-61%
Dividend per share———1.010.39
Dividends / free cash flow————14.5%

Ratios

20212022202320242025Last year
Operating margin2.7%-29.1%-6.8%12.0%-10.2%
Net margin234.6%-2.9%-38.4%-24.1%-47.4%
Return on equity22.8%-0.6%-10.7%-8.7%-25.3%
Return on assets6.3%-0.2%-2.3%-1.3%-2.8%
Return on invested capital0.4%-5.9%-1.3%2.1%-1.4%
Debt / equity0.420.610.662.693.33
Net debt / EBITDA-6.5x2.2x1.0x9.4x10.5x
Interest coverage0.1x-1.7x-0.2x0.3x-0.3x

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.