EdgeScore

BCPC · Nasdaq

BALCHEM CORP: financial statements

Financially strong · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2020: $704MNet income 2020: $84.6M2020Revenue 2021: $799MNet income 2021: $96.1M2021Revenue 2022: $942MNet income 2022: $105M2022Revenue 2023: $922MNet income 2023: $109M2023Revenue 2024: $954MNet income 2024: $128M2024Revenue 2025: $1.0BNet income 2025: $155M2025
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2020: $150MFree cash flow 2020: $118M2020Operating cash flow 2021: $161MFree cash flow 2021: $124M2021Operating cash flow 2022: $139MFree cash flow 2022: $89.5M2022Operating cash flow 2023: $184MFree cash flow 2023: $184M2023Operating cash flow 2024: $182MFree cash flow 2024: $182M2024Operating cash flow 2025: $217MFree cash flow 2025: $217M2025
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Gross 2020: 31.8%Gross 2021: 30.4%Gross 2022: 29.8%Gross 2023: 32.7%Gross 2024: 35.3%Gross 2025: 35.7%Operating 2020: 15.8%Operating 2021: 16.0%Operating 2022: 15.4%Operating 2023: 17.3%Operating 2024: 19.2%Operating 2025: 20.2%Net 2020: 12.0%Net 2021: 12.0%Net 2022: 11.2%Net 2023: 11.8%Net 2024: 13.5%Net 2025: 14.9%202020212022202320242025
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2020: 10.2%ROE 2021: 11.0%ROE 2022: 11.2%ROE 2023: 10.3%ROE 2024: 11.2%ROE 2025: 12.3%ROIC 2020: 11.9%ROIC 2021: 12.9%ROIC 2022: 13.9%ROIC 2023: 13.5%ROIC 2024: 13.5%ROIC 2025: 14.3%ROA 2020: 7.3%ROA 2021: 8.0%ROA 2022: 6.5%ROA 2023: 6.8%ROA 2024: 8.2%ROA 2025: 9.2%202020212022202320242025
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Revenue$704M$799M$942M$922M$954M$1.0B+9%
Gross profit$224M$243M$280M$302M$336M$371M+10%
Operating income$111M$128M$145M$159M$183M$209M+14%
EBITDA$162M$176M$197M$214M$231M$255M+10%
Interest expense$4.7M$4.5M$11.9M$25.9M$17.7M$10.6M-40%
Profit before tax$106M$125M$134M$137M$166M$199M+20%
Income tax$21.8M$29.1M$28.4M$28.7M$38.0M$44.2M+16%
Net income$84.6M$96.1M$105M$109M$128M$155M+21%

Cash flow

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Operating cash flow$150M$161M$139M$184M$182M$217M+19%
Capital expenditure$32.1M$36.1M$49.1M———
Free cash flow$118M$124M$89.5M$184M$182M$217M+19%
Depreciation & amortization$51.3M$48.9M$51.8M$54.9M$48.0M$45.7M-5%

Balance sheet

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Cash$84.6M$103M$66.6M$64.4M$49.5M$74.6M+51%
Inventory$70.6M$91.1M$120M$110M$131M$131M+0%
Current assets$267M$322M$336M$314M$314M$366M+17%
Total assets$1.2B$1.2B$1.6B$1.6B$1.6B$1.7B+7%
Current liabilities$94.4M$144M$140M$148M$158M$176M+12%
Total liabilities$338M$322M$686M$543M$425M$429M+1%
Shareholders' equity$828M$877M$938M$1.1B$1.1B$1.3B+9%
Net debt-$84.6M-$103M-$66.6M-$64.4M-$49.5M-$74.6M-51%

Dividend profile

Paying in a row
12 years
Raised in a row
11 years
Growth per year
13.3%
Paid out of profit
19.6%
Paid out of free cash
13.2%

Latest dividend per share: 0.9600 USD. Without share prices EdgeScore shows no dividend yield.

Dividends

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Dividends paid$16.7M$18.7M$20.7M$22.9M$25.6M$28.3M+11%
Dividend per share0.510.570.710.790.870.96
Dividends / net income19.7%19.5%19.7%21.1%19.9%18.3%
Dividends / free cash flow14.1%15.1%23.2%12.4%14.1%13.1%

Ratios

202020212022202320242025Last year
Gross margin31.8%30.4%29.8%32.7%35.3%35.7%
Operating margin15.8%16.0%15.4%17.3%19.2%20.2%
Net margin12.0%12.0%11.2%11.8%13.5%14.9%
Return on equity10.2%11.0%11.2%10.3%11.2%12.3%
Return on assets7.3%8.0%6.5%6.8%8.2%9.2%
Return on invested capital11.9%12.9%13.9%13.5%13.5%14.3%
Net debt / EBITDA-0.5x-0.6x-0.3x-0.3x-0.2x-0.3x
Interest coverage23.8x28.0x12.2x6.1x10.3x19.7x
Current ratio2.832.242.402.121.992.07
Quick ratio2.081.611.541.381.161.33

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.