EdgeScore

BALY · NYSE

Bally's Corp: financial statements

Financially weak · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2019: $524MNet income 2019: $55.1M2019Revenue 2020: $373MNet income 2020: -$5.5M2020Revenue 2021: $1.3BNet income 2021: -$115M2021Revenue 2022: $2.3BNet income 2022: -$426M2022Revenue 2023: $2.4BNet income 2023: -$188M2023Revenue 2024: $2.5BNet income 2024: -$568M2024
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2019: $94.1MFree cash flow 2019: $65.9M2019Operating cash flow 2020: $19.5MFree cash flow 2020: $4.2M2020Operating cash flow 2021: $82.8MFree cash flow 2021: -$14.8M2021Operating cash flow 2022: $271MFree cash flow 2022: $58.7M2022Operating cash flow 2023: $189MFree cash flow 2023: -$123M2023Operating cash flow 2024: $114MFree cash flow 2024: -$85.8M2024
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Operating 2019: 21.9%Operating 2020: -4.9%Operating 2021: 7.1%Operating 2022: -13.0%Operating 2023: 4.2%Operating 2024: -10.5%Net 2019: 10.5%Net 2020: -1.5%Net 2021: -8.7%Net 2022: -18.9%Net 2023: -7.7%Net 2024: -23.2%201920202021202220232024
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2019: 26.1%ROE 2020: -1.7%ROE 2021: -7.1%ROE 2022: -52.8%ROE 2023: -29.5%ROE 2024: -1837.3%ROIC 2019: 11.8%ROIC 2020: -1.4%ROIC 2021: 2.9%ROIC 2022: -6.1%ROIC 2023: 2.0%ROIC 2024: -5.6%ROA 2019: 5.4%ROA 2020: -0.3%ROA 2021: -1.8%ROA 2022: -6.8%ROA 2023: -2.7%ROA 2024: -9.7%201920202021202220232024
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD201920202021202220232024Last year
Revenue$524M$373M$1.3B$2.3B$2.4B$2.5B+0%
Selling, general & admin$180M$206M$598M$826M$1.1B$1.0B-6%
Operating income$115M-$18.4M$93.4M-$293M$104M-$258M-348%
EBITDA$147M$19.5M$238M$7.6M$454M$121M-73%
Interest expense$39.8M$62.6M$118M$208M$278M$310M+12%
Profit before tax$75.2M-$74.8M-$119M-$454M-$186M-$553M-197%
Income tax$20.1M-$69.3M-$4.4M-$28.9M$1.8M$15.3M+766%
Net income$55.1M-$5.5M-$115M-$426M-$188M-$568M-203%

Cash flow

USD201920202021202220232024Last year
Operating cash flow$94.1M$19.5M$82.8M$271M$189M$114M-40%
Capital expenditure$28.2M$15.3M$97.5M$212M$311M$200M-36%
Free cash flow$65.9M$4.2M-$14.8M$58.7M-$123M-$85.8M+30%
Depreciation & amortization$32.4M$37.8M$145M$301M$350M$380M+8%

Balance sheet

USD201920202021202220232024Last year
Cash$183M$123M$206M$213M$163M$171M+5%
Inventory$7.9M$9.3M$11.5M$14.2M$14.6M$19.3M+32%
Current assets$245M$289M$567M$523M$572M$448M-22%
Total assets$1.0B$1.9B$6.6B$6.3B$6.9B$5.9B-15%
Current liabilities$89.8M$143M$570M$756M$875M$678M-23%
Financial debt$684M$1.1B$3.4B$3.5B$3.7B$3.3B-9%
Total liabilities$810M$1.6B$4.9B$5.5B$6.2B$5.8B-6%
Shareholders' equity$211M$327M$1.6B$806M$635M$30.9M-95%
Net debt$501M$976M$3.2B$3.3B$3.5B$3.1B-10%

Dividend profile

The latest annual report shows no dividend to shareholders.

Dividends

USD201920202021202220232024Last year
Dividends paid$7.5M$3.2M$0$0——
Dividend per share0.200.100.100.10——
Dividends / net income13.7%—————
Dividends / free cash flow11.4%75.9%—0.0%——

Ratios

201920202021202220232024Last year
Operating margin21.9%-4.9%7.1%-13.0%4.2%-10.5%
Net margin10.5%-1.5%-8.7%-18.9%-7.7%-23.2%
SG&A as share of revenue34.5%55.3%45.2%36.6%45.5%42.6%
Return on equity26.1%-1.7%-7.1%-52.8%-29.5%-1837.3%
Return on assets5.4%-0.3%-1.8%-6.8%-2.7%-9.7%
Return on invested capital11.8%-1.4%2.9%-6.1%2.0%-5.6%
Debt / equity3.233.372.144.335.76107.40
Net debt / EBITDA3.4x50.2x13.6x433.9x7.7x26.0x
Interest coverage2.9x-0.3x0.8x-1.4x0.4x-0.8x
Current ratio2.732.020.990.690.650.66
Quick ratio2.641.950.970.670.640.63

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.