EdgeScore

APO · NYSE

Apollo Global Management, Inc.: financial statements

Financially weak · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2021: $6.0BNet income 2021: $1.8B2021Revenue 2022: $11.0BNet income 2022: -$2.0B2022Revenue 2023: $32.6BNet income 2023: $5.0B2023Revenue 2024: $26.1BNet income 2024: $4.6B2024Revenue 2025: $32.0BNet income 2025: $3.5B2025
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2021: $1.1BFree cash flow 2021: $1.1B2021Operating cash flow 2022: $3.8BFree cash flow 2022: $3.8B2022Operating cash flow 2023: $6.3BFree cash flow 2023: $6.3B2023Operating cash flow 2024: $3.3BFree cash flow 2024: $3.3B2024Operating cash flow 2025: $7.2BFree cash flow 2025: $7.2B2025
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Operating 2021: 84.0%Operating 2022: -36.7%Operating 2023: 17.9%Operating 2024: 30.3%Operating 2025: 22.8%Net 2021: 30.9%Net 2022: -17.9%Net 2023: 15.5%Net 2024: 17.5%Net 2025: 10.9%20212022202320242025
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2021: 48.5%ROE 2022: -29.5%ROE 2023: 35.9%ROE 2024: 26.5%ROE 2025: 15.0%ROIC 2021: 73.1%ROIC 2022: -65.6%ROIC 2023: 107.8%ROIC 2024: 89.4%ROIC 2025: 44.0%ROA 2021: 6.0%ROA 2022: -0.8%ROA 2023: 1.6%ROA 2024: 1.2%ROA 2025: 0.8%20212022202320242025
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD20212022202320242025Last year
Revenue$6.0B$11.0B$32.6B$26.1B$32.0B+23%
Operating income$5.0B-$4.0B$5.9B$7.9B$7.3B-8%
EBITDA$5.0B-$3.5B$6.7B$9.0B$8.7B-3%
Interest expense$138M$222M$268M$474M$618M+30%
Profit before tax$4.9B-$4.2B$5.6B$7.4B$6.7B-10%
Income tax$594M-$739M-$923M$1.1B$1.3B+20%
Net income$1.8B-$2.0B$5.0B$4.6B$3.5B-24%

Cash flow

USD20212022202320242025Last year
Operating cash flow$1.1B$3.8B$6.3B$3.3B$7.2B+123%
Free cash flow$1.1B$3.8B$6.3B$3.3B$7.2B+123%
Depreciation & amortization$27.0M$529M$803M$1.1B$1.4B+33%

Balance sheet

USD20212022202320242025Last year
Cash$917M$9.0B$17.7B$17.1B$20.6B+20%
Total assets$30.5B$257B$313B$378B$461B+22%
Financial debt$3.1B$6.5B$8.1B$10.6B$13.4B+26%
Total liabilities$18.5B$242B$288B$347B$418B+21%
Shareholders' equity$3.8B$6.6B$14.0B$17.3B$23.3B+35%
Net debt$2.2B-$2.5B-$9.6B-$6.5B-$7.2B-11%

Dividend profile

Paying in a row
5+ years
Raised in a row
3 years
Growth per year
-1.3%
Paid out of profit
25.2%
Paid out of free cash
19.6%

Latest dividend per share: 1.99 USD. Without share prices EdgeScore shows no dividend yield.

Dividends

USD20212022202320242025Last year
Dividends paid$517M$962M$1.0B$1.1B$1.2B+10%
Dividend per share2.101.601.691.811.99
Dividends / net income28.1%—20.1%23.9%34.4%
Dividends / free cash flow48.6%25.4%16.0%33.6%16.6%

Ratios

20212022202320242025Last year
Operating margin84.0%-36.7%17.9%30.3%22.8%
Net margin30.9%-17.9%15.5%17.5%10.9%
Return on equity48.5%-29.5%35.9%26.5%15.0%
Return on assets6.0%-0.8%1.6%1.2%0.8%
Return on invested capital73.1%-65.6%107.8%89.4%44.0%
Debt / equity0.830.970.580.610.57
Net debt / EBITDA0.4x—-1.4x-0.7x-0.8x
Interest coverage36.2x-18.1x21.8x16.7x11.8x

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.