EdgeScore

ALRM · Nasdaq

Alarm.com Holdings, Inc.: financial statements

Financially weak · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2020: $618MNet income 2020: $76.7M2020Revenue 2021: $749MNet income 2021: $51.2M2021Revenue 2022: $843MNet income 2022: $55.6M2022Revenue 2023: $882MNet income 2023: $80.3M2023Revenue 2024: $940MNet income 2024: $123M2024Revenue 2025: $1.0BNet income 2025: $132M2025
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2020: $102MFree cash flow 2020: $85.9M2020Operating cash flow 2021: $103MFree cash flow 2021: $92.1M2021Operating cash flow 2022: $56.9MFree cash flow 2022: $28.3M2022Operating cash flow 2023: $136MFree cash flow 2023: $128M2023Operating cash flow 2024: $206MFree cash flow 2024: $196M2024Operating cash flow 2025: $153MFree cash flow 2025: $137M2025
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Gross 2020: 63.2%Gross 2021: 59.2%Gross 2022: 59.3%Gross 2023: 63.1%Gross 2024: 65.3%Gross 2025: 66.1%Operating 2020: 9.1%Operating 2021: 8.2%Operating 2022: 6.1%Operating 2023: 7.6%Operating 2024: 11.5%Operating 2025: 13.2%Net 2020: 12.4%Net 2021: 6.8%Net 2022: 6.6%Net 2023: 9.1%Net 2024: 13.0%Net 2025: 13.0%202020212022202320242025
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2020: 16.4%ROE 2021: 8.3%ROE 2022: 9.3%ROE 2023: 11.7%ROE 2024: 16.9%ROE 2025: 15.5%ROIC 2020: 16.6%ROIC 2021: 42.9%ROA 2020: 10.5%ROA 2021: 4.2%ROA 2022: 4.2%ROA 2023: 5.6%ROA 2024: 6.0%ROA 2025: 6.2%202020212022202320242025
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Revenue$618M$749M$843M$882M$940M$1.0B+8%
Gross profit$391M$443M$500M$557M$614M$669M+9%
Selling, general & admin$155M$174M$199M$213M$220M$234M+6%
Operating income$56.3M$61.6M$51.0M$66.8M$109M$134M+23%
EBITDA$83.8M$91.3M$81.9M$98.3M$138M$164M+19%
Interest expense$2.4M$114K$3.1M$3.4M$11.4M$17.3M+51%
Profit before tax$80.2M$46.1M$56.6M$97.8M$142M$167M+17%
Income tax$3.5M-$5.1M$962K$17.5M$19.3M$37.6M+95%
Net income$76.7M$51.2M$55.6M$80.3M$123M$132M+7%

Cash flow

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Operating cash flow$102M$103M$56.9M$136M$206M$153M-26%
Capital expenditure$16.1M$11.1M$28.6M$7.5M$10.1M$16.3M+61%
Free cash flow$85.9M$92.1M$28.3M$128M$196M$137M-30%
Depreciation & amortization$27.5M$29.7M$30.9M$31.4M$29.1M$30.8M+6%

Balance sheet

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Cash$253M$711M$622M$697M$1.2B$961M-21%
Inventory$44.3M$75.3M$116M$96.1M$87.4M$94.4M+8%
Current assets$397M$918M$891M$957M$1.5B$1.3B-14%
Total assets$732M$1.2B$1.3B$1.4B$2.0B$2.1B+5%
Current liabilities$90.2M$129M$165M$175M$189M$663M+251%
Financial debt$110M—————
Total liabilities$253M$606M$707M$715M$1.3B$1.2B-2%
Shareholders' equity$468M$613M$599M$689M$727M$848M+17%
Net debt-$143M-$711M-$622M-$697M-$1.2B-$961M+21%

Ratios

202020212022202320242025Last year
Gross margin63.2%59.2%59.3%63.1%65.3%66.1%
Operating margin9.1%8.2%6.1%7.6%11.5%13.2%
Net margin12.4%6.8%6.6%9.1%13.0%13.0%
SG&A as share of revenue25.0%23.2%23.7%24.2%23.4%23.2%
Return on equity16.4%8.3%9.3%11.7%16.9%15.5%
Return on assets10.5%4.2%4.2%5.6%6.0%6.2%
Return on invested capital16.6%42.9%————
Debt / equity0.24—————
Net debt / EBITDA-1.7x-7.8x-7.6x-7.1x-8.9x-5.8x
Interest coverage23.2x540.1x16.2x19.5x9.5x7.7x
Current ratio4.407.095.405.467.851.92
Quick ratio3.916.514.704.917.381.78

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.