EdgeScore

ALR.RO · BVB

Alro: financial statements

Financially weak · see the checkFigures in RON, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2020: 2.5B RONNet income 2020: 334M RON2020Revenue 2021: 3.5B RONNet income 2021: 26.4M RON2021Revenue 2022: 3.4B RONNet income 2022: 410M RON2022Revenue 2023: 2.8B RONNet income 2023: -560M RON2023Revenue 2024: 3.4B RONNet income 2024: 10.3M RON2024Revenue 2025: 3.9B RONNet income 2025: -46.6M RON2025
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2020: 323M RONFree cash flow 2020: 241M RON2020Operating cash flow 2021: 241M RONFree cash flow 2021: 93.6M RON2021Operating cash flow 2022: 83.0M RONFree cash flow 2022: -46.4M RON2022Operating cash flow 2023: -53.5M RONFree cash flow 2023: -157M RON2023Operating cash flow 2024: 423M RONFree cash flow 2024: 289M RON2024Operating cash flow 2025: 12.1M RONFree cash flow 2025: -136M RON2025
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Gross 2020: -0.3%Gross 2021: 14.1%Gross 2022: 9.1%Gross 2023: -7.6%Gross 2024: 5.2%Gross 2025: 4.0%Operating 2020: 15.9%Operating 2021: 6.5%Operating 2022: 22.9%Operating 2023: -12.8%Operating 2024: 6.6%Operating 2025: 1.3%Net 2020: 13.3%Net 2021: 0.8%Net 2022: 12.0%Net 2023: -19.7%Net 2024: 0.3%Net 2025: -1.2%202020212022202320242025
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2020: 30.8%ROE 2021: 2.4%ROE 2022: 26.5%ROE 2023: -55.9%ROE 2024: 1.0%ROE 2025: -4.8%ROIC 2020: 37.3%ROIC 2021: 20.4%ROIC 2022: 77.8%ROIC 2023: -38.4%ROIC 2024: 25.9%ROIC 2025: 6.0%ROA 2020: 12.7%ROA 2021: 0.9%ROA 2022: 10.8%ROA 2023: -19.2%ROA 2024: 0.3%ROA 2025: -1.4%202020212022202320242025
ROEROICROA

Income statement

RON202020212022202320242025Last year
Revenue2.5B RON3.5B RON3.4B RON2.8B RON3.4B RON3.9B RON+14%
Gross profit-6.8M RON493M RON310M RON-216M RON177M RON155M RON-12%
Selling, general & admin323M RON316M RON305M RON329M RON367M RON373M RON+1%
Operating income400M RON228M RON783M RON-364M RON225M RON49.0M RON-78%
EBITDA566M RON381M RON936M RON-212M RON345M RON168M RON-51%
Interest expense59.1M RON41.8M RON91.8M RON129M RON126M RON119M RON-5%
Profit before tax366M RON57.5M RON620M RON-507M RON29.3M RON-23.8M RON-181%
Income tax31.5M RON31.2M RON95.4M RON-48.4M RON18.9M RON23.2M RON+22%
Net income334M RON26.4M RON410M RON-560M RON10.3M RON-46.6M RON-551%

Cash flow

RON202020212022202320242025Last year
Operating cash flow323M RON241M RON83.0M RON-53.5M RON423M RON12.1M RON-97%
Capital expenditure82.6M RON148M RON129M RON103M RON134M RON148M RON+10%
Free cash flow241M RON93.6M RON-46.4M RON-157M RON289M RON-136M RON-147%
Depreciation & amortization167M RON153M RON153M RON152M RON120M RON119M RON-1%

Balance sheet

RON202020212022202320242025Last year
Cash106M RON328M RON630M RON206M RON431M RON248M RON-43%
Inventory678M RON1.0B RON1.2B RON885M RON877M RON959M RON+9%
Current assets1.3B RON1.6B RON2.5B RON1.6B RON1.8B RON1.8B RON+2%
Total assets2.6B RON2.9B RON3.8B RON2.9B RON3.2B RON3.2B RON-1%
Current liabilities558M RON585M RON1.4B RON635M RON686M RON1.6B RON+131%
Total liabilities1.5B RON1.8B RON2.2B RON1.9B RON2.2B RON2.3B RON+1%
Shareholders' equity1.1B RON1.1B RON1.5B RON1.0B RON1.0B RON962M RON-5%
Net debt-106M RON-328M RON-630M RON-206M RON-431M RON-248M RON+43%

Dividend profile

The latest annual report shows no dividend to shareholders.

Dividends

RON202020212022202320242025Last year
Dividends paid56.0K RON38.0K RON1.0K RON0 RON——
Dividend per share———0.00——
Dividends / net income0.0%0.1%0.0%———
Dividends / free cash flow0.0%0.0%————

Ratios

202020212022202320242025Last year
Gross margin-0.3%14.1%9.1%-7.6%5.2%4.0%
Operating margin15.9%6.5%22.9%-12.8%6.6%1.3%
Net margin13.3%0.8%12.0%-19.7%0.3%-1.2%
SG&A as share of revenue12.9%9.0%8.9%11.5%10.8%9.6%
Return on equity30.8%2.4%26.5%-55.9%1.0%-4.8%
Return on assets12.7%0.9%10.8%-19.2%0.3%-1.4%
Return on invested capital37.3%20.4%77.8%-38.4%25.9%6.0%
Net debt / EBITDA-0.2x-0.9x-0.7x—-1.3x-1.5x
Interest coverage6.8x5.5x8.5x-2.8x1.8x0.4x
Current ratio2.402.651.732.572.641.16
Quick ratio1.190.930.921.181.360.56

Data source: Bucharest Stock Exchange (ESEF), company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.