EdgeScore

AENT · Nasdaq

ALLIANCE ENTERTAINMENT HOLDING CORP: financial statements

Financially weak · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2022: $1.4BNet income 2022: $28.6M2022Revenue 2023: $1.2BNet income 2023: -$35.4M2023Revenue 2024: $1.1BNet income 2024: $4.6M2024Revenue 2025: $1.1BNet income 2025: $15.1M2025Revenue 2026: $1.1BNet income 2026: $13.1M2026
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2022: -$83.6MFree cash flow 2022: -$83.6M2022Operating cash flow 2023: $3.4MFree cash flow 2023: $2.6M2023Operating cash flow 2024: $55.8MFree cash flow 2024: $55.6M2024Operating cash flow 2025: $26.8MFree cash flow 2025: $26.8M2025Operating cash flow 2026: -$1.7MFree cash flow 2026: -$2.8M2026
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Gross 2022: 12.9%Gross 2023: 99.3%Gross 2024: 99.9%Gross 2025: 100.0%Gross 2026: 13.3%Operating 2022: 3.0%Operating 2023: -2.8%Operating 2024: 1.3%Operating 2025: 2.8%Operating 2026: 2.4%Net 2022: 2.0%Net 2023: -3.1%Net 2024: 0.4%Net 2025: 1.4%Net 2026: 1.1%20222023202420252026
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2022: 26.3%ROE 2023: -44.5%ROE 2024: 5.2%ROE 2025: 14.6%ROE 2026: 11.2%ROIC 2022: 13.0%ROIC 2023: -11.5%ROIC 2024: 6.0%ROIC 2025: 18.6%ROIC 2026: 17.3%ROA 2022: 6.1%ROA 2023: -9.1%ROA 2024: 1.3%ROA 2025: 4.2%ROA 2026: 3.3%20222023202420252026
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD20222023202420252026Last year
Revenue$1.4B$1.2B$1.1B$1.1B$1.1B+8%
Gross profit$182M$1.2B$1.1B$1.1B$152M-86%
Selling, general & admin$58.1M$59.1M$57.7M$56.0M$66.2M+18%
Operating income$42.1M-$32.7M$14.1M$30.1M$27.2M-10%
EBITDA$45.2M-$30.5M$16.0M$32.0M$29.0M-9%
Interest expense$4.1M$11.4M$11.2M$7.2M$4.9M-32%
Profit before tax$38.0M-$44.5M$1.9M$18.7M$18.8M+1%
Income tax$9.4M-$9.1M-$2.7M$3.6M$5.8M+59%
Net income$28.6M-$35.4M$4.6M$15.1M$13.1M-13%

Cash flow

USD20222023202420252026Last year
Operating cash flow-$83.6M$3.4M$55.8M$26.8M-$1.7M-106%
Capital expenditure$50.0K$825K$183K$54.0K$1.1M+1889%
Free cash flow-$83.6M$2.6M$55.6M$26.8M-$2.8M-110%
Depreciation & amortization$3.1M$2.2M$1.9M$1.8M$1.8M-2%

Balance sheet

USD20222023202420252026Last year
Cash$1.5M$865K$1.1M$1.2M$814K-34%
Inventory$249M$147M$97.4M$103M$127M+23%
Current assets$359M$261M$196M$218M$248M+14%
Total assets$473M$390M$341M$361M$398M+10%
Current liabilities$351M$301M$148M$173M$186M+8%
Financial debt$136M$133M$73.0M——
Total liabilities$364M$310M$253M$258M$281M+9%
Shareholders' equity$109M$79.5M$87.6M$103M$117M+13%
Net debt$134M$132M$71.9M-$1.2M-$814K+34%

Ratios

20222023202420252026Last year
Gross margin12.9%99.3%99.9%100.0%13.3%
Operating margin3.0%-2.8%1.3%2.8%2.4%
Net margin2.0%-3.1%0.4%1.4%1.1%
SG&A as share of revenue4.1%5.1%5.2%5.3%5.8%
Return on equity26.3%-44.5%5.2%14.6%11.2%
Return on assets6.1%-9.1%1.3%4.2%3.3%
Return on invested capital13.0%-11.5%6.0%18.6%17.3%
Debt / equity1.251.670.83——
Net debt / EBITDA3.0x—4.5x-0.0x-0.0x
Interest coverage10.4x-2.9x1.3x4.2x5.6x
Current ratio1.020.871.331.261.34
Quick ratio0.310.380.670.670.65

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.