EdgeScore

ACLS · Nasdaq

AXCELIS TECHNOLOGIES INC: financial statements

Financially weak · see the checkFigures in USD, fiscal years

Revenue and net income

Revenue 2020: $475MNet income 2020: $50.0M2020Revenue 2021: $662MNet income 2021: $98.7M2021Revenue 2022: $920MNet income 2022: $183M2022Revenue 2023: $1.1BNet income 2023: $246M2023Revenue 2024: $1.0BNet income 2024: $201M2024Revenue 2025: $839MNet income 2025: $120M2025
RevenueNet income

Operating and free cash flow

Operating cash flow 2020: $69.7MFree cash flow 2020: $62.3M2020Operating cash flow 2021: $150MFree cash flow 2021: $141M2021Operating cash flow 2022: $216MFree cash flow 2022: $205M2022Operating cash flow 2023: $157MFree cash flow 2023: $136M2023Operating cash flow 2024: $141MFree cash flow 2024: $129M2024Operating cash flow 2025: $118MFree cash flow 2025: $107M2025
Operating cash flowFree cash flow

Margins

Gross 2020: 41.8%Gross 2021: 43.2%Gross 2022: 43.7%Gross 2023: 43.5%Gross 2024: 44.7%Gross 2025: 44.9%Operating 2020: 12.2%Operating 2021: 19.2%Operating 2022: 23.1%Operating 2023: 23.5%Operating 2024: 20.7%Operating 2025: 14.2%Net 2020: 10.5%Net 2021: 14.9%Net 2022: 19.9%Net 2023: 21.8%Net 2024: 19.7%Net 2025: 14.3%202020212022202320242025
GrossOperatingNet

Returns

ROE 2020: 10.4%ROE 2021: 18.3%ROE 2022: 27.4%ROE 2023: 28.5%ROE 2024: 19.8%ROE 2025: 11.6%ROIC 2020: 18.7%ROIC 2021: 39.9%ROIC 2022: 52.3%ROIC 2023: 39.8%ROIC 2024: 23.2%ROIC 2025: 11.7%ROA 2020: 8.0%ROA 2021: 13.1%ROA 2022: 18.1%ROA 2023: 19.2%ROA 2024: 14.9%ROA 2025: 8.8%202020212022202320242025
ROEROICROA

Income statement

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Revenue$475M$662M$920M$1.1B$1.0B$839M-18%
Gross profit$199M$286M$402M$491M$455M$377M-17%
Selling, general & admin$78.7M$93.7M$111M$129M$138M$149M+7%
Operating income$58.0M$127M$212M$266M$211M$119M-43%
EBITDA$68.0M$138M$224M$279M$227M$137M-40%
Interest expense$5.2M$4.8M$5.6M$5.3M$5.5M$5.4M-2%
Profit before tax$55.9M$120M$205M$279M$230M$138M-40%
Income tax$5.9M$21.8M$21.8M$32.3M$29.3M$18.0M-38%
Net income$50.0M$98.7M$183M$246M$201M$120M-40%

Cash flow

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Operating cash flow$69.7M$150M$216M$157M$141M$118M-16%
Capital expenditure$7.4M$8.7M$10.7M$20.7M$12.2M$11.3M-7%
Free cash flow$62.3M$141M$205M$136M$129M$107M-17%
Depreciation & amortization$9.9M$10.8M$11.6M$13.1M$15.8M$17.6M+11%

Balance sheet

USD202020212022202320242025Last year
Cash$203M$295M$186M$167M$124M$145M+18%
Inventory$161M$195M$242M$306M$282M$329M+17%
Current assets$471M$619M$878M$1.1B$1.1B$943M-16%
Total assets$625M$753M$1.0B$1.3B$1.3B$1.4B+1%
Current liabilities$84.4M$150M$248M$285M$208M$198M-5%
Total liabilities$143M$214M$346M$417M$336M$327M-3%
Shareholders' equity$482M$539M$667M$865M$1.0B$1.0B+2%
Net debt-$203M-$295M-$186M-$167M-$124M-$145M-18%

Ratios

202020212022202320242025Last year
Gross margin41.8%43.2%43.7%43.5%44.7%44.9%
Operating margin12.2%19.2%23.1%23.5%20.7%14.2%
Net margin10.5%14.9%19.9%21.8%19.7%14.3%
SG&A as share of revenue16.6%14.1%12.1%11.4%13.6%17.7%
Return on equity10.4%18.3%27.4%28.5%19.8%11.6%
Return on assets8.0%13.1%18.1%19.2%14.9%8.8%
Return on invested capital18.7%39.9%52.3%39.8%23.2%11.7%
Net debt / EBITDA-3.0x-2.1x-0.8x-0.6x-0.5x-1.1x
Interest coverage11.1x26.3x38.1x49.7x38.6x22.2x
Current ratio5.584.123.543.795.414.77
Quick ratio3.672.832.562.714.053.11

Data source: SEC EDGAR, company annual reports. Lines a company does not report are left empty. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Ratios use the same formulas as the EdgeScore check.

For information and education only. Not investment advice. Data may contain errors.